Gemini wins for Flashpoint, Rick Mercer Report, Erin Karpluk, Enrico Colantoni

From a media release:

The 24th Annual Gemini Awards concluded this evening with the Broadcast Gala, a glitzy event held at the historic BMO Centre, Stampede Corral in Calgary, Alberta. Hosted by award-winning comedian Ron James, a total of 17 awards were presented including those for Best Comedy Program or Series and Best Dramatic Series. The gala, broadcast on Global and Showcase, also included special tributes to Corner Gas, Royal Canadian Air Farce, and Trailer Park Boys for their outstanding and enduring contributions to the Canadian television industry.

The following categories were announced:

Best Comedy Program or Series
Rick Mercer Report
(Island Edge Inc.)
Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Kelly Makin – Flashpoint – Planets Aligned

Best Dramatic Mini-Series
Burn Up
(Seven 24 Films Inc., Kudos Film and Television)
Tom Cox, Stephen Garrett

Best Dramatic Series
Flashpoint
(Flashpoint Season 1 Inc., PINK SKY ENTERTAINMENT INC., AVAMAR
ENTERTAINMENT INC.)
Anne Marie La Traverse, Bill Mustos

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
Steve Cochrane, Kevin Ellis, Phyllis Ellis, George Komorowski,
Adriana Maggs, Jordan McCloskey, Steven Morana, Paul Snepsts,
Joel Stewart – Three Chords from the Truth – Tommy’s Label Showcase

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or
Series
George Stroumboulopoulos – The Hour with George Stroumboulopoulos

Best News Anchor
Diana Swain – CBC News at Six

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Enrico Colantoni – Flashpoint – Who’s George?

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Hugh Dillon – Of Murder and Memory

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
David Suchet – Diverted

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Erin Karpluk – Being Erica – Dr. Tom

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Barbara Hershey – Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Christine Ghawi – Celine

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series
Leah Miller – So You Think You Can Dance Canada – Season 1 – Finale

Best Reality Program or Series
Dragons’ Den
(CBC)
Stuart Coxe, Lisa Gabriele, Tracie Tighe

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
Adam Reid, Max Reid – Billable Hours – A Manson for All Seasons
Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Tiger Spirit
(Storyline Entertainment Inc.)
Ed Barreveld, Anita Lee, Min Sook Lee

For a full list of this year’s nominations and winners, please visit geminiawards.ca

Follow me

Diane Wild

Diane is the founder of TV, eh? She loves books, movies, TV, science, space, traveling, theatre, art, cats, and drinking multiple beverages at the same time.
Follow me
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail