Canadian Cinema Editors Award nominees announced

From a media release – see full list here (I’m including TV only):

CANADIAN CINEMA EDITORS ANNOUNCE 2012 AWARD NOMINEES

The Canadian Cinema Editors is honoured to announce the nominees for the 2012 C.C.E. Awards, to be held on May 17th at The Capitol Event Theatre in Toronto. The C.C.E. Awards is the largest event hosted by the organization, focusing on the significance of post-production in cinema.

Best Editing in Long Form Television Series (1 hr. drama, comedy, family program):
Teresa De Luca, C.C.E.  –  Combat Hospital, ep110  “Reason to Believe”
Teresa De Luca, C.C.E.  –  Bomb Girls, ep102  “Misfires”
Vesna Svilanovic  –  Murdoch Mysteries, ep413  “Murdoch in Wonderland”
Wendy Hallam Martin, C.C.E.  –  The Borgias, ep107  “Death, on a Pale Horse”
Gareth C. Scales, C.C.E.  –  Flashpoint, ep417  “Priority of Life”

Best Editing in Television Movie or Mini-Series
Lisa Binkley, C.C.E.  –  Magic Beyond Words: The J.K. Rowling Story
Mike Lee, C.C.E.  –  Wrath of Grapes: The Don Cherry Story 2
Ron Wisman, Sr, C.C.E.  –  Committed
Don Cassidy, C.C.E.  –  The Kennedys Ep 4
David B. Thompson, C.C.E.  –  The Kennedys Ep 7
 
Best Editing in 1/2 hour Broadcast Short Form (under 30 min.)
Matthew Hannam  –  Michael: Tuesdays and Thursdays  Ep 4  “Sleeping with People”
Craig Webster  –  Less Than Kind, Ep 301 “Fugue State”
Jay Tipping  –  Picnicface  Ep 106  “Storybook”
Gordon Thorne  –  Degrassi: The Next Generation   Ep 1107  “Cry Me a River, Part 2”
Brigitte Rabazo  –  Todd & the Pure Book of Evil  Ep 206 “Fisting Fantasy”

Best Editing in Documentary
Kathryn Dickson  –  “Fuelled By Passion: The Return of the Jets”
Roslyn Kaloo  –  “The Mystery of Mazo de La Roche”
Michele Hozer, C.C.E.  –  “West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thompson”
James Blokland  –  “Who’s Sorry Now”
Nick Hector, C.C.E.  –  “Wiebo’s War”
 
Best Editing in Lifestyle/Reality
Jonathan Dowler  –  Undercover Boss, Ep 1003 “1-800 GOT JUNK”
Todd Hallam  –   From Spain with Love, Ep 1002 “Paella: Tradition in a Pan”
Robert Kraus  –   From Spain With Love, Ep 1001 “Basque Country”
Robert Ruzic  –   Fanboy Confessional,  Ep 102 “The Steampunk Edition”
Pete Watson –   Amalfi Getaway”, Ep 101 “Limone ”

Best Editing in Animation
Annellie Samuels  –  Producing Parker, Ep 126 “Parker Prophecies”
Annellie Samuels  –  Producing Parker, Ep 125 “Real Men Eat Parker”
Dan Lee  & Robert Henry  –  Sidekick, Ep 31 “Fortress of Maxumtude”
Kurt Skyers  & Robert Henry   –  Scaredy Squirrel, Ep 22 “Perfect Pickle / Goat Police”
Daniel Palmer  –  Dino Dan  “Where the Dinosaurs Are”

Follow me

Diane Wild

Diane is the founder of TV, eh? She loves books, movies, TV, science, space, traveling, theatre, art, cats, and drinking multiple beverages at the same time.
Follow me
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail