Costume designs and costume crafts of Nightmare Alley, Sort Of and Schmigadoon! sashay with top honours at this year’s CAFTCAD Awards

The Annual CAFTCAD Awards premiered May 7th at 9 pm ET on YouTube and www.thecaftcadawards.com. With in-person screenings in Toronto, Calgary and Vancouver, industry insiders came together to celebrate new groundbreaking costumes for characters and stories.

Directed by Liz Whitmere and hosted by the dazzling Steffi Didomenicantonio and Anand Rajaram, whose on-screen chemistry and enthusiasm warrant their own comedic sitcom.

“These costumes from achingly gritty circus folk to futuristic explorers have now become part of our consciousness. I am astounded by the originality I see from Canadian costume designers and their teams. We’re becoming known internationally for our abilities to find new takes on garment construction, finishing techniques and colour palettes. I am always incredibly proud that we commend their immense talents with this event,” said CAFTCAD Awards Chair Joanna Syrokomla.

Excellence in Crafts – Illustration, Sponsored by IATSE 891
WINNER: Schmigadoon! 102, Lovers’ Spat – Keith Lau
Costume Designer: Tish Monaghan, Asst Costume Designer: Summer Dietz, 2nd Asst Costume Designer: Nancy Bryant, Costume Supervisor: Jennifer Grossman, Costume Illustrator: Terry Pitts

Excellence in Crafts Award – Building
WINNER: Nightmare Alley – Nightmare Alley Cutting Team
Costume Designer: Luis Sequeira, Costume Cutter/Tailor: Philip Atfield, Costume Cutters: Loreen Lightfoot, Carla Mingiardi, Tamiyo Tomihiro & Ahmad Zargaran

Excellence in Crafts Award – Textiles
WINNER: Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins – Lanny Campbell, Samantha Stroman, Ellie Schultz, and Carolyn Bentley
Costume Designer: Louise Mingenbach, Assistant Designer: Koreen Heaver, Costume Supervisor: Janice MacIsaac

Excellence in Crafts Award – SPFX Building
WINNER: Strangers- AirBnB – Tannis Hegan and Keith Arbuthnot
MastersFX shop, Creature Designer: Sonny Gerasimowicz

Costume Design in Short Film
WINNER: Kiri and the Girl – Carmen Thompson
Set Supervisor: Jason Pillay

Costume Design in Web Series
WINNER: Kidoodle TV, Story Snacks: What’s the Word? – Rebecca Toon

Styling / Design in Music Videos & Commercials, Sponsored by Berman & Co.
WINNER: Ontario Power Generation / Dam Ridiculous – Marie-Eve Tremblay
Assistant Costume Designer: Megan Bonenfant, Custom Built Chest Waders and Hat: Izzy Camilleri

Costume Design in Indie Feature
WINNER: A Nightmare Wakes – Jennifer Stroud
Assistant Costume Designer: Jasmine Murray-Bergquist, Wardrobe Assistants: Veundja Katuuo, Madeleine Shepherd, Natalie Wrubleski & Katie Kahut

Costume Design in TV West – Contemporary, Sponsored by IATSE 873
WINNER: Maid 109, Sky Blue – Lorraine Carson
Assistant Designer: Kevin Knight, Supervisor: Kurtis Reeves, Set Supervisor: Amy Spear, Truck Costumer: Jody Deruiter, BG Coordinator: Emily Laing, Set Costumers: Debbie Humphreys, Caitlin Krantz, Key Breakdown Artist: Karen Durrant, Breakdown Assist: Katharine Humber, Prep Costumers: Michelle Grossmith, Deborah Rodrigo-Tyzio, Royce Ribeiro, Buyers: Sheena Mair, Jordan Hintz, Caitee Williams, Meghan Paterson, Cutters: Djamila Hamani, Rosalie Boland.

Costume Design in TV East – Contemporary, Sponsored by IATSE 873
WINNER: Sort Of 101, Sort of Gone – Shelley Mansell
Assistant Costume Designer: Juliann Wilding, Costume Buyer: Jo Jin, Costume Set Supervisor: Lyndsay Reader, Costume Truck Supervisor: Jade Braithwaite, Costume BG Coordinator: Genevieve Pearson, Cutter/Sewer: Angela Elter, Office Assist: Chantel Bedward

Costume Design In TV- Period- Sponsored By IATSE 873
WINNER: Schmigadoon! 101, Schmigadoon – Tish Monaghan
Assistant Designer: Summer Dietz, 2nd Assistant Designer: Nancy Bryant, Costume Supervisor: Jennifer Grossman, Buyer/Prep Costumers: Suzette Soloman & Colette Storey, Prep Costumers: Kim Bejar, Corinne Mameli & Ulrika Rosenblad, Head Cutter: Rosalie Lee, Cutters: Kieu Nguyen, Laszlo Marton, Tannis Hegan & Savino Peragine, Seamstresses: Patrice Yapp, Karen McVey, Kristina Alary, Caroline Cheng, Sisi Chan, Holly Anderson, Susan Raglin & Petra Wright, Breakdown Artists: Sage Lovett, Lanny Campbell, Chance Lovett & Samantha Stroman, Set Supervisor: Jeffrey Fayle, Truck Supervisor: Ali Kennedy, Dancer Set Supervisor: J.Paul Lavigne, BG Set Supervisor: Gina Hopkins, Set Costumers: Cat Mudryk, Heather Mitchell, Heather Mitchell, Valeria Maichen, Lise Hache & Jessica Pantella, Costume Illustrators: Keith Lau & Terry Pitts

Costume Design in TV – Sci-Fi/Fantasy, Sponsored by IATSE 873
WINNER: Star Trek: Discovery 401 Kobayashi Maru – Gersha Phillips
Costume Supervisors: Sheryl Willock & Becky Mackinnon, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Camellia Koo, Christina Cattle, & Laura Delchiaro, Assistant Costume Designer/BG Coordinator: Heather Constable, Buyers: Rashmi Varma, Kaitlyn Fifield, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistant/Assistant BG Coordinator: Bianka Meroe, Costume Assistants: Grace Whyte, Emmanuelle Kraus, Sam Baljet & Marlena Kaesler, Digital Asset Manager: Liam McCabe, Illustrators: Ciara Brennan & Christian Cordella, Head Cutter: Monique MacNeill, Cutters: Kim Crossley, Ashley McKee, Reilly Kizer & Glen McClintock, First Hand: Chloe Tekavcic, Sewers: Karen Merriam, Malia Janveaux, Marie Glass, Leanne Reimer, Jane Haselgrove, Tori Lang, Catherine Brodeur, Bianca Tufford, Iliana Harendorf, & Emaan El-Houini, Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, and Urs Dierker, Key FX Costumers: James Bolton and Saman Hamid, FX Costumers: Ray Wong, Hayley Stolee-Smith, Gwen Barton, Matt Sherren, Monica Lee, Kiga Tymianski, & Heetesh Patel, FX Sculptor/Molders: Ananthy Rajah, Scott Patterson, Kevin Morra, Daniel Baker & Chris Cooper, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver: Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, Assistant Set Supervisor: Melesia Llewellyn, BG Coordinator/Assistant BG Coordinator: Melanie Lian, BG Set Supervisor: Eyob Desalgne

Costume Design in Film – Contemporary
WINNER: Night Raiders – Kendra Terpenning
Assistant Costume Designer: Joey Watson, Set Supervisor: Kurupae Rikihana, Truck Supervisor: Ashley Offredi, Costume Assistant: Gwendolyn Preboy, Key Breakdown: Jennifer Lantz, Costume Apprentice: Theresa Stevenson

Costume Design in Film – Period
WINNER: Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira
Assistant Costume Designer: Ann Steel, Costume Supervisor: Suzanne Aplin, Costume Coordinator: Claire Levick, Costumes Tracker: Michele Kokkinakis, Costume On-Set Supervisor: Jozie Conte, Set Costumer: Christina Cattle, Costume Truck Supervisor: Susan Nycz, Cast #1 Personal Dresser: Wayne Godfrey, Cast #2 Personal Dresser: Elayne Alexander, BG Set Supervisor: Rebecca McDermid, BG Supervisor: Amy Sztulwark, BG Coordinator: Hanne Whitfield, Buyer Coordinator: Heather Crepp, Buyers: Anita Bacic, Nathalie Gysel, Sara Schilt, Gillian Steinhardt, Cat Wadden, Key Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro, Cutter/Tailor: Philip Atfield, Cutter/Milliner: Loreen Lightfoot, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ahmad Zargaran, BG Cutter: Lise St. Germain, Sewers: Sylvie Bonniere, Jaya Ducharme, Rebecca Fowler, Judy MacDougall, Alyssa Nasvadi, Ying Zhao, BG Sewers: Teresa Artibello, Heather Rautiainen, Key Breakdown Artists: Meghan Ancheta, Melanie Turcotte, Co-Key Breakdown Artist: Tamara Rigby-Funke, Breakdown Artists: Katy Clement, Bob Welsh, Debbie Williams & Jonathan Girard, Costume Assistants: Tess Barbieri, Julia Campisi, Lisa Prince, Charlotte Robertson, Sidney Sproule, Jean Wong, Costume PA’s: Roberto Balinado, Leyla Godfrey, Shila Rashid, Jacqueline Rossini

Costume Design in Film & TV – International
WINNER: The Harder They Fall – Antoinette Messam
Assistant Costume Designer: Whitney Galitz, Supervisor: Conan Castro Jr, Coordinator: Margaret Flaszynska, Head Tailor/Cutter: Erica Ciaglia, Tailors: Paula Trujillo & Debra Chapman, Head Ager/Dyer: Jesse Trevino, Assistant Ager/Dyer: Susan Kohl, Set Costumers: Brian Barela, Bradford Booth, Tiffany Rink, & Michelle Kelly, 2nd Unit Set Costumer: Jeffry Cookie Compton, 2nd Unit Truck Costumer: Andrew Sanchez, Buyer/Truck Costumer: Kit Noller, Key Costumer: Jill Machlis, BG Costumer/Buyer: Neishea Lemle, Buyer: Catharine Stuart, Concept Artist: James Casey Holland

Nobis Industry Icon
Jeff Churchill

ABOUT CAFTCAD and the CAFTCAD Awards
For over a decade, the Canadian Alliance of Film and Television Costume Arts and Design (CAFTCAD) has worked towards bringing together Canadian costume professionals from all corners of the industry, regardless of union affiliation. CAFTCAD has succeeded in creating a thriving environment within which members can share, learn and advance their craft, while simultaneously raising the awareness of the contributions these artisans have made in the international industry of film, television, video, and commercials.

The CAFTCAD Awards, which held its inaugural event in 2019, is the culmination of these efforts to bring the costuming community together, recognize and reward talent, and usher CAFTCAD onto the world stage.

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.