Drama, Variety, Comedy Gemini Awards announced

From the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television:

Three consecutive nights of Gemini Industry Awards concluded this evening with the Drama, Variety and Comedy Gala. The ceremonies took place in Toronto’s Liberty Grand Entertainment Complex, which will be broadcast on Rogers Television November 18th, 2006.

See the list of winners after the jump:


The winners of the Gemini Drama, Variety and Comedy Awards include:

Best TV Movie
Hunt for Justice: The Louise Arbour Story
(Galafilm Productions Inc, Tatfilm GmbH)
Arnie Gelbart, Francine Allaire, Randy Holleschau,
Anne Marie La Traverse, Christine Ruppert

Best Music, Variety Program or Series
Songwriters’ Circle
(CBC Television)
Geoff D’Eon, Brookes Diamond, Moya Walsh

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Peter Wellington – Slings & Arrows Season 2 – Brinam Wood

Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series
Mario Rouleau – Voices of Soul

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series
Tim Southam – Perreault Dancer

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
James Allodi – Naked Josh II – Fake It Till You Make It

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Susan Coyne, Bob Martin, Mark McKinney – Slings & Arrows Season 2 – Steeped in Blood

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
Danny Nowak, CSC – The Love Crimes of Gillian Guess

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
David Franco – Burnt Toast

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Dean Soltys – Canada Russia ’72

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Allan MacLean, Miles Davren – The Rick Mercer Report – Episode 13

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program
Lou Solakofski, Yvon Benoit, Garrett Kerr, Martin Lee, Sid Lieberman, David McCallum – One Dead Indian

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Sylvain Bourgault, Eric Ladouceur – Charlie Jade – Spin

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series
Dave Rose, Michael Lacroix, Kirk Lynds, Donna Powell, Lou Solakofski – Burnt Toast

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series
Guy Lalande – Human Trafficking

Best Costume Design
Mariane Carter – Human Trafficking

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Donald J. Mowat, Paula Fleet, Jane Meade – Prairie Giant: The Tommy Douglas Story

Best Visual Effects
Tom Turnbull, Ian Britton, Robert Crowther, Graham Cunningham, Matthew Hansen, Mary Holding, Ariel Joson – Terry

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series
Jonathan Goldsmith – Trudeau II: Maverick in the Making

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series
Jim McGrath – Degrassi: The Next Generation 5 – Our Lips Are Sealed – Part I

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series
Maury Chaykin – At the Hotel – The Perfect Couple

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series
Linda Kash – At the Hotel – The Perfect Couple

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Judah Katz – Canada Russia ’72

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Lushin Dubey – Murder Unveiled

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Paul Soles – Terminal City – Episode 6

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Susan Coyne – Slings & Arrows Season 2 – Fair is Foul and Foul is Fair

Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
Mark McKinney – Robson Arms Season 1 – Material Breach

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series
k.d. lang – Words to Music: The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series
Johnny Wright, Tara Birtwhistle, Jesus Corrales, Dmitri Dovgoselets,  Amanda Green, Vanessa Lawson, Chelsey Lindsay, Sarah Murphy-Dyson, Janet Sartore-De Luca, CindyMarie Small, Jo-Ann Sundermeier, Zhang Wei-Qiang – The Tale of the Magic Flute

Best Achievement in Casting
Jenny Lewis, Sara Kay – Heyday!

Margaret Collier Award
Earle Grey Award

Follow me

Diane Wild

Diane is the founder of TV, eh? She loves books, movies, TV, science, space, traveling, theatre, art, cats, and drinking multiple beverages at the same time.
Follow me
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail