Tag Archives: Awards

Emma Hunter and Jonny Harris to host 2018 Canadian Screen Awards

From a media release:

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television (the Canadian Academy) and CBC today announced that Jonny Harris of CBC’s Still Standing and Murdoch Mysteries and Emma Hunter of The Comedy Network’s The Beaverton and CBC’s Mr. D, will co-host the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast Gala live on CBC on Sunday, March 11, 2018. The Canadian Academy also announced hosts for the three non-broadcast Canadian Screen Awards Galas and Family Fan Day.

The Canadian Academy and CBC also announced their new production partner for the Broadcast Gala: Insight Production Company. This year marks the inaugural year the Canadian Academy will work with the award-winning content producers to deliver one of the country’s biggest award shows. As part of the new partnership, Insight Productions is taking on the task of bringing the “Golden Era of Entertainment” to the Canadian Screen Awards stage.

Also taking on hosting duties during Canadian Screen Week this year are five very talented Canadian stars who will each bring their own flare and personality to the stage at the three non-broadcast Galas during Canadian Screen Week.

  • Canadian Screen Award nominee and co-anchor of The Comedy Network’s The Beaverton, Miguel Rivas, will host the Gala Honouring Excellence in Non-Fiction Programming Sponsored by Boat Rocker Media and Eagle Vision (March 6, 2018);
  • Award-winning actor and improv dynamo Andrew Phung, of CBC’s Kim Convenience, will host the Gala Honouring Excellence in Creative Fiction Storytelling Sponsored by Technicolor and Thunderbird Entertainment (March 7, 2018); and
  • Mind Fudge’s Jon Simonassi and Justine Nelson will serve as “virtual hosts” through the creation of content for the Gala Honouring Excellence in Digital and Immersive Storytelling Supported by the Independent Production Fund (March 8, 2018).

The three off-air Galas will be produced by e=mc2 events who are working with the Canadian Academy for the first time this year.

Additionally, ET Canada’s Carlos Bustamante will host Family Fan Day, presented by the Canadian Academy and the Shaw Rocket Fund, and supported by City of Toronto at the Sony Centre of Performing Arts on March 10, 2018, which coincides with the beginning of March Break in Toronto.

 

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

Cardinal, Letterkenny and Kim’s Convenience top 2018 Canadian Screen Award nominees

Cardinal, Alias Grace, Murdoch Mysteries, Mary Kills People, Letterkenny, Workin’s Moms, Kim’s Convenience and The Disappearance—and many of those in the projects’ casts—are among the nominees for 2018 Canadian Screen Awards.

The announcement was made Tuesday morning at The Globe and Mail Centre in Toronto with Kim’s Convenience‘s Paul Sun-Hyung Lee, Cardinal‘s Karine Vanasse and Rise host Sarain Fox serving as hosts.

Here are the nominations in the key television categories. Here is a link to the full list of nominations.

Best Drama Series

  • 19-2
  • Anne
  • Mary Kills People
  • Pure
  • Vikings

Best Comedy Series

  • Letterkenny
  • Workin’ Moms
  • Nirvanna the Band the Show
  • Michael: Every Day
  • Kim’s Convenience

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Series

  • The Beaverton
  • Baroness Von Sketch Show
  • Rick Mercer Report
  • This Hour Has 22 Minutes

Best Reality Competition Series

  • The Amazing Race Canada
  • The Bachelorette Canada
  • Big Brother Canada
  • MasterChef Canada
  • Top Chef Canada

Best Limited Series or Program

  • Cardinal
  • Alias Grace
  • The Disappearance
  • The Kennedys: After Camelot
  • Bruno & Boots: This Can’t Be Happening at MacDonald Hall

Best Children’s or Youth Program or Series

  • The Next Step
  • Odd Squad
  • Degrassi: Next Class
  • L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables Fire & Dew

Best Lifestyle Program or Series

  • Dead Set on Life
  • Property Brothers
  • The Goods
  • Backyard Builds
  • Great Canadian Homes

CBC

Best Lead Actress, Comedy

  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Catherine Reitman, Workin’ Moms
  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
  • Andrea Bang, Kim’s Convenience
  • Jean Yoon, Kim’s Convenience

Best Lead Actor, Comedy

  • Gerry Dee, Mr. D
  • Jared Keeso, Letterkenny
  • Paul Sun-Hyung Lee, Kim’s Convenience
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series

  • Amybeth McNulty, Anne
  • Caroline Dhavernas, Mary Kills People
  • Jennie Raymond, Sex & Violence
  • Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
  • Meaghan Rath, Rogue

Best Lead Actor, Drama Series

  • Brian Markinson, The Romeo Section
  • Richard Short, Mary Kills People
  • Christopher Heyerdahl, Van Helsing
  • Alexander Ludwig, Vikings
  • Shawn Doyle, Bellevue

Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series

  • Sarah Gadon, Alias Grace
  • Maxim Roy, Bad Blood
  • Karine Vanasse, Cardinal
  • Camille Sullivan, The Disappearance
  • Helene Joy, Murdoch Mysteries: Home for the Holidays

Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series

  • Kim Coates, Bad Blood
  • Edward Holcroft, Alias Grace
  • Billy Campbell, Cardinal
  • Alan Thicke, It’s Not My Fault and I Don’t Care Anyway
  • Yannick Bisson, Murdoch Mysteries: Home for the Holidays

Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble)

  • Baroness Von Sketch Show
  • Rick Mercer Report
  • The Beaverton
  • This Hour Has 22 Minutes

Best Performance, Children’s or Youth

  • Ella Ballentine, L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables Fire & Dew
  • Amanda, Arcuri, Degrassi: Next Class
  • Michela Luci, Dino Dan
  • Akiel Julien, The Next Step
  • Anna Cathcart, Odd Squad

 

The Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast gala airs live Sunday, March 11 at 8 p.m. on CBC.

Which shows and actors/actresses are you hoping will win big at the Canadian Screen Awards? Let me know in the comments below!

 

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

The 16th Annual ACTRA Awards in Toronto nominees

From a media release:

ACTRA Toronto is very proud to announce the nominees for the 16th Annual ACTRA Awards inToronto, a celebration of the 75thanniversary of ACTRA. The ACTRA Awards in Toronto will take place at The Carlu on Saturday, February 24, 2018.

Nominees for Outstanding Performance – Female:
Kristin BoothEthel Kennedy in The Kennedys After Camelot, Episode 1 (Muse Entertainment Enterprises)
Sarah Gadon — Grace in Alias Grace, Episode 6 (Halfire Entertainment)
Sheila McCarthy — Hagge in Martin’s Hagge (Dog-Eared Productions)
Tatiana Maslany — Fran in Apart from Everything (Mutual Friends Films)
Tatiana Maslany — Various in Orphan Black, “To Right the Wrongs of Many” (Temple Street Productions)

Nominees for Outstanding Performance – Male:
Richard Clarkin — Morgan in The Drawer Boy (Open City Works)
Stuart Hughes — Angus in The Drawer Boy (Open City Works)
Paul Sun-Hyung Lee — Appa in Kim’s Convenience, “Hapkido” (Thunderbird Entertainment)
Tony NappoQuinn Diaz in Split Seconds (Toronto 48 Hour Film Project)
Ronnie Rowe Jr. — Black Cop in Black Cop (Blac Op Films)

Nominees for Outstanding Performance – Voice:
David Berni — Hector in Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, “Inventor Code” (DHX Media)
Saara Chaudry — Parvana in The Breadwinner (Aircraft Pictures)
Cory Doran — Donny in 3 Amigonauts, “May the 4th Amigonaut be with You” (9 Story Media Group)
Colin Doyle — Bill in Fangbone“, “The Bill of Magic” (Radical Sheep Productions)
Carter Hayden — Klaus in Hotel Transylvania, “Becoming Klaus” (Nelvana Limited)

The nominees for the outstanding performance awards are chosen by a jury of ACTRA Toronto performers.

Nominees for the Members’ Choice Series Ensemble award are:
Baroness Von Sketch Show (Frantic Films)
Kim’s Convenience (Thunderbird Entertainment)
Murdoch Mysteries (Shaftesbury)
Orphan Black (Temple Street Productions)
Schitt’s Creek (Not a Real Company)

Nominees for the ACTRA Toronto Stunt Award are:
Hubert Boorder & Max White (joint nominees)
Shara Kim
Angelica Lisk-Hann
Chris Mark & James Mark (joint nominees)
John Stead

The winner of the 2018 ACTRA Toronto Stunt Award will be decided by a vote of ACTRA Toronto’s stunt community.

ACTRA Toronto performer Tamara Podemski will present her sister Jennifer Podemski with the Award of Excellence.

The show will be hosted by Colin Mochrie, written by Diana Frances, with live music by God Made Me Funky. Following the lead of #TIMESUP, the dress code will be black.

The ACTRA Awards in Toronto are sponsored this year by: Diamond: AFBS. Platinum: ACTRA National & PRS, Bell Media, SAG-AFTRA. Gold: CBC, CMPA, Deluxe, FirstOntario Credit Union, HUB International, IATSE 873, USW. Silver: Cavalluzzo, DGC Ontario, Don Carmody Productions, RBC, Take 5 Productions. Bronze: Addenda Capital, Creative Arts Savings & Credit Union, Entertainment Partners Canada Inc. and Canada Film Capital, Grant Thornton, NABET 700-M UNIFOR, New Real Films, Serendipity Point Films, Thunderbird Films, Universal Promotions, WGC, Whizbang Films. Post-Show Reception: eOne

ACTRA Toronto is the largest organization within ACTRA, representing over 15,000 of Canada’s 23,000 professional performers working in recorded media in Canada. As an advocate for Canadian culture since 1943, ACTRA is a member-driven union that continues to secure rights and respect for the work of professional performers.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

2017 Directors Guild of Canada awards winners announced

From a media release:

The DGC is delighted to announce the winners of the 2017 DGC Awards. There were over 300 submissions this year in both film and television from across the country. 

The Awards were presented at the annual event on Saturday, October 28, 2017 at the historic Carlu in Toronto. Hosted by Mary Walsh, the evening was punctuated by special presentations to director Don Shebib and Quebec DGC Member Anne Sirois. The presenters for the evening were all female directors working in the industry today and represent the diverse voices at work in Canada. 

The 2017 DGC Discovery Award was presented to emerging filmmaker Wayne Mapeemukwa for his film Luk’Luk’ I. His film was selected by a jury of filmmakers:   Stephen Dunn, Chloé Leriche, Kevan Funk, Johnny Ma and Ashley McKenzie.  

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Don Shebib

DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Anne Sirois

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM
Presented by Technicolor
Bruce McDonald – Weirdos

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Presented by deluxe
Holly Dale – Mary Kills People

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES
Presented by Panavision
Helen Shaver – Vikings

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES
Presented by SIM Group
Aleysa Young – Baroness Von Sketch Show 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FAMILY SERIES
Presented by William F. White
Dean Bennett – Heartland

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY
Presented by Rogers Group of Funds
All Governments Lie:  Truth, Deception and the Spirit of I.F. Stone – Fred Peabody 

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY
Jim Munro – All Governments Lie:  Truth, Deception and The Spirit of I.F. Stone 

BEST SHORT FILM (tie)
Gatekeeper
Tuesday 10:08 A.M.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM
Presented by Pinewood Toronto Studios
Awakening the Zodiac – Lisa Soper

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Presented by Vanguarde Artists Management
Rob Gray – Cardinal

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES
John Dondertman – Orphan Black, Human Raw Material

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM
Ron Sanders/Sandy Pereira – Mean Dreams

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Teresa De Luca – Cardinal

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES
Donald Cassidy – Vikings – In the Uncertain Hour Before the Morning

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM
Ratchet & Clank – Nelson Ferreira, J.R. Fountain, Dashen Naidoo, John D. Smith

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Cardinal – Claire Dobson, Nelson Ferreira, Paul Germann, David McCallum, Jane Tattersall

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES
Vikings, The Last Ship – Claire Dobson, Andrew Jablonski, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, Dale Sheldrake, Jane Tattersall

 

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail