2007 Directors Guild of Canada Awards Nominations

From a media release (TV nominees only):

The Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) announces the 2007 DGC Awards nominations. Funnyman Peter Keleghan returns as host of the event on Saturday, September 29, 2007 at the Carlu event theatre in Toronto.

DGC Lifetime Achievement Award:
Paul Almond

Don Haldane Distinguished Service Award:
Marilyn Stonehouse

Television Movie/Mini-Series:

  • Dragon Boys
  • Heyday
  • In God’s Country
  • October 1970

Family Television Movie/Mini-Series:

  • Family in Hiding
  • Me and Luke

Television Series – Drama:

  • Godiva’s – Episode 212 “Inked”
  • North/South – Episode 4
  • Robson Arms – Episode 201 “Ordinary Assholes”
  • Slings & Arrows – Episode 303

Television Series – Comedy:

  • Corner Gas – “Gopher It”
  • Little Mosque on the Prairie – Episode 103 “Open House”
  • Naked Josh III – Episode 302 “Pistols at Dawn”
  • Rent-A-Goalie – Episode 1 “The Arrivalists”

Television Series – Family:

  • Degrassi: The Next Generation – Episode 604 “Can’t Hardly Wait”
  • Instant Star – Episode 213
  • Life With Derek – “Fright Night”
  • Renegadepress.com – “Blackout”

Direction – Television Movie/Mini-Series:

  • Jerry Ciccoritti for The Victor Davis Story
  • Sturla Gunnarsson for Above and Beyond
  • John L’Ecuyer for In God’s Country
  • Don McBrearty for October 1970

Direction – Television Series:

  • Gail Harvey for Regenesis – Episode 310 “Unbearable”
  • Grant Harvey for Whistler – Episode 113 “Unearthed”
  • Stephen Surjik for Intelligence – Episode 311 “Not a Nice Boy”
  • Shawn Alex Thompson for Regenesis – Episode 309 “Let it Burn”

Production Design – Television Movie/Mini-Series:

  • Aidan Leroux for The Robber Bride
  • Taavo Soodor for In God’s Country
  • Jennifer Stewart for October 1970
  • Marian Wihak for Heyday

Production Design – Television Series:

  • Kathleen Climie for Slings & Arrows Episode 303
  • Sandra Kybartas for Regenesis – Episode 301 “A Spontaneous oment”
  • Hugh Shankland for Corner Gas “Gopher It”
  • Stephen Stanley for Degrassi: The Next Generation – Episode 610 What it Fels Like to be a Ghost Part 2″

Picture Editing – Television Movie/Mini-Series:

  • Steve Lawrence for Doomstown
  • Dean Soltys for October 1970
  • Wiebke Von Carolsfeld for Heyday
  • Jeff Warren for Above and Beyond

Picture Editing – Television Series:

  • Jean Coulombe for Missing – Episode 519 “So Shall Ye Reap”
  • Christopher Donaldson for Slings & Arrows – Episode 303
  • Tom Joerin for Regenesis – Episode 302 “Dust in the Wind”
  • Vesna Svilanovic for Regenesis – Episode 301 “A Spontaneous Moment”

Sound Editing – Television Movie/Mini-Series:

  • David Rose, Kathy Choi and Jane Tattersall for Above and Beyond
  • Jane Tattersall, Janice Ierulli, Susan Fairbairn and Gren-Erich Zwicker for Heyday
  • Sue Conley, Jane Tattersall and Jean Bot for The Victor Davis Story
  • Jonas Kuhnemann and Mark Beck for In God’s Country

Sound Editing – Television Series:

  • Mark Beck, Jonas Kuhnemann and Richard Calistan for Dark Oracle -Episode 211 “Life Interrupted”
  • Kevin Howard, Robert Hegedus, Richard Calistan and Jason MacNeill for Missing – Episode 519 “So Shall Ye Reap”
  • Joe Mancuso, Dan Sexton, Matt Hussey and Richard Calistan for Regenesis – Episode 301 “A Spontaneous Moment”
  • Susan Fairbairn, Sue Conley and David McCallum for Slings & Arrows, Episode 306
Follow me

Diane Wild

Diane is the founder of TV, eh? She loves books, movies, TV, science, space, traveling, theatre, art, cats, and drinking multiple beverages at the same time.
Follow me
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail