Tag Archives: Canadian Screen Awards

Schitt’s Creek and Anne with an E capture top TV trophies at Canadian Screen Awards gala

From a media release:

A spotlight was shone on the country’s best in film and television this evening, as 2019 Canadian Screen Week concluded its festivities with the biggest night of celebration at the Canadian Screen Awards: Broadcast Gala. The awards show was broadcast live from Toronto’s Sony Centre for the Performing Arts on CBC and the free CBC Gem streaming service.

A total of 20 awards were presented to Canada’s best screen talent throughout the evening, with highlights including:

  • Best Drama Series – Anne with an E
  • Best Comedy Series – Schitt’s Creek
  • Best Motion Picture – A Colony | Une colonie
  • Achievement in Direction – Jasmin Mozaffari (Firecrackers)
  • Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary, presented by Rogers Group of Funds – Anthropocene: The Human Epoch
  • Best Reality/Competition Program or Series – The Amazing Race Canada

During tonight’s awards show, Stephan James was recognized with the inaugural Radius Award, presented by MADE | NOUS, which was presented by his brother, Shamier Anderson. The Kids in the Hall received the Academy Icon Award, presented by Eric McCormack. The Academy honoured Mary Walsh with the Earle Grey Award, presented by Jonny Harris and Susan Kent. Deepa Mehta received the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Dominique Provost-Chalkley was named the Cogeco Fund Audience Choice Award winner, presented during the live show by two past winners, CARMILLA stars Elise Bauman and Natasha Negovanlis. 7,752,418 number of votes were cast to determine the winner of this award.

2019 Canadian Screen Awards Film Winners

Best Motion Picture
A Colony | Une colonie – Fanny Drew, Sarah Mannering

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Théodore Pellerin – Family First | Chien de garde

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Émilie Bierre – A Colony | Une colonie

Achievement in Direction
Jasmin Mozaffari – Firecrackers

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch – Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Edward Burtynsky

2019 Canadian Screen Awards Television Winners

Best Comedy Series
Schitt’s Creek

Best Drama Series
Anne with an E

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
The Amazing Race Canada

Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series
Cardinal: Blackfly Season, Billy Campbell

Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series
Cardinal: Blackfly Season, Karine Vanasse

Best Lead Actor, Comedy
Letterkenny, Jared Keeso

Best Lead Actress, Comedy
Schitt’s Creek, Catherine O’Hara

Best Lead Actor, Drama Series
Bad Blood, Kim Coates

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
Anne with an E, Amybeth McNulty

Best Writing, Comedy
LetterkennyLetterkenny Spelling Bee, Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney

Special Award Categories

Academy Icon Award
The Kids in the Hall

Lifetime Achievement Award
Deepa Mehta

Earle Grey Award
Mary Walsh

Radius Award
Stephan James

Cogeco Fund Audience Choice Award
Dominique Provost-Chalkley

Visit www.academy.ca to view the full list of winners from tonight’s Gala.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

Cardinal: Blackfly Season, Schitt’s Creek and Anne with an E win at Night 2 of Canadian Screen Awards

From a media release:

Canadian singer-songwriter and star of the CTV series JANN, Jann Arden hosted the Canadian Screen Awards: The CTV Gala Honouring Creative Fiction Storytelling tonight at Heritage Court, Exhibition Place in Toronto and streamed on CTV.ca. Tonight’s Gala recognized Canada’s best in creative fiction with CTV’s Cardinal: Blackfly Season winning Best Limited Series or Program and collecting four more awards. Taking home a win for Best Supporting Actor, Drama was R.H. Thomson, and Best Supporting Actress, Drama was won by Geraldine James both for CBC’s Anne with an E. CBC’s Schitt’s Creek received the Canadian Screen Award for Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy for Noah Reid; and Best Supporting or Guest Actress, Comedy went to Emily Hampshire.

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Anne with an E, CBC, R.H. Thomson

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Anne with an E, CBC, Geraldine James

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series
Mary Kills People – The Means, Karen Robinson

Best Pre-School Program or Series
Dino Dana, TVO

Best Animated Program or Series
PAW Patrol, TVO

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Odd Squad, TVO

Best Performance, Children’s or Youth
Odd Squad, TVO, Anna Cathcart

Best Performance, Animation
The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That!, Treehouse TV,  Martin Short

Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute
Carole Vivier

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy
Baroness von Sketch Show Is that You Karen?, CBC
Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Monica Heisey

Best Writing, Children’s or Youth
Odd SquadWhere There’s a Wolf, There’s a Way / New Jacket Required, TVO, Mark De Angelis, Leah Gotcsik

Best Writing, Animation
Corner Gas AnimatedSquatch Your Language, Brent Butt

Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series
Cardinal: Blackfly SeasonRed, Sarah Dodd

Best Writing, Drama Series
Bad BloodWho Are You?, City, Michael Konyves

Margaret Collier Award for a Writer’s Exceptional Contribution to Canadian Film and Television
Brad Wright

Golden Screen Award for TV Drama/Comedy
The Indian Detective, CTV

Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy
Schitt’s CreekOpen Mic, The Barbecue, Noah Reid

Best Supporting or Guest Actress, Comedy
Schitt’s CreekThe Olive Branch, The Jazzaguy, Emily Hampshire

Best Sketch Comedy Show & Ensemble Performance
Baroness von Sketch Show, CBC

Best Limited Series or Program
Cardinal: Blackfly Season, CTV

Visit www.academy.ca to view the full list of winners from tonight’s Gala.

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

Still Standing and The Amazing Race Canada among the winners at Night 1 of the Canadian Screen Awards

From a media release:

This evening, the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television kicked off 2019 Canadian Screen Week with the Canadian Screen Awards: The CTV Gala Honouring Non-Fiction Programming. Comedian Aisha Alfa (CTV’s THE BEAVERTON) hosted the Gala, which was held at Heritage Court, Exhibition Place in Toronto and streamed on CTV.ca.

The television and film industry’s finest left tonight’s Gala with several accolades, including James Duthie (Best Sports Host, sponsored by MLSE); TSN’s Reborn – Basketball & Reconciliation in Rwanda (Best Sports Program or Series); CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme (Best National Newscast); Dawna Friesen (Best News Anchor, National); Adrienne Arsenault (Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series); HGTV’s Property Brothers (Best Lifestyle Program or Series, sponsored by Corus Entertainment); The JUNO Awards (Best Live Entertainment Special); and TVOKids’ Science Max: Experiments at Large (Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series).

Niobe Thompson and Caroline Underwood won the Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series for Equus: Story of the Horse, receiving $25,000 in addition to being honoured with the Canadian Screen Award.

Producer and visual researcher Elizabeth Klinck received the Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute.

The CTV Gala Honouring Non-Fiction Programming was supported by event partners Crave, Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment (MLSE), and VICE Studios.

2019 Canadian Screen Awards: The CTV Gala Honouring Non-Fiction Programming Winners

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series
CBC News: The Royal Wedding: Harry & Meghan

Best News Anchor, Local
CTV News Toronto at 6, Michelle Dubé

Best News or Information Segment
CBC News: The NationalThe Ruins of Raqqa

Best News or Information Program
CBC News: MarketplaceFake Degrees

Best Local Reporter
CBC Winnipeg News at SixMinister Tickles, Katie Nicholson

Best Local Newscast
CTV News Toronto at 6

Best Sports Analyst
Raptors Basketball on TSN, Jack Armstrong

Best Sports Host
Free Agent Frenzy, James Duthie

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
2017 Grey Cup, Chris Cuthbert

Best Writing, Factual
Still StandingCarcross, Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
The Great Canadian Baking ShowBread Week, Elvira Kurt

Best Writing, Documentary
the fifth estate: The Truth Smugglers, Gillian Findlay

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
Equus: Story of the Horse, Niobe Thompson, Caroline Underwood

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Quiet Killing, APTN, Michèle Rouleau

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Jumbo: The Life of an Elephant Superstar

Best Factual Series
The Detectives, CBC

Best History Documentary Program or Series
The Nature of Things: Ice Bridge, CBC

Best Documentary Program
You Are Here, HBO Canada

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Science Max: Experiments at Large, TVO

Best Variety or Entertainment Special
Gord Downie’s Secret Path in Concert, CBC

Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show
The Amazing Race Canada, CTV

Best Lifestyle Program or Series
Property Brothers, HGTV

Best News or Information Series
the fifth estate, CBC

Best Host in a Program or Series
Still Standing, CBC, Jonny Harris

Best News Anchor, National
Global National, Global, Dawna Friesen

Best National Newscast
CTV National News With Lisa LaFlamme, CTV News

Visit www.academy.ca to view a full list of winners.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

Frankie Drake Mysteries, Cardinal, Workin’ Moms and Anne with an E topline Canadian Screen Award nominees

Frankie Drake Mysteries, Anne with an E, Letterkenny, Workin’ Moms and Cardinal are among the nominees for the 2019 Canadian Screen Awards.

Kim’s Convenience co-star Andrew Phung and Opie’s at Home star Aisha Alfa unveiled the nominees in Canadian television and film live in Toronto on Thursday morning.

Here are the nominees in key television categories:

Best Limited Series or Program

  • Second Opinion
  • Caught
  • Cardinal
  • The Indian Detective

Best Drama Series

  • Frankie Drake Mysteries
  • Vikings
  • Bad Blood
  • Anne with an E
  • Blood and Water

Best Comedy Series

  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Workin’ Moms
  • Second Jen
  • Mr. D
  • Letterkenny

Best Reality/Competition Series

  • Masterchef Canada
  • The Amazing Race Canada
  • Big Brother Canada
  • Knock Knock Ghost
  • Canada’s Smartest Person Junior

Best Sketch Comedy and Ensemble Performance

  • Baroness Von Sketch Show
  • Caution: May Contain Nuts
  • This Hour Has 22 Minutes

Best Lifestyle Series

  • Home to Win
  • Property Brothers
  • Carnival Eats
  • Where To I Do?
  • Built for the Weekend

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

  • Backstage
  • The Next Step
  • Odd Squad
  • Reboot: The Guardian Code

Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series

  • Laurie Finstad Knizhnik, The Queen of Sin
  • Allan Hawco, Caught
  • Sarah Dodd, Cardinal
  • Jennica Harper, Cardinal
  • Fab Filippo, Save Me

Best Writing, Drama Series

  • Tassie Cameron, Lara Azzopardi, Marsha Greene, Mary Kills People
  • Mary Pedersen, Murdoch Mysteries
  • Tara Armstrong, Mary Kills People
  • Michael Konyves, Bad Blood
  • Kathryn Borell, Jr., Anne with an E

Best Writing, Comedy

  • Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney, Letterkenny
  • JP Tremblay, Robb Wells, Mike Smith, Trailer Park Boys
  • Cynthia Knight, Mohawk Girls
  • Andrew Appelle, Robert Hyland, Curt Lobb, Jay McCarrol, Matthew Miller, Jared Raab, Nivanna The Band The Show

Here is a link to the complete list of nominees.

What are your thoughts on the nominations? Who do you think deserves to win? Let me know in the comments below.

The Canadian Screen Awards gala airs Sunday, March 31, at 8 p.m on CBC.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

Link: Carmilla’s young, queer-positive audience sends a message to Canadian TV industry

From Victoria Ahearn of the Canadian Press:

Link: Carmilla’s young, queer-positive audience sends a message to Canadian TV industry
Of all the nominees for the Fan Choice trophy at this year’s Canadian Screen Awards — a list that included prominent TV stars Yannick Bisson and Hélène Joy of CBC’s Murdoch Mysteries, and Daniel Levy of Schitt’s Creek — it was a web star who took the title for the second year in a row. Continue reading.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail