Gemini Award winners announced

From a media release:

2010 Gemini Awards Presented in Drama, Children’s and Youth, Comedy, and Variety Categories

Gemini Award winners in the Drama, Children’s and Youth, Comedy, and Variety categories were announced tonight at the second of two Industry Galas. Hosted by actor and director Art Hindle (E.N.G., Paradise Falls), a total of 38 awards were presented as well as the Margaret Collier Award and the Academy Achievement Award. The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television also paid tribute to 2010 MasterWorks Television Honouree Polka Dot Door.

Winners in Documentary, Lifestyle, News, and Sports categories were announced on Tuesday, November 2nd. The 25th Annual Gemini Awards will conclude with the Broadcast Gala on Saturday, November 13th at the Winter Garden Theatre in Toronto. Hosted by Glee’s Cory Monteith, the event will be broadcast on Global and Showcase at 8pm.

The following categories were announced at tonight’s Industry Gala:

Academy Achievement Award
Linda Schuyler

Margaret Collier Award
Donald Martin

2010 MasterWorks Honourees
Polka Dot Door
Ted Coneybeare, Jed McKay, Vera Good
Broadcaster: TVO

Best Achievement in Casting
John Buchan CSA, Jason Knight – The Summit

Best Achievement in Main Title Design
Kevin Chandoo – Durham County – Little Lost Children

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Eva Coudouloux, Adrien Morot – Durham County – Surviving the Fall

Best Animated Program or Series
Glenn Martin, DDS
(Cuppa Coffee Studios, Tornante Animation, Rogers Broadcasting Ltd.)
Adam Shaheen

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Overruled!
(Shaftesbury Films Inc.)
Christina Jennings, Jeff Biederman, Suzanne French, Scott Garvie, Laura Harbin, Jan Peter Meyboom, Jeffrey Allan Schechter

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Canada’s Super Speller
(Halifax Film, a DHX Media Company)
Michael Donovan, Charles Bishop, Cheryl Hassen, Beth Stevenson, Katrina Walsh

Best Costume Design
Joan Bergin – The Tudors – Episode 307

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Stefan Brogren – Degrassi: The Next Generation – Beat It, Part 2

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Ian MacDonald – Pure Pwnage – The Day the Lan Centre Stood Still

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Sudz Sutherland – Guns

Best Direction in a Reality Program or Series
Ihor Macijiwsky – Mantracker – Andrew & Hainsley

Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series
Joan Tosoni – Battle Of The Blades – Canadian Hits & Pairs Best

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series
Ken Cunningham – Glenn Martin, DDS – The Tooth Will Set You Free

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Patty Sullivan – Kids’ Canada

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Tom Third – The Summit

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Series
Trevor Morris – The Tudors – Episode 304

Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series
Jonathan Evans, Gerard Tevlin – Guess With Jess – How Can We Decorate the Christmas Tree?

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Cl̩ Bennett РGuns

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Michael Riley – Flashpoint – Coming To You Live

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Debra Lynne McCabe – Guns

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Tatiana Maslany – Bloodletting And Miraculous Cures – All Souls

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Charlotte Arnold – Degrassi: The Next Generation – Somebody

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series
Kim Cattrall – Producing Parker – The Skinny on Parker

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series
Paul Sarossy – Kids In The Hall: Death Comes To Town – Cause of Death

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
Glen MacPherson – Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Dylan Macleod – Nureyev

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Jason Gatt – Fire Jammers

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Jeff Warren – Guns

Best Pre-School Program or Series
The Ocean Room
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
J.J. Johnson, Matthew Bishop, Blair Powers

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
Tom Conroy, Colman Corish – The Tudors – Episode 302

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Simon Bowers, Howard Baggley, Marc Lalibert̩, Doug McClement, Michael Molineux РThe 2010 Juno Awards

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program
John Gare, Rob Bertola, Richard Calistan, Alan deGraaf, Steve Hammond, Bill McMillan, Jill Purdy – The Good Times Are Killing Me

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
John Douglas Smith, Tom Bjelic, Christian Cooke, Dale Lennon, Steve Moore, Tim O’Connell – Being Erica – The Unkindest Cut

Best TV Movie
She Drives Me Crazy
(Shaftesbury Films Inc.)
Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Julian Grant, Rob Green, Graham Ludlow, Laurie McLarty, Sam Okun, Kelly Rowan

Best Visual Effects
Mario Rachiele, Marie-Ève Bédard-Tremblay, Benoît Brière, Raphaël Hubert, Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput – Ben Hur

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Trevor Cameron – Wapos Bay – The Hardest Lesson

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Jennifer Holness, Sudz Sutherland – Guns

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Jeremy Boxen – Cra$h & Burn – Sunday Bloody Sunday

Follow me

Diane Wild

Diane is the founder of TV, eh? She loves books, movies, TV, science, space, traveling, theatre, art, cats, and drinking multiple beverages at the same time.
Follow me
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail