2017 Directors Guild of Canada awards nominees announced

From a media release:

The DGC is pleased to announce the 2017 DGC Awards nominees. There were over 300 submissions this year and the nominees represent a diverse selection of the industry’s outstanding talent working in this country.

The Awards will be presented at the annual Gala on Saturday, October 28, 2017 at The Carlu in Toronto. Hosted by Mary Walsh with special guests soon to be announced, the 16th edition of the DGC Awards promises to be a special one. The evening will feature a Nominees’ reception prior to the Awards ceremony.

Nominees for the annual DGC Discovery Award will be announced in early fall. The list of nominees will be made up of Directors poised to make their mark as filmmakers.

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Presented by Shaftesbury
Don Shebib

DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Anne Sirois

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM
Presented by Technicolor

  • Erik Canuel – Undercover GrandpaBruce McDonald – Weirdos
  • Bruce McDonald – Weirdos
  • Nathan Morlando – Mean Dreams
  • Kim Nguyen – Two Lovers and a Bear
  • Jonathan Wright – Awakening the Zodiac

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Presented by deluxe

  • Holly Dale – Mary Kills People, Episode 102, The River Styx
  • Daniel Grou – Cardinal, Part 5
  • J.J. Johnson – Odd Squad: The Movie
  • Michel Poulette – Serialized

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES
Presented by Panavision

  • Ken Girotti – Pure, Episode 101, Ordination
  • Robert Lieberman – The Expanse, Episode 106, Rock Bottom
  • Helen Shaver – Vikings, Episode 405, Promised
  • David Wellington – Orphan Black, Episode 405, Human Raw Material

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES
Presented by SIM Group

  • James Genn – Kim’s Convenience, Episode 108, Best BeforeDon McKellar – Michael: Everyday, Hodophobia, Part 1
  • Don McKellar – Michael: Everyday, Hodophobia, Part 1
  • Dawn Wilkinson – Kim’s Convenience, Episode 104, Frank and Nayoung
  • Aleysa Young – Baroness Von Sketch Show, Episode 104, If the Killer is Watching

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FAMILY SERIES
Presented by William F. White

  • Dean Bennett – Heartland, Episode 1009
  • A Horse with No Rider Stefan Brogren – Degrassi: Next Class, Episode 310, #Imsleep
  • Phil Earnshaw – Degrassi: Next Class, Episode 308, #IRegretNothing
  • J.J. Johnson – Annedroids, Episode 311, The Mother of Invention

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY
Presented by Rogers Group of Funds

  • All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception and the Spirit of I.F. Stone – Fred Peabody
  • The Apology – Tiffany Hsiung
  • Gun Runners – Anjali Nayar
  • Quebec My Country, Mon Pays – John Walker

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY

  • Cathy Gulkin – Where the Universe Sings: The Spiritual Journey of Lawren Harris
  • Danielle Hebscher – Protected Workshop 19 (Taller protegido 19)
  • Jim Munro – All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception and The Spirit of I.F. Stone
  • Jeff Warren – Quebec My Country Mon Pays

BEST SHORT FILM

  • Gatekeeper
  • Motherland
  • Tuesday 10:08 A.M.
  • Victory Square

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM
Presented by Pinewood Toronto Studios

  • Tim Bider – Unless
  • Shane Boucher/Lisa Soper – The Blackcoat’s Daughter
  • Rocco Matteo – Undercover Grandpa
  • Awakening the Zodiac – Lisa Soper

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Presented by Vanguarde Artists Management

  • Jean Bécotte – Brace for ImpactRob Gray – Cardinal, partie 1
  • Rob Gray – Cardinal, partie 1
  • Doug McCullough – The Swap
  • Oleg Savytski – ARQ

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Gordon Barnes – Frontier, Episode 101 – A Kingdom Unto Itself
  • John Dondertman – Orphan Black, Human Raw Material
  • Ian Hall – Sensitive Skin, Episode 202
  • Rupert Lazarus – Shoot the Messenger, Episode 1, Beginner’s Luck

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM

  • Mark Arcieri – Awakening the ZodiacRon Sanders/Sandy Pereira – Mean Dreams
  • Ron Sanders/Sandy Pereira – Mean DreamsDuff Smith – Weirdos
  • Duff Smith – Weirdos
  • Dev Singh – Milton’s Secret

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

  • Duncan Christie – The SwapTeresa De Luca – Cardinal, Part 1
  • Teresa De Luca – Cardinal, Part 1Roslyn Kalloo – Mary Kills People, Episode 102
  • Roslyn Kalloo – Mary Kills People, Episode 102Kye Meechan – ARQ
  • Kye Meechan – ARQ

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Geoff Ashenhurst – Penny Dreadful, Episode 9, The Blessed Dark
  • Donald Cassidy – Vikings – Episode 414, In the Uncertain Hour Before the Morning
  • Christopher Donaldson – Penny Dreadful, Episode 301, The Day Tennyson Died
  • Jay Prychidny – Orphan Black, Episode 406, The Scandal of Altruism

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM

  • Awakening the Zodiac – Emilie Boucek, Mark Dejczak
  • The Blackcoat’s Daughter – Allan Fung, Jesse Gillingham, Richard Harkness, Melissa Hinton
  • Mean Dreams – Tom Bjelic, Mark Dejczak, Nathan Robitaille, Lorraine Samuel, Noam Shpiegler
  • Ratchet & Clank – Nelson Ferreira, J.R. Fountain, Dashen Naidoo, John D. Smith

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

  • Anne of Green Gables: Good Stars – Rob Ainsley, Vladimir Borissov, Steph Carrier, Janice Ierulli, Clive Turner
  • Cardinal, Episode 5, Part 5 – Claire Dobson, Nelson Ferreira, Paul Germann, David McCallum, Jane Tattersall
  • Once Upon a Murdoch Christmas – Mark Beck, Richard Calistan, Joseph Doane, Jonas Kuhnemann
  • Surviving Compton: Dre, Suge & Michel’le – Tom Bjelic, Dermain Finlayson, John Laing, Dale Lennon, Michael Mancuso, James Robb

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Frontier, Episode 104, Wolves – Matthew Hussey, Alastair Gray, Mark Shnuriwsky, Clive Turner
  • Sensitive Skin Episode 202 – Claire Dobson, Krystin Hunter, David McCallum, Jane Tattersall
  • Vikings, Episode 410, The Last Ship – Claire Dobson, Andrew Jablonski, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, Dale Sheldrake, Jane Tattersall
  • X-Company, Episode 209, Butcher and Bolt – Richard Calistan, J.R. Fountain, Kevin Howard, Craig MacLellan, Joe Mancuso, Jill Purdy, Nathan Robitaill
Greg David
Follow me

Greg David

Prior to becoming a television critic and owner of TV, Eh?, Greg David was a critic for TV Guide Canada, the country's most trusted source for TV news. He has interviewed television actors, actresses and behind-the-scenes folks from hundreds of television series from Canada, the U.S. and internationally. He is a podcaster, public speaker, weekly radio guest and educator, and past member of the Television Critics Association.
Greg David
Follow me
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail