Everything about Industry News, eh?

Vice and Groupe V Média partner to launch Viceland in French Canada

From a media release:

VICE Media, the global youth media company and Groupe V Media announce their partnership today. The multifaceted partnership includes the launch of VICELAND, VICE’s new, critically acclaimed 24 hour television channel, in French Canada as well as the creation of a television studio, the development of French Canadian versions of VICE’s digital channels and the creation of an entity specializing in content marketing as well as the development of international distribution agreements.

VICE is the world’s preeminent youth media company and content creation studio covering news, culture, music, sports, fashion, technology and more across digital, linear, mobile, film and socials.

Founded as a magazine in 1994 in Montreal, VICE now operates in over 30 countries worldwide. VICE includes an international network of digital channels; a television and feature film production studio; a magazine; a record label; an in-house creative services agency; a book-publishing division; and a newly launched U.S and Canadian TV network, VICELAND.

VICE has developed an outstanding global reputation for producing the gold standard of video content for youth audiences, forging innovative distribution partnerships with A+E Networks, HBO, Rogers Communications, YouTube, Snapchat, Live Nation, 20th Century Fox, Verizon, Spotify and more – making its programming accessible to young people everywhere.

About Groupe V Média
Groupe V Média is a Quebec company active in the entertainment business. Groupe V Média owns V, a French language television network, as well as specialty networks MusiquePlus and MusiMax and digital platforms including 25Stanley blog.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

2016 Directors Guild of Canada Awards nominees announced

From a media release:

There were over 260 submissions this year and the nominees represent a diverse selection of the industry’s outstanding talent working in this country.

The Awards will be presented at the annual Gala on Saturday, October 22, 2016 at The Carlu in Toronto. Hosted by Arisa Cox with special guests soon to be announced, the 15th edition of the DGC Awards promises to be a big one. The evening will feature a special Nominees’ reception prior to the Awards ceremony.

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Presented by Shaftesbury
Anne Wheeler

DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Manny Danelon

DGC HONOURARY LIFE MEMBER AWARD
Presented by BellMedia
Trina McQueen

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM
Presented by Technicolor

Robert Budreau – Born to Be Blue – Robert Budreau, Director; Daniel Murphy, 1st Assistant Director; Aline Robichaud, 2nd Assistant Director; Brandon Jourdin, 3rd Assistant Director; Avi Federgreen, Production Manager; Jenna Hamilton, Trainee Assistant Director; Matthew Hunwicks, Production Assistant; Jonathon King-Seguin, Production Assistant; Janine Oloman, Production Assistant; Srdjan Vilotijevic, Location Manager; Craig Rose, Assistant Location Manager; Liam White, Location Production Assistant; Andrea Greaney, Production Accountant; Angela Clarke, 1st Assistant Accountant; Keith Kanhai, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Aidan Leroux, Production Designer; Joel Richardson, Art Director; Stephanie Wyman, 1st Assistant Art Director; Bruno Rocca, 2nd Assistant Art Director

Atom Egoyan – Remember – Atom Egoyan, Director; Daniel Murphy,1st Assistant Director; Karl Irvine, 2nd Assistant Director; Tyler Delben, 3rd Assistant Director; Brandon Jourdin, 3rd Assistant Director; Aaron Barnett, Production Manager; Rosalie Chilelli, Assistant Production Manager; Jenna Hamilton, Trainee Assistant Director; Natalie Bondarnko, Production Assistant; Tyler Delben, Production Assistant; Katelyn Dunn, Production Assistant; Abel Erazo-Ibarra, Production Assistant; Travis James McConnell, Production Assistant; Kieffer Moxness, Production Assistant; Greg Sigurdson, Production Assistant; Ryan Walker, Production Assistant; Srdjan Vilotijevic, Location Manager; Eardley Wilmot, Location Manager; Jorge Jonathan Contreras, Assistant Location Manager; Craig Rose, Assistant Location Manager; Gewan Dass, Location Production Assistant; Daniel Martinez, Location Production Assistant; Chris Randell, Location Production Assistant; Liam White, Location Production Assistant; Igor Zambeli, Location Production Assistant; Siobhan Rowand, Production Accountant; Janet Chandler, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jackie Tiffin, 1st Assistant Accountant; Amandeep Malik, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Viki Posidis, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Diana Duric, 3rd Assistant Accountant; Fiona MacPherson, 3rd Assistant Accountant; Matthew Davies, Production Designer; Rory Cheyne, Art Director; Itsuko Kurono , 1st Assistant Art Director; Aaron Morrison, 1st Assistant Art Director; Melissa Cormier, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Steve Munro, Sound Editor; John Loranger, Sound Editor; David Drainie Taylor, Sound Editor; Kieran Sherry, Assistant Sound Editor Christopher Donaldson, Picture Editor; Luis Freitas, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Paul Gross – Hyena Road – Paul Gross, Director; Richard O’Brien-Moran, 1st Assistant Director; Danielle McDumensnil, 2nd Assistant Director; Ellen Rutter, Production Manager; Eleanor Mendes, Production Coordinator; Rochelle Hykawy-Barthelette, Production Assistant; Liam Andrew Karp, Production Assistant; Steve Sheridan, Production Accountant; Dominic Stubbs, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Ed Douglas, Sound Editor; David Evans, Sound Editor; Barry Gilmore, Sound Editor; Martin Gwynn Jones, Sound Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, Sound Editor; David Rose, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor, Krystin Hunter, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; David Wharnsby, Picture Editor; Luis Freitas, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Chuck Kahn, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Wiebke von Carolsfeld – The Saver – Wiebke von Carolsfeld, Director; Gabriel Teller, 1st Assistant Director; Olivier Chouinard, 2nd Assistant Director; Louisa Schabas, Production Designer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Presented by deluxe

Michel Poulette – Swept Under – Michel Poulette, Director; Robert Ditchburn, 1st Assistant Director; Alix Croquet, 2nd Assistant Director; Frédérique Chalifoux-Bazinet, 3rd Assistant Director; Jean Bécotte, Production Designer; Isabelle Létourneau, Art Department Coordinator

Kari Skogland – Sons of Liberty – Kari Skogland, Director; Robert Gray, Production Designer

Scott Smith – Gourmet Detective – Scott Smith, Director; Matthew Blecha, 1st Assistant Director; Catherine Kretz, 2nd Assistant Director; Erin Dixon, 3rd Assistant Director; Allen Lewis, Production Manager; Jean-Sebastien Normandeau, Trainee Assistant Director; Jason Man Tsun Yeung, Trainee Assistant Director; Vince Coates, Additional Assistant Director Background Coordinator; Paul Russell, Location Manager; Steve Kinghorn, Assistant Location Manager

Anne Wheeler – A Country Wedding – Anne Wheeler, Director; Paul Turner, 1st Assistant Director, Shaun Moskie, 2nd Assistant Director; Jeff Croft, 3rd Assistant Director; Jamie Lake, Production Manager; Dale Jeremy Bredson, Additional Assistant Director Background Coordinator; Julia Done, Additional Assistant Director Background Coordinator; Marijke Richman, Additional Assistant Director Background Coordinator; Kevin Lowe, Trainee Assistant Director; Michael Farias, Location Manager; Kelsey Fonda, Assistant Location Manager; Chris Baudat, Location Scout; Jason Patrick Durocher, Location Scout

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES
Presented by Panavision

Ken Girotti – Vikings, 310, The Dead – Ken Girotti, Director; Steve Wakefield, Production Manager; Cam Mansfield, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Yuri Gorbachow, Music Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Dale Sheldrake, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Andrew Jablonski, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Tad Seaborn, Picture Editor; Dan Briceno, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Brandy Hamilton, Assistant Picture Editor

Kelly Makin – Vikings, 308, To The Gates – Kelly Makin, Director; Steve Wakefield, Production Manager; Cam Mansfield, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Yuri Gorbachow, Music Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Dale Sheldrake, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Andrew Jablonski, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Aaron Marshall, Picture Editor; Tad Seaborn, Picture Editor; Dan Briceno, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Brandy Hamilton, Assistant Picture Editor

Helen Shaver – Vikings, 306, Born Again – Helen Shaver, Director; Steve Wakefield, Production Manager; Cam Mansfield, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Yuri Gorbachow, Music Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Dale Sheldrake, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Andrew Jablonski, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Tad Seaborn, Picture Editor; Dan Briceno, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Brandy Hamilton, Assistant Picture Editor

Jeff Woolnough – Vikings, 303, A Warrior’s Fate – Jeff Woolnough, Director; Steve Wakefield, Production Manager; Cam Mansfield, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Yuri Gorbachow, Music Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Dale Sheldrake, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor ; Andrew Jablonski, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Aaron Marshall, Picture Editor; Tad Seaborn, Picture Editor; Dan Briceno, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Brandy Hamilton, Assistant Picture Editor

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FAMILY SERIES
Presented by William F. White

Stefan Brogren – Degrassi: Next Class, 101, #Bootycall – Stefan Brogren, Director; Wilson Bowes, 2nd Unit Director; Joshua Gray, 1st Assistant Director; Andrew McNeill, 2nd Assistant Director; James Dalton, 3rd Assistant Director; Jimmy Palferro, 4th Assistant Director; Michael Bawcutt, Production Manager; Linda Keyworth, Assistant Production Manager; Bruce Jackson, Location Production Assistant; Peter Mabrucco, Production Assistant; Anthony J. Grosse, Production Accountant; Sheralyn McGrath, 1st Assistant Accountant; Stephen Stanley, Production Designer; Hayley Isaacs, 1st Assistant Art Director; Andrew Lima, 1st Assistant Art Director; Maria Gutierrez, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Fabrizio Sclocco, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Danielle McBride, Supervising Sound Editor; Marvyn Dennis, Sound Editor; John Douglas Smith, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Jason Irvine, Supervising Picture Editor; Nicholas Wong, Picture Editor; Amanda Mitro, Assistant Picture Editor; Lee-Ann Cass, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Stefan Brogren – Degrassi: Next Class, 110, #Sorrynotsorry – Stefan Brogren, Director; Wilson Bowes, 2nd Unit Director; Joshua Gray, 1st Assistant Director; Andrew McNeill, 2nd Assistant Director; Tal Aulbrook, 3rd Assistant Director; Jimmy Palferro, 4th Assistant Director; Michael Bawcutt, Production Manager; Linda Keyworth, Assistant Production Manager; James Dalton, Production Assistant; Bruce Jackson, Location Production Assistant; Anthony J. Grosse, Production Accountant; Sheralyn McGrath, 1st Assistant Accountant; Stephen Stanley, Production Designer; Hayley Isaacs, 1st Assistant Art Director; Andrew Lima, 1st Assistant Art Director; Maria Gutierrez, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Fabrizio Sclocco, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Danielle McBride, Supervising Sound Editor; Marvyn Dennis, Sound Editor; John Douglas Smith, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Jason Irvine, Supervising Picture Editor; Nicholas Wong, Picture Editor; Amanda Mitro, Assistant Picture Editor; Lee-Ann Cass, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Eleanore Lindo – Degrassi: Next Class, 107, #ThisCouldBeUsButYouPlayin – Eleanore Lindo, Director; Wilson Bowes, 2nd Unit Director; Mark Pancer, 1st Assistant Director; Eric Banz, 2nd Assistant Director; Tal Aulbrook, 3rd Assistant Director; Jimmy Palferro, 4th Assistant Director; Michael Bawcutt, Production Manager; Linda Keyworth, Assistant Production Manager; James Dalton, Production Assistant; Bruce Jackson, Location Production Assistant; Anthony J. Grosse, Production Accountant; Sheralyn McGrath, 1st Assistant Accountant; Stephen Stanley, Production Designer; Andrew Lima, 1st Assistant Art Director; Hayley Isaacs, 1st Assistant Art Director; Maria Gutierrez, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Fabrizio Sclocco, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Danielle McBride, Supervising Sound Editor; Marvyn Dennis; Sound Editor, John Douglas Smith, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Jason Irvine, Supervising Picture Editor; Nicholas Wong, Picture Editor; Amanda Mitro, Assistant Picture Editor; Lee-Ann Cass, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Bruce McDonald – Heartland, 910, Before the Darkness – Bruce McDonald, Director; Mark Ambury, 1st Assistant Director; Pierre Tremblay, 1st Assistant Director; Bradley Moerke, 2nd Assistant Director; Martin Pedersen, 2nd Assistant Director; Brandon DeWyn, 3rd Assistant Director; Liza Mae Padilla, 3rd Assistant Director; Tony LaHaye, 3rd Assistant Director; Lorenz Augustin, Production Manager; Darius de Andrade, Trainee Assistant Director; Regan Kosior, Trainee Assistant Director; Anna Maria Lopez, Trainee Assistant Director; Emily Miller, Trainee Assistant Director; Liza Mae Padilla, Trainee Assistant Director; Mumtaz Robson, Trainee Assistant Director; Joe D’Addetta, Production Coordinator; Randi Uhl, Assistant Production Coordinator; Ashley White, Production Assistant; Bill Kerr, Production Assistant; Chrystal Walter, Production Assistant; Emily Miller, Production Assistant; Grayson Ogle, Production Assistant; James Gilfillan, Production Assistant; Luke Antosz, Production Assistant; Patrick Young, Production Assistant; Robin Haynes, Production Assistant; Brian Dunne, Location Manager; Mohammed Qazzaz, Assistant Location Manager; Lisa Kalushner, Post Production Supervisor; Eileen Graham, Post Production Coordinator; Kevin Banks, Music Editor; Richard Calistan, Sound Editor; Robert Hegedus, Dialogue Editor; Kevin Howard, Sound Effects Editor; Jason MacNeill, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Ken Filewych, Supervising Picture Editor; Kathy Weinkauf, Picture Editor; Neshe Delici, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Jerry Skibinsky, Assistant Picture Editor

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES
Presented by PS Production Services Ltd. and SIM Digital

Cory Bowles – Trailer Park Boys, 908, A Dancer For Money – Cory Bowles, Director; Preston Hudson, 1st Assistant Director; Nicole Close, 2nd Assistant Director; Byron Ingram, 3rd Assistant Director; Victoria Donkin, Trainee Assistant Director; Jonathan Walker, Production Manager; Aaron Horton, Assistant Production Coordinator; Sean Doyle, Trainee Production Coordinator; Jason Daley, Production Assistant; Andrea Greaney, Production Accountant; Colleen McMaster, 1st Assistant Accountant; Linda Millligan, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Shaun Clarke, Location Manager; Jeremy Harty, Picture Editor

Jerry Ciccoritti – Schitt’s Creek, 209, Moira’s Nudes – Jerry Ciccoritti, Director; David Manion, 1st Assistant Director; John Sauve, 2nd Assistant Director; Lyndsay Leahy, 3rd Assistant Director; Bryan McMeekan, 3rd Assistant Director; Jim Mauro, Production Manager; Paul Dudar, Production Assistant; Andrea Luff, Production Assistant; Valerie Politis, Production Assistant; Peter Muldoon, Production Accountant; Anne Jurenas-Polyak, 1st Assistant Accountant; Ashley Alcock, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Geoffrey Smither, Location Manager; James Blacker, Assistant Location Manager; Steve Zagrodny, Assistant Location Manager; Igor Zambeli, Locations Production Assistant; Jayson Julien, Locations Production Assistant; Brendan Smith, Production Designer; Bob Sher, Art Director; Alicia Remigio, 1st Assistant Art Director; Alison Hickey, 2nd Assistant Art Director; Adam Roberts, Post Production Supervisor; Peter Lopata, Sound Editor; Scott Donald, Sound Editor; Cailey Milito, Sound Editor; Trevor Ambrose, Picture Editor; Gary Fluxgold, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Paul Fox – Schitt’s Creek, 208, Milk Money – Paul Fox, Director; George Jeffery, 1st Assistant Director; John Sauve, 2nd Assistant Director; Lyndsay Leahy, 3rd Assistant Director; Bryan McMeeken, 3rd Assistant Director; Jim Mauro, Production Manager; Natalie Bondarenko, Production Assistant; Paul Dudar, Production Assistant; Andrea Luff, Production Assistant; Valerie Politis, Production Assistant; Geoffrey Smither, Location Manager; James Blacker, Assistant Location Manager; Steve Zagrodny, Assistant Location Manager; Jayson Julien, Locations Production Assistant; Igor Zambeli, Locations Production Assistant; Peter Muldoon, Production Accountant; Anne Jurenas-Polyak, 1st Assistant Accountant; Ashley Alcock, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Brendan Smith, Production Designer; Bob Sher, Art Director; Alicia Remigio, 1st Assistant Art Director; Alison Hickey, 2nd Assistant Art Director; Adam Roberts, Post Production Supervisor; Scott Donald, Sound Editor; Peter Lopata, Sound Editor; Cailey Milito, Sound Editor; James Bredin, Picture Editor; Gary Fluxgold, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Samir Rehem – What Would Sal Do?, 101, Punches Pilot – Samir Rehem, Director; David C. Malcolm, 1st Assistant Director; Brandon Jourdin, 2nd Assistant Director; Jim Mauro, Production Manager; Bradley Miller, Trainee Assistant Director; Ian Pozzebon, Location Manager; David Blacker, Assistant Location Manager; Lacia Kornylo, Production Accountant; Aileen Bell, 1st Assistant Accountant; Sasha Marusich, 1st Assistant Accountant; Ashley Alcock, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Peter Mihaichuk, Production Designer; Michael Liotta, Post Production Supervisor; Rob Ainsley, Sound Editor; Nadya Hanlon, Sound Editor; Clive Turner, Sound Editor; Jonathan Eagan, Picture Editor; Daisy MacLean, Assistant Picture Editor; Ray Savaya, Assistant Picture Editor

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY
Presented by Rogers Group of Funds

Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr – Cathy Gulkin, Picture Editor

Haida Gwaii: On the Edge of the World – Charles Wilkinson, Director

Ninth Floor – Mina Shum, Director; Donna Noonan, Production Designer, Élisabeth Williams, Production Designer

Painted Land: In Search of the Group of Seven – Cathy Gulkin, Picture Editor

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY

Cathy Gulkin – Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr

Cathy Gulkin – Painted Land: In Search of the Group of Seven

Gordon Thorne & Steve Taylor – The Next Step Live: The Movie

Nick Hector – This Changes Everything

BEST SHORT FILM

Big Little Girl – Viki Posidis, Director; Allan Fung, Supervising Sound Editor; Jesse Gillingham, SFX Editor; Rob Ainsley, Dialogue Editor

Friends Like Us – Craig David Wallace, Director; Aaron Duncan, 1st Assistant Art Director; D. Gillian Truster, Picture Editor

Portal to Hell!!! – Vivieno Caldinelli, Director; Moe Rai, 2ndAssistant Director; Duff Smith, Picture Editor

The Offer –Winnifred Jong, Director, Lize Van Der Bijl, 1st Assistant Director

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM
Presented by Pinewood Toronto Studios

Arvinder Grewal – Beeba Boys

Arvinder Grewal – Hyena Road

Aidan Leroux – Born To Be Blue

Elisa Sauvé – Zoom

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Tim Bider – Last Chance for Christmas

Naz Goshtasbpour – Group Home

Robert Gray – Sons of Liberty

Rocco Matteo – The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES

Ian Brock – Dark Matter, 101

John Dondertman – Orphan Black, 306, Certain Agony of the Battlefield

Zoë Sakellaropoulo –The Art of More, 105, One Ton Depot

Brendan Smith – Schitt’s Creek, 213, Happy Anniversary

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM

Christopher Donaldson – Remember

Matthew Hannam – Into the Forest

Susan Shipton – Forsaken

David Wharnsby – Hyena Road

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Bryan Atkinson – Riftworld Chronicles

Roger Mattiusi – Last Chance for Christmas

Lara Mazur – On the Farm

Ron Wisman Sr. & Ron Wisman Jr. – The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

Michael Doherty – Hannibal, 301, Antipasto

Stephen Philipson – Hannibal, 306, Dolce

Jay Prychidny – Orphan Black, 306, Certain Agony of the Battlefield

D. Gillian Truster – Orphan Black, 305, Scarred By Many Past Frustrations

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM

A Christmas Horror Story – Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Ed Douglas, Sound Editor; Barry Gilmore, Sound Editor; David Caporale, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Krystin Hunter, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Forsaken – Mark Gingras, Sound Editor; Jill Purdy, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; James Robb, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Hyena Road – Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Ed Douglas, Sound Editor; David Evans, Sound Editor; Barry Gilmore, Sound Editor; Martin Gwynn Jones, Sound Editor, David McCallum, Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, Sound Editor; Dave Rose, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Krystin Hunter, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Zoom – Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Dave Rose, Sound Editor, Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Charming Christmas – Alex Bullick, Sound Editor; Nelson Ferreira, Sound Editor; John D Smith, Sound Editor; Ayaz Kamani, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Hello It’s Me – Alex Bullick, Sound Editor; Nelson Ferreira, Sound Editor; John D Smith, Sound Editor; Ayaz Kamani, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Murdoch Mysteries 919 – A Merry Murdoch Christmas – Mark Beck, Sound Editor; Jonas Kuhnemann, Dialogue Editor; Joseph Doane, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Richard Calistan, ADR Editor

The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe – Susan Conley, Sound Editor; Joe Mancuso, Sound Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Krystin Hunter, Sound Editor; Jane Tattersall, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

Between, 101, School’s Out – Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Dale Lennon, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; James Robb, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Colony, 106, Yoknapatawpha – Elma Bellow, Sound Editor; John Loranger, Sound Editor; Joe Mancuso, Sound Editor; Jill Purdy, Sound Editor; John Sexton, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

The Expanse, 102 , The Big Empty – Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Nelson Ferreira, Sound Editor; Dustin Harris, Sound Editor; Nathan Robitaille, Sound Editor; Tyler Whitham, Sound Editor; Dashen Naidoo, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

The Strain, 213, Night Train – Richard Calistan, Sound Editor; Katie Halliday, Sound Editor; Kevin Howard, Sound Editor; John Loranger, Sound Editor; P. Jason MacNeill, Sound Editor; Joe Mancuso, Sound Editor; Carla Murray, Sound Editor; Jill Purdy, Sound Editor; John Sexton, Sound Editor; John D. Smith, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; Joseph Doane, 1st Assistant Sound Editor, Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

Link: Pierre Lalonde dies at age 75

From CTV Montreal:

Link: Pierre Lalonde dies at age 75
In a statement, Lalonde’s agent wrote that the 75-year-old died in his Outremont home on Tuesday, surrounded by loved ones and family.

Lalonde revealed in 2010 that he had Parkinson’s disease.

Lalonde hosted multiple TV programs on CFCF-12, including The Pierre Lalonde Show, Mad Dash, and the Telethon of Stars. Continue reading. 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

Cottage Life dives into summer with sensational lineup of new programming

From a media release:

Cottage Life, a Blue Ant Media multi-platform brand that celebrates weekend living, is heading into summer with a lineup of new series that showcase fascinating animal stories and breathtaking retreats, as well as exclusive new online videos and its first-ever virtual reality shorts, featuring the Brojects.

Beginning Monday, July 4, the channel will premiere What on Earth? that gives viewers unique viewpoints of the natural world. Wednesday, July 6 will see the debut of the highly anticipated Season 7 of Hope For Wildlife, which follows the day-to-day operations of a non-profit wildlife refuge in Nova Scotia. Continuing the wildlife theme on Wednesdays, the series will be followed by Vet on the Hill and David Attenborough’s Natural Curiousities. Rounding out the schedule, viewers will get their weekend fix of stunning vacation homes beginning July 9, with new installments of series starring fan-favourite hosts like Charlie Luxton and George Clarke, as well as a new real estate series, Home of the Year. Additionally, audiences will be able to watch full episodes and webisodes of fan-favourite Cottage Life series, including Cabin Pressure and Brojects: In The House on CottageLife.com.

Hope For Wildlife (New Season, Canadian Premiere) begins its highly anticipated Season 7 on Wednesday, July 6 at 8 p.m. ET/PT. In this new season, the harshest Atlantic winter in a century challenges the staff at the Hope for Wildlife rehabilitation centre as they’ve never been tested. Construction on an expanded care facility for the centres resumes, but the melting snow reveals more orphaned and injured animals than the staff has ever encountered. Watch as Hope Swinimer, maintaining her signature optimism, inspires her crew to care for more than 3,000 animals — including more white-tailed deer than the sanctuary can hold — in a truly remarkable year of contrast and change.

New Online Videos
CottageLife.com is debuting its first-ever virtual reality videos, in which Brojects fans will be treated to new videos with 360-degree footage that complement the exclusive Brojects: In The House mini-build webisodes. Each video features a one- to three-minute scene related to key moments in the zany webisodes that gives viewers a 360-degree vantage point. The 360 videos can be found at CottageLife.com/video and can be viewed on desktop or smartphone. For a truly immersive virtual reality experience that puts viewers in the house with the brojects themselves, fans can visit brojects.tv for information on downloading the Brojects VR app and obtaining a Brojects Google cardboard viewer.

Over the summer, Cottagelife.com will also roll out five new short videos a week as part of its popular original web series that feature helpful bite-size tips, essential how-to tutorials, useful advice from Cottage Life Editor, Michelle Kelly and beautiful lakeside moments. Some of the videos set to debut this summer will include the basics for cooking a great steak, a DIY ice cream treat to impress guests and a look at unique locations in Canada. The site will also allow audiences to catch up on full episodes of new series such as Hope For Wildlife, which will join full episodes of fan favourites including Colin & Justin’s Cabin Pressure and Brojects: In The House. Audiences will find Cottage Life’s complete library of new and pre-existing online videos and webisodes at cottagelife.com/video.

Cottage Life is a Blue Ant Media multi-platform brand, celebrating the people, activities and places that make leisure time special. Exclusive content covers real estate, food, DIY projects and much more. Both informative and entertaining, no one captures the essence of weekend living like this. tv.cottagelife.com

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail