Tag Archives: Awards

Screen Nova Scotia announces 2019 award nominees

From a media release:

Screen Nova Scotia is pleased to announce the nominees for the 5th annual Screen Nova Scotia Awards Gala, taking place Friday, May 3rd at 8:00 p.m. in the Schooner Room at Casino Nova Scotia. The awards recognize and celebrate the incredible talent, creativity, and passion that are the trademarks of Nova Scotia’s film, television and animation industry.

The event will be co-hosted by a star-studded cast, and a diverse audience of Nova Scotia’s brightest and most creative talents will be in attendance. Individual tickets and group tables are on sale now via Screen Nova Scotia’s website: www.screennovascotia.com. Please note that tickets are limited and last year’s show was a sold-out event.

Notable awards include the ACTRA Awards for Outstanding Performances, the Film Crew Excellence Award, the Digital Animators of Nova Scotia Award, the Women in Film & Television Atlantic Award, and the Community Recognition Award, along with Screen Nova Scotia awards for best television, film, and animation.

New this year, Paul Bronfman and William F. White International Inc. will be receiving the inaugural Industry Champion Award in recognition of the 25th anniversary of the production services company setting up shop in Halifax, and our appreciation of their continued and unwavering support of the Nova Scotia screen industry.

THE NOMINEES FOR THE 2018 SCREEN NOVA SCOTIA AWARDS GALA ARE:

Screen Nova Scotia Awards:

Best Feature Film
Aliens With Knives (Winter Light Productions)
Halloween Party (Northeast Films)
Hopeless Romantic (Northeast Films / LJH Films)
Splinters (Emotion Pictures)

Best Documentary Film
In French, S’il Vous Plaît! (Les Productions du 4e Mur)
Needles (Clerisy Entertainment)
The Social Shift (Mirror Image Media)
The Trauma Toll (Clerisy Entertainment)

Best Short Film
Bernie Langille Wants To Know…Who Killed Bernie Langille (Peep Media)
Borscht & Fresh Bread (Sarah Gignac)
Duck Duck Goose (Shelley Thompson)
It’s Only Monday (Nicole Steeves)

Best Television Series
Forgive Me – Season 3 (Emotion Pictures)
Mr. D – Season 8 (Topsail Entertainment)
This House Has 22 Minutes – Season XXV (DHX – Hour Productions)
Trailer Park Boys – Season 12 (Sunnyvale Productions)

Best Animated Series
Addison (Boulevard Productions)
Care Bears (Copernicus Studios)
Spaceman and Robotron (Lujo Films Inc. / Connections Productions)

ACTRA Maritimes Awards for Outstanding Performances:

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Female Role
Francine Deschepper (Duck Duck Goose)
Bette MacDonald (Mr. D)
Shelley Thompson (Splinters)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Male Role
Callum Dunphy (Splinters)
Bailey Maughan (Splinters)
Jordan Poole (Creeped Out)
T. Thomason (Halloween Party)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Female Role
Francine Deschepper (Hopeless Romantic)
Marietta Laan (Halloween Party)
Kathryn MacLellan (Hopeless Romantic)
Shelley Thompson (Halloween Party)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Male Role
Jeremy Ackerman (Forgive Me)
Taylor Olson (Hopeless Romantic)
Jordan Poole (Birthmarked)
Bill Wood (Mr. D)

WIFT-AT Award for Best Director:
Nicole Steeves (It’s Only Monday)
Shelley Thompson (Duck Duck Goose)
Jackie Torrens (Bernie Langille Wants to Know…Who Killed Bernie Langille)
Andrea Vandenboer (Climate Change and the Human Prospect)

DANS Award for Outstanding Achievement in Animation:
Gwyneth Christoffel (Radical Age)
Paton Francis & Krista MacKinnon (Addison)
Don Pinsent & Team (Spaceman and Robotron)

Industry Champion Award:
Paul Bronfman, Chairman/CEO, William F. White International Inc.

Winners of the Community Recognition Award and the Film Crew Excellence Award will be announced live during the event.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

Schitt’s Creek and Anne with an E capture top TV trophies at Canadian Screen Awards gala

From a media release:

A spotlight was shone on the country’s best in film and television this evening, as 2019 Canadian Screen Week concluded its festivities with the biggest night of celebration at the Canadian Screen Awards: Broadcast Gala. The awards show was broadcast live from Toronto’s Sony Centre for the Performing Arts on CBC and the free CBC Gem streaming service.

A total of 20 awards were presented to Canada’s best screen talent throughout the evening, with highlights including:

  • Best Drama Series – Anne with an E
  • Best Comedy Series – Schitt’s Creek
  • Best Motion Picture – A Colony | Une colonie
  • Achievement in Direction – Jasmin Mozaffari (Firecrackers)
  • Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary, presented by Rogers Group of Funds – Anthropocene: The Human Epoch
  • Best Reality/Competition Program or Series – The Amazing Race Canada

During tonight’s awards show, Stephan James was recognized with the inaugural Radius Award, presented by MADE | NOUS, which was presented by his brother, Shamier Anderson. The Kids in the Hall received the Academy Icon Award, presented by Eric McCormack. The Academy honoured Mary Walsh with the Earle Grey Award, presented by Jonny Harris and Susan Kent. Deepa Mehta received the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Dominique Provost-Chalkley was named the Cogeco Fund Audience Choice Award winner, presented during the live show by two past winners, CARMILLA stars Elise Bauman and Natasha Negovanlis. 7,752,418 number of votes were cast to determine the winner of this award.

2019 Canadian Screen Awards Film Winners

Best Motion Picture
A Colony | Une colonie – Fanny Drew, Sarah Mannering

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Théodore Pellerin – Family First | Chien de garde

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Émilie Bierre – A Colony | Une colonie

Achievement in Direction
Jasmin Mozaffari – Firecrackers

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch – Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Edward Burtynsky

2019 Canadian Screen Awards Television Winners

Best Comedy Series
Schitt’s Creek

Best Drama Series
Anne with an E

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
The Amazing Race Canada

Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series
Cardinal: Blackfly Season, Billy Campbell

Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series
Cardinal: Blackfly Season, Karine Vanasse

Best Lead Actor, Comedy
Letterkenny, Jared Keeso

Best Lead Actress, Comedy
Schitt’s Creek, Catherine O’Hara

Best Lead Actor, Drama Series
Bad Blood, Kim Coates

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
Anne with an E, Amybeth McNulty

Best Writing, Comedy
LetterkennyLetterkenny Spelling Bee, Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney

Special Award Categories

Academy Icon Award
The Kids in the Hall

Lifetime Achievement Award
Deepa Mehta

Earle Grey Award
Mary Walsh

Radius Award
Stephan James

Cogeco Fund Audience Choice Award
Dominique Provost-Chalkley

Visit www.academy.ca to view the full list of winners from tonight’s Gala.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

WGC Screenwriting Awards Finalists Announced

From a WGC.ca:

The Writers Guild of Canada is proud to announce 2019’s WGC Screenwriting Awards finalists. In their 23rd year, the awards continue to celebrate the best of the best in Canadian screenwriting — recognizing the all-important talent behind the creation of the most engaging and powerful Canadian-made TV, films, documentaries and webseries.

A gala ceremony to honour the nominees and winners will be held on April 29, 2019 at the TELUS Centre for Performance and Learning’s Koerner Hall in Toronto. Gavin Crawford, writer, comedian, and host of CBC Radio’s Because News, is slated to return as this year’s host along with his long-time accomplice, screenwriter Kyle Tingley, as awards show writer.

Congratulations to the awards finalists! And here they are:

2019 WGC SCREENWRITING AWARDS FINALISTS

BEST NEW SERIES SCRIPT
The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco, “Presidio,” written by Daegan Fryklind

Cupcake & Dino: General Services, “Growing Pains,” written by Joel Buxton

Little Dog, “Round One,” written by Joel Thomas Hynes

Little Dog, “Round Five,” written by Christopher Roberts

CHILDREN’S
Chop Chop Ninja, “In Charge,” written by Paul Stoica & Alexandre Riendeau

Cupcake & Dino: General Services, “Christmas is Cancelled,” written by Mike Girard

Odd Squad, Season 2, “Saving Agent Orson,” written by Mark De Angelis

WISHFART, “I Wear This Hat Ironically,” written by Josh Sager & Jerome Simpson

WISHFART, “Litterfools Ain’t Cool,” written by John Hazlett, Lienne Sawatsky & Dan Williams

DOCUMENTARY
Catwalk: Tales From the Cat Show Circuit, written by Michael McNamara

The Fruit Machine, written by Sarah Fodey

Jumbo: The Life of an Elephant Superstar, written by Christine Nielsen

FEATURE FILM
22 Chaser, written by Jeremy Boxen

The Grizzlies, story by Graham Yost/Screenplay by Graham Yost & Moira Walley-Beckett

Splinters, written by Thom Fitzgerald    

MOW AND MINISERIES
No One Would Tell, written by Caitlin D. Fryers

Odd Squad: World Turned Odd, written by Tim McKeon

Separated at Birth, written by James Phillips

SHORTS AND WEBSERIES
Chateau Laurier, story by Emily Weedon; teleplay by Kent Staines & Emily Weedon

NarcoLeap, “Unintended Consequences,” written by David Schmidt

We’ve Come to the End of Our Time, written by Alex Epstein & Lisa Hunter

TV COMEDY
Letterkenny, “A Letterkenny Christmas: The Three Wise Men,” written by Sonja Bennett

Schitt’s Creek, Season 4, “RIP Moira Rose,” written by Rupinder Gill

Second Jen, Season 2, “Like a Girl,” written by Amanda Joy

TV DRAMA
Cardinal: Blackfly Season, Season 2, “Kevin,” written by Jennica Harper

Cardinal: Blackfly Season, Season 2, “Red,” written by Sarah Dodd

Killjoys, Season 4, “Baby, Face Killer,” written by Julie Puckrin

Wynonna Earp, Season 3, “When You Call My Name,” written by Caitlin D. Fryers

TWEENS & TEENS
ReBoot: The Guardian Code, “Identity Theft,” written by Todd Ireland

Star Falls, “The Bachelor Auction,” written by Cole Bastedo

Star Falls, “The Camping Trip,” written by Jennifer Daley

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

Winners: The 17th Annual ACTRA Awards in Toronto

From a media release:

ACTRA Toronto is proud to announce the winners of the 17th Annual ACTRA Awards in Toronto.

Outstanding Performance – Female Voice
Bryn McAuley as Shirley Squirrley in Top Wing, “Shirley’s Sleepover Adventure” (9 Story Media Group)

Outstanding Performance – Male Voice
Mark Little as Dino in Cupcake & Dino: General Services, “My Life in Radio (Stinks!)” (Cupcake and Dinosaur Productions Inc.)

Outstanding Performance – Female
Amybeth McNulty as Anne in Anne with an E, “The Determining Acts of Her Life” (Northwood Anne)

Outstanding Performance – Male
Stephen McHattie
as Gus Power in Crown and Anchor (Crown and Anchor Films)

The Members’ Choice Series Ensemble Award went to Schitt’s Creek.

Sketch troupe Women Fully Clothed presented ACTRA Toronto’s 2019 Award of Excellence to Jayne Eastwood.

Matt Birman presented ACTRA Toronto Stunt awards to Rick Parker and Sue Parker.

The 17th Annual ACTRA Awards in Toronto were presented at a live show and gala tonight at The Carlu. Onstage DJ hey! dw energized the room and Juno award-winning soul singer Sean Jones brought them to tears singing “When I’m Gone” to the In-Memoriam roll. The show was written by Sugith Varughese and directed by David Gale.

This year the voice award was split into Female Voice and Male Voice, giving female voice performers more recognition. President Theresa Tova made note of the change in her remarks, also mentioning the ACTRA Ontario Census results which demonstrated a continued earnings gap for female performers, and the release of a joint bulletin on consent-based interactions in entertainment workplaces.

“The ACTRA Awards in Toronto is our time to shine,” says President Tova. “It’s a great celebration of Canadian talent.”

The 17th Annual ACTRA Awards in Toronto were sponsored by: DIAMOND: Actra Fraternal Benefit Society. PLATINUM: Bell Media; SAG-AFTRA. GOLD: ACTRA National; CBC; CMPA; Deluxe; IATSE 873; NABET 700-M UNIFOR; United Steelworkers. SILVER: Cavalluzzo LLP; Don Carmody Productions Inc. & Don Carmody Television Inc.; JLL; RBC; Take 5 Productions Inc.; Whizbang Films. BRONZE: Addenda Capital; Creative Arts Savings & Credit Union; Entertainment One; Film + Entertainment Industries, City of Toronto; Directors Guild of Canada (Ontario); Grant Thornton LLP; HUB International; New Real Films; 9 Story Media Group/Brown Bag Films; Rhombus Media; Serendipity Point Films; Thunderbird Entertainment; Universal Promotions; Writers Guild of Canada.

ACTRA Toronto is the largest organization within ACTRA, representing more than 15,000 of Canada’s 25,000 professional performers working in recorded media in Canada. As an advocate for Canadian culture since 1943, ACTRA is a member-driven union that continues to secure rights and respect for the work of professional performers.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

The full list of winners for the CAFTCAD Awards

From a media release:

Joanna Syrokomla and Cynthia Amsden, Co-Chairs of the Canadian Alliance of Film & Television Costume Arts & Design (CAFTCAD) Awards are very pleased to announce the official winners of this evening’s gala. The CAFTCAD Awards congratulate the nominees and the winners and thank the team who worked diligently to make this evening possible, the generosity of the sponsors, as well as all the costumers who submitted their designs. We look forward to the 2020 CAFTCAD Awards.

The CAFTCAD Awards took place on February 10, 2019 at the Aga Khan Museum in Toronto.

Excellence in Crafts – Costume Illustration
WINNER: A Series of Unfortunate Events- Season 2
Illustrator: Keith Lau

Killjoys– Season 4
Illustrator: Ciara Brennan

Legends of Tomorrow- Season 3
Illustrator: Terry Pitts

Excellence in Crafts – Textile Arts
WINNER: A Series of Unfortunate Events- Season 2
Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, Breakdown Artist: Chance Lovett

Channel Zero
Key Breakdown Artist: Meg McMillan

The Shape of Water
Key Breakdown Artist: Mélanie Turcotte, Breakdown Artist: Karen Rodd

Altered Carbon- Season 1
Key Costume Ager/ Dyer / Textile Artist : Denise Gingrich, Assistants: Briana Scott, Leana McGregor, Crew: Samantha Stroman

Excellence in Crafts – Building
WINNER: The Shape of Water
Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro, Seamstresses: Ying Zhao & Sylvie Bonniere

The Man in the High Castle- Season 3
Cutter: Leslie Cairns, Stitchers: Sandy Dunn, Alicia Devonshire, Tracey Gauvin

Murdoch Mysteries- Season 12
Cutter: Erika Hizo-Fulop, Seamstresses: Julie Munson & Mary Furlong, & ACD: Charlene Seniuk for Ruth Newsome Cape

Best Styling in Commercials & Music Videos
WINNER: Woods Canada “Is There”
Stylist: Marie- Eve Tremblay
Wardrobe Assistant (Toronto): Marie-Elyse McGuire, Wardrobe Assistant (Vancouver): Matea Pasarić

Canadian Olympic Committee “Be Olympic”
Stylist: Stacy Troke, Co-Stylist: Nariman Jay
Assistant: Mona Koocheck

Wiz Khalifia ”Late Night Messages”
Stylist: Caitlin Wright
Wardrobe Assistant: Tara Ocansey

“Armour & Vampire” Playstation
Stylist: Katry Sertic
Assistant Costume: Isabel Burns, 2nd Assistant Costume: Rachel Ludlow, Custom Armour Construction: Thak Ironworks

Best Costume Design in a Web Series
WINNER: Chateau Laurier
Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla

Haunters: The Musical
Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy
Costume Assistant: Chelsea Graham
Assistant Designer: Anna-Claude Biron, Wardrobe Assistant: Jennifer Jakob

The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
Costume Designer: Vanessa Fischer
Assistant Wardrobe: Victoria Lus & Sarah Friedlander

Miss Persona, Ep1, The Miss Persona Way
Costume Designer: Jenni Manis
Assistant to the Costume Designer: Erin Roche, Assistant Sewer/B Set Supervisor: Alannah Strickland

Terrific Women
Costume Designer: Juliann Wilding
Wardrobe Assistant: Steph Ligeti

Best Costume Design in Short Film
WINNER: ROPEd
Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla
Assistant Designer: Robyn MacDonald, Costume Assistants: Tara Thomson, Kate Tabone, Alisa Moszynski & Jessica Stanton

Martin’s Hagge
Costume Designer: Crystal Silden

The Shipment
Costume Designer: Zohra Shahalimi
Costume Assistants: Zarghona Hamidi, Jellisa Ocean, Jennifer Reid, Erica Sterry, Key Costumer: Adam Reinsma

WoodMan
Costume Designer: Naomi Lazurus
On Set Wardrobe: Jacqueline Gregory

The Emissary
Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy

The NABET 700-M UNIFOR Award: Best Costume Design in Low Budget Feature
WINNER: Sgawaay K’uuna – The Edge of the Knife
Costume Designer: Athena Theny
Weavers: Kund Qayangaas Marlene Liddle, K’inggay ‘Iiwaans Georgia Bennett, Nalaga Avis O’Brien, Yaalth Swaansang Gene Davidson Jr., Wendy Van Riesen, Kerri Dick, Aay Aay Albert Hans, Lila Ridley, SGaanjaad Sherri Dick, ILskyalas Delores Churchill,Sylvia Young, Stitchers: Joanne Edenshaw, Leanne Leask, Su-san Brown, Debbie Schreiber, Catherine Waterer, Daniela Menendes, Alita Gorgichuk, Emily Noel, Tifany Edgars, Siiam Hamilton, Haida Designs: Hluugitgaa Gwaai Edenshaw, Jaalen Edenshaw. Hak’wanan Jay Bellis, Set Costumers: Meghan Paterson (supervisor), Haana Edenshaw, Su-san Brown, Hak’wanan Jay Bellis

Trouble in the Garden
Costume Designer: Nola Chaters
Cutter: Ida Jokinen, Set Supervisor: Cherie Carswell
Honey Bee
Costume Designer: Nicole Manek
Assistant Designer: Julianna Clarke, Truck Supervisor: Natalie Ellis, Wardrobe Assistant: Bonnie Brown

The New Romantic
Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy
Set Supervisor: Evie Moores, Costume Assistants: Michelle Loubert & Morgan Penney

Adventures in Public School
Costume Designer: Florence Barrett
Assistant Designer: Raven Olay, Truck Supervisor: Lindy McLenaghan

The IATSE 873 Award: Best Costume Design in TV – Contemporary
WINNER: Schitt’s Creek: Episode 405 RIP Moira Rose
Costume Designer: Debra Hanson
Assistant Designer: Darci Cheyne, Set Supervisor: Peter Webster, Buyer: Frances Cabezas Miller, On Set Assistant: Amanda Woods

Bad Blood: Episode 201 Who Are You?
Costume Designer: Michael Ground
Assistant Designers: Amanda Lee Street & Kimberly Harkness, Key Set: Keith Bowser, Key Truck: Kaitlyn King

The Exorcist: Episode 209 Ritual & Repetition
Costume Designer: Lorraine Carson
Assistant Designer: Paula Negritto, Coordinator: Michelle Cornwall, Set Supervisor: Kathy Linder, Truck/Set Costumer: Adam Reinsma, BE Costumer: Victoria Walsh, Prep Costumers: Linda Leduc, Sharon Templeman, Valeria Negritto & Yana Konteft

Riverdale: 303 Chapter Thirty-eight, As Above, So Below
Costume Designer: Rebekka Sorensen-Kjelstrup
Assistant Designers: Maria Tyson & Andrea Hakesley, Coordinator: Ren Boggio, Assistant Coordinator: Fiona Magee, Prep Costumers: Carmen Ferguson & Marni Fernandes, Lead Shopper : Tammy Joe, Shopper: Yordanos Isack, Truck Supervisor: Shannon Wilson, Assistant Truck Supervisor: Stephanie Pols, Lead Seamstress : Lore Penner, Seamstresses: Tricia Boyko & Norma Bowen, BG Coordinator: Karen Van Es, BG Costumer : Nancy Jones, Set Supervisors: Magdalena Shenher & Talia Bargero, Assistant Set Supervisor: Adam Reinsman

Siren: Episode 101 The Mermaid Discovery
Costume Designer: Lorraine Carson
Assistant Designer: Sharon Templeton, Coordinator: Mary Kimmell, Prep Costumers: Tammy Joe & Rachel Gueguen, Set Supervisor: Kathy Linder, Truck/Set Costumer: Aja Robb

The IATSE 873 Award: Best Costume Design in TV – Period
WINNER: Anne with an E: 207 Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper
Costume Designer: Alexander Reda
Assistant Designer: Randi Littlefair, Set Supervisor: Maria Popoff, Truck Supervisor: Paul Breckenridge, Assistant Truck: Sheila Radovancevic, BG co-ordination: Clarke Stanley, Cutters: Lois Van Koughnet & Mary Furlong, Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Jane Edmondson & Julie Munson, Stitchers: Catherine Staltari, Anna-Claude Biron, Helena Davis Perry & Samara McAdam, Buyer: Liz Gregg, 2nd Assistants: Sara Brzozowski & Emma England

Caught:101
Costume Designer: Michael Ground
Assistant Designer: Allison Hicks, BG Supervisor: Charlotte Reid, Buyer: Kimberly Harkness, Key Set: Heather Power, Key Truck: Melanie Mooney, Cutter: Loreen Lightfoot

The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco: 101
Costume Designer: Beverley Wowchuk
Assistant Designer: Derek Baskerville, Costume Coordinator: Margaret Perry, BG Coordinator: Stephanie Nolin, BG: Pat Galbgraith, Set Supervisor: Tom Pankiewich, Truck Supervisor: Madison Douglas

Murdoch Mysteries: 1203 My Big Fat Mimico Wedding
Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla
Assistant Designer: Charlene Seniuk, Set Supervisor: Jenny Buck, Truck Supervisor: Paul Breckenbridge, BG Coordinator: Stuart Farndell, Cutter: Erika Fulop, Seamtresses: Julie Munson & Mary Furlong, Wardrobe Assistant: Anna-Claude Biron

Frontier: Episode 306
Costume Designer: Michael Ground
Assistant Designer: Allison Hicks, BG Supervisor: Charlotte Reid, Buyer: Kimberly Harkness, Key Set: Heather Power, Key Truck: Melanie Mooney, Cutter: Loreen Lightfoot

The IATSE 873 Award: Best Costume Design in TV – Sci-Fi/Fantasy
WINNER: A Series of Unfortunate Events: 210 The Carnivorous Carnival
Costume Designer: Cynthia Summers
Assistant Designers: Phoebe Parsons & Kelsey Chobotar, Coordinators: Lorelei Burk & Courtney Mckenzie, BG Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, BG Key Costumer : Natalina Sabithal, Costume Illustrator: Keith Lau, Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, 1st Assist Breakdown: Chance Lovett, Head Cutter: Devon Halfnight Lefluffy, Set Supervisor: Steve Holloway, Truck Costumer: Sanchia Wong, Key Set Costumer: Steve Oben, Prep Costumers: Chloe Sonnenfeld, Madeline McKibbon, Marcia Moir, Natalie Mason & Natasha DeFazio

The 100: 513 Damocles Pt 2
Costume Designer: Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh
Assistant Designer: Julie Le Page, Coordinator: Heike Maulhardt, Costume Builders: Julian LeClerc, Ash Turner, Jalisa-Ocean Hunt, Aaron Williamson & Vanessa Green, Costume Breakdown: Brandon Peterson, Gaya Konikov, Heather Schmit & Christina Maree Leeson, Sewing/Cutting: Kelly Allyn Gardner, Heather Westergaard & Monaco Krohn, Truck Costumers: Kath Colonna & Claude Georgen, Set Supervisor: Manuelita Kinsey Johnson, Buyers: Sophie Anza & Tarla Goertzen, BG Coordinator: Jordan Hintz, BG Costumers: Sean Herd, Anita Holler, & Annaleese Cochrane, Prep Costumer: Sabia Kular

Killjoys: 406 Baby, Face Killer
Costume Designer: Trysha Bakker
Assistant Designer: Donna Butt, Costume Supervisor, Barbara Cordoso, Wardrobe Assistant: Lindsay Devlin, Costume Buyer: Barbara Sidoruk, Breakdown Artist: Anna Pantcheva, Cutter: Muhammad Alamgir, Seamstresses: Teresa Artibello & Yuen wa (Maggie) Cheung, BG Co-ordinator: Sydney Sproule,Truck Supervisor: Karen Renaut, Set Supervisor: Erminia Diamantopolos

Odd Squad– 259: Villains always Win
Costume Designer: Christine Toye
Costume Cutter/Builder: Alicia Zwicewicz, Costume Builders: Francesca Hermez & Sonia Tabrizi, Onset Wardrobe – Edel Bedard, Doreen To & Kaitlyn De Jesus, Graphics: Chantel Parent

Once Upon a Time: 719
Costume Designer: Allisa Swanson
Assistant Designers: Charron Hume & Susan Davis, Set Supervisor: Jessica McCormick, Truck Costumer: Kai Siperko, Prep Costumers: Emily Laing, Nicole Bouthot & Miel Nicholson, Cutters: Alison Roy & Cathy Seiler, Seamstresses: Tricia Boyko, Sook Hyun Kim & Sandy Dunn, Breakdown & Dying Artists: Sophie Wallace & Jalisa Ocean

Best Costume Design in Film- Contemporary
WINNER: Hold The Dark
Costume Designer: Antoinette Messam
Los Angeles- Illustrator: Christian Cordella, Toronto- Buyer: Suzanne Alpin, Calgary- Assistant Designer: Ann Steel, Costume Supervisor: Hanne Whitfield, BG Coordinator: Shelley Goldsack, Buyer: Benjamin Toner, Breakdown Artists: Laura Anderson & Carley Laine Powell, Cuter: Cristina Sierra, Sticher: Lilly Sky, Set Supervisor: Charlotte Robertson. Morocco- Key Costumer: Rachid Aadassi, Set Supervisor: Christina Cattle, Dresser/Set Costumers: Azedine Ngar & Youssef Art Hamd, Ager/Dyer: Houcine El Bahja

To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
Costume Designer: Rafaella Rabinovich
Assistant Designer: Jessica McCormick, Coordinator: Tina Dumais , Set Supervisor: Levi Garcia, Truck Costumer: Lynne Lafreniere, Key Costumer: Sherry Randall, BG Costumers: Scott Moffatt & Grace Ng, Prep Costumer: Natasha Thrisk

Harry and Meghan: A Royal Romance
Costume Designer: Claudia Da Ponte
Assistant Designer: Michelle Bowes, On Set Costume Supervisor: Linden Watt, Truck Costumer: Soroush Matoor, BG Costumer: Jemma Schrauwen , Costume Designer (L.A Unit): Diah Wymont, On Set Costume Supervisor (L.A): Michael R. Chapman

The Christmas Chronicles
Costume Designer: Luis Sequeira
Assistant Designer: Ann Steel, Costume Supervisor: Suzanne Aplin, Buyers: Sara Schilt & Hanne Whitfield, BG Coordinator: Amy Sztulwark, Set Supervisor: Rachel Archer, Truck Supervisor: Kim Porter, Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro, Seamstresses: Ying Zhao & Slyvie Bonniere, Key Textile Artist & Dyer: Bonnie Ray McCabe, 2ndBreakdown Artist: Alexandria Goldman, Wardrobe Assistant: Lisa Prince, Costume PA: Jenna Dick

Best Costume Design in Film – Period
WINNER: The Shape of Water
Costume Designer: Luis Sequeira
Assistant Designer: Ann Steel, Costume Supervisor: Suzanne Aplin, Buyers: Sara Schilt & April Poppe, BG Coordinator: Amy Sztulwark, Assist. BG Coordinator: Hanne Whitfield, Set Supervisor: Rachel Archer, Truck Supervisor: Jay Barringar, Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro, Seamstresses: Ying Zhao & Slyvie Bonniere, Key Textile Artist & Dyer: Mélanie Turcotte, Breakdown Artist: Karen Rodd, Wardrobe Assistant: Lisa Prince, Costume PA: Marc Chabot

Maudie
Costume Designer: Trysha Bakker
Newfoundland Crew- Assistant Designer: Marie Sharpe, Wardrobe Supervisor: Christine Kenny, Cutter: Loreen Lightfoot, Seamstress: Amy Edwards, Set Supervisor: Jennifer King, Truck Supervisor: Connie Walsh, Breakdown Artist: Jessica Waterman
Toronto Crew- Assistant Designer: Donna Butt, Cutter: Roland Heizinger, Seamstresses: Teresa Artibello & Nicole Vezina, Cutter/Seamstress: Victoria Mackay

Indian Horse
Costume Designer: Aline Gilmore
Assistant Designer: Amanda Shaw, Coordinator: Zoe Koke, Set Supervisor: Bonnie Brown, Truck Supervisor: Natalie Ellis, Costumer/Buyer: Marcella Lepore, BG Coordinator: Joanna Syrokomla, BG Costumers: Rosie Fex, Alisha Robinson, Breakdown Artist: Valerie Delacroix, Cutters: Francine Lebeouf & Julie Sauriol, Seamstress: Maragaret Nieczwk, Trainee: Thea Naponse, Costumers: Vanessa Young, Jerry Lee Nootchai, Summer Naponse, Charlene Seniuk, Second Unit Supervisor: Maria Popoff

Final Vision
Costume Designer: Rafaella Rabinovich
Assistant Designer: Tina Dumais, Key Costumer: Sherry Randall, Cutter/Stitchers: Jan Murphy & Kristen Thurber, BG Costumer: Levi Garcia, Set Supervisor: Joanna Dubenski, Truck Costumer: Lynne Lafreniere

ABOUT CAFTCAD
Formed in 2008, the Canadian Alliance of Film & Television Costume Arts & Design(CAFTCAD) is an association of individuals interested in promoting costume design for film, television and media from both an artistic and technical perspective. Our goal is to enrich our community with a national organization that is inclusive of experience and talent.

The Alliance provides an open forum for discussion, networking and knowledge sharing for our members through periodic seminars, workshops, exhibits and an online forum. We explore the areas of individual design approach, illustration, and advancements in film technologies. We celebrate the richness of historic and contemporary fashion and its relationship to our craft.

Our vision is to increase awareness and the value of costume arts and design as a powerful element in the collaborative process of filmmaking; furthering international recognition of the creative talent we have in Canada.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail