Tag Archives: WGC Screenwriting Awards

Wynonna Earp’s Emily Andras, Schitt’s Creek and The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco capture WGC Screenwriting Awards

From a media release:

A full house gathered at the TELUS Centre for Performance and Learning’s Koerner Hall in Toronto last night for the 23rd annual WGC Screenwriting Awards gala.

Winners of the night’s top prizes included Sarah Dodd (Cardinal: Blackfly Season), Daegan Fryklind (The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco), Rupinder Gill (Schitt’s Creek) and Michael McNamara (Catwalk: Tales from the Cat Show Circuit). Congratulations to 2019’s talented winners and nominees.

WGC special awards were also presented at the gala, with the WGC Showrunner Award going to Emily Andras, the McGrath Service Award to Bruce Smith, the Sondra Kelly Award to Jinder Oujla-Chalmers, and Pat Holden and Amir Kahnamouee each receiving the Jim Burt Screenwriting Prize.

The WGC Screenwriting Awards were hosted by Gavin Crawford and written by Kyle Tingley, with awards presented by Noelle Carbone, Jennica Harper, Carol Hay, Jordan Johnson-Hinds, Elena Juatco, Adam Pettle, Kathleen Phillips, Sugith Varughese and Jennifer Whalen.

2019 WGC SCREENWRITING AWARDS WINNERS

BEST NEW SERIES SCRIPT
The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco “Presidio,” written by Daegan Fryklind

CHILDREN’S
Wishfart “I Wear This Hat Ironically,” written by Josh Sager & Jerome Simpson

COMEDY SERIES
Schitt’s Creek “RIP Moira Rose,” written by Rupinder Gill

DOCUMENTARY
Catwalk: Tales from the Cat Show Circuit, written by Michael McNamara

DRAMA SERIES
Cardinal: Blackfly Season “Red,” written by Sarah Dodd

FEATURE FILM
22 Chaser, written by Jeremy Boxen

MOW & MINISERIES
Odd Squad: World Turned Odd, written by Tim McKeon

SHORTS & WEBSERIES
We’ve Come to the End of Our Time, written by Alex Epstein & Lisa Hunter

TWEENS & TEENS
Star Falls “The Picnic Auction,” written by Cole Bastedo

JIM BURT SCREENWRITING PRIZE
Pat Holden for Mirsada and Amir Kahnamouee for Harbour House

McGRATH SERVICE AWARD
Bruce Smith

SONDRA KELLY AWARD
Jinder Oujla-Chalmers

WGC SHOWRUNNER AWARD
Emily Andras

Image courtesy of the WGC.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

WGC Screenwriting Awards Finalists Announced

From a WGC.ca:

The Writers Guild of Canada is proud to announce 2019’s WGC Screenwriting Awards finalists. In their 23rd year, the awards continue to celebrate the best of the best in Canadian screenwriting — recognizing the all-important talent behind the creation of the most engaging and powerful Canadian-made TV, films, documentaries and webseries.

A gala ceremony to honour the nominees and winners will be held on April 29, 2019 at the TELUS Centre for Performance and Learning’s Koerner Hall in Toronto. Gavin Crawford, writer, comedian, and host of CBC Radio’s Because News, is slated to return as this year’s host along with his long-time accomplice, screenwriter Kyle Tingley, as awards show writer.

Congratulations to the awards finalists! And here they are:

2019 WGC SCREENWRITING AWARDS FINALISTS

BEST NEW SERIES SCRIPT
The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco, “Presidio,” written by Daegan Fryklind

Cupcake & Dino: General Services, “Growing Pains,” written by Joel Buxton

Little Dog, “Round One,” written by Joel Thomas Hynes

Little Dog, “Round Five,” written by Christopher Roberts

CHILDREN’S
Chop Chop Ninja, “In Charge,” written by Paul Stoica & Alexandre Riendeau

Cupcake & Dino: General Services, “Christmas is Cancelled,” written by Mike Girard

Odd Squad, Season 2, “Saving Agent Orson,” written by Mark De Angelis

WISHFART, “I Wear This Hat Ironically,” written by Josh Sager & Jerome Simpson

WISHFART, “Litterfools Ain’t Cool,” written by John Hazlett, Lienne Sawatsky & Dan Williams

DOCUMENTARY
Catwalk: Tales From the Cat Show Circuit, written by Michael McNamara

The Fruit Machine, written by Sarah Fodey

Jumbo: The Life of an Elephant Superstar, written by Christine Nielsen

FEATURE FILM
22 Chaser, written by Jeremy Boxen

The Grizzlies, story by Graham Yost/Screenplay by Graham Yost & Moira Walley-Beckett

Splinters, written by Thom Fitzgerald    

MOW AND MINISERIES
No One Would Tell, written by Caitlin D. Fryers

Odd Squad: World Turned Odd, written by Tim McKeon

Separated at Birth, written by James Phillips

SHORTS AND WEBSERIES
Chateau Laurier, story by Emily Weedon; teleplay by Kent Staines & Emily Weedon

NarcoLeap, “Unintended Consequences,” written by David Schmidt

We’ve Come to the End of Our Time, written by Alex Epstein & Lisa Hunter

TV COMEDY
Letterkenny, “A Letterkenny Christmas: The Three Wise Men,” written by Sonja Bennett

Schitt’s Creek, Season 4, “RIP Moira Rose,” written by Rupinder Gill

Second Jen, Season 2, “Like a Girl,” written by Amanda Joy

TV DRAMA
Cardinal: Blackfly Season, Season 2, “Kevin,” written by Jennica Harper

Cardinal: Blackfly Season, Season 2, “Red,” written by Sarah Dodd

Killjoys, Season 4, “Baby, Face Killer,” written by Julie Puckrin

Wynonna Earp, Season 3, “When You Call My Name,” written by Caitlin D. Fryers

TWEENS & TEENS
ReBoot: The Guardian Code, “Identity Theft,” written by Todd Ireland

Star Falls, “The Bachelor Auction,” written by Cole Bastedo

Star Falls, “The Camping Trip,” written by Jennifer Daley

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

Wynonna Earp, Letterkenny and X Company top WGC Screenwriting Awards

Writers for Wynonna Earp, Letterkenny, X Company and Degrassi: Next Class were among the winners at the 21st Annual Writers Guild of Canada Screenwriting Awards in Toronto on Monday night.

The event, held at the Telus Centre for Performance and Learning’s Koerner Hall, celebrated the country’s screenwriting talent in television and film. Wynonna Earp writer Alexandra Zarowny (pictured above) won Best Script from a Rookie Series for her Season 1 script “Bury Me With My Guns On,” and thanked her fellow writers and fans for their support.

“There is an entire writing room behind this award,” she said. “This goes to James Hurst, Brendan Yorke, Caitlyn D. Fryers and Emily Andras. I love you, Em, and as the last five years have shown, I’ll follow you anywhere. And to all our social media fans, Wynonna Earp is the little engine that could and I’m so proud of this little demon-hunting show and the LGBTQ community was a huge, fierce, loud and proud part of that. They got a second season made.”

Letterkenny‘s Jared Keeso and Jacob Tierney won the TV Comedy for their Season 1 script, “Super Soft Birthday,” while X Company‘s Stephanie Morgenstern and Mark Ellis took home a trophy for the Season 2 episode, “August 19th.”

Letterkenny’s Jacob Tierney and Jared Keeso

Comedian and writer Laurie Elliott hosted, getting the night off on the right foot. “To all the writers in the room, look at us in our outside clothes!” she began. “This is a fancy party to celebrate writers.”

Andrew Wreggitt was the recipient of The Denis McGrath Award for his service to the Writers Guild of Canada, Aaron Martin was given the Showrunner Award, Diana Frances the Sondra Kelly Award and Daniel Whidden the Jim Burt Screenwriting Prize.

The television category winners are:

Children’s
Odd Squad, Season 2 “Drop Gadget Repeat,” written by Tim McKeon

Movie of the Week & Miniseries
Bruno & Boots: Go Jump in the Pool, written by Adam Barken

Best Script from a Rookie Series
Wynonna Earp, Season 1 “Bury Me With My Guns On,” written by Alexandra Zarowny

TV Comedy
Letterkenny, Season 1 “Super Soft Birthday,” written by Jared Keeso and Jacob Tierney

TV Drama
X Company, Season 2 “August 19th,” written by Mark Ellis and Stephanie Morgenstern

Tweens & Teens
Degrassi: Next Class, Season 1 “#TeamFollowBack,” written by Ian MacIntyre

Images courtesy of Christina Gapic.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

Announcing the WGC Screenwriting Awards Presenters

From a media release:

The Writers Guild of Canada is pleased to announce the presenters for the 21st annual WGC Screenwriting Awards (held on April 24 at the TELUS Centre for Performance and Learning’s Koerner Hall in Toronto).

Joining host Laurie Elliott on stage: Pure showrunner Michael Amo with actor Alex Paxton-Beesley, Bellevue co-showrunner Jane Maggs with actor Shawn Doyle, and Second Jen showrunner Jeff Biederman with Second Jen co-creator and actor Amanda Joy.

The WGC Screenwriting Awards are the only awards in Canada to focus solely on screenwriting talent. Finalists include the writers of scripts from Kim’s Convenience, Odd Squad, Letterkenny, X Company, Private Eyes, Wynonna Earp, 19-2, Degrassi: Next Class, Two Lovers and a Bear, Maudie and more. Special awards including the WGC Showrunner Award will also be presented.

The 2017 awards are hosted by screenwriter, stand-up comedian and actor Laurie Elliott, and are written by screenwriter and stand-up comedian Terry McGurrin with Laurie Elliott.

The complete nominees list can be found here.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

The Book of Negroes, Orphan Black and Schitt’s Creek top WGC Screenwriting Awards

Clement Virgo (The Book of Negroes), Russ Cochrane (Orphan Black) and Amanda Walsh (Schitt’s Creek) were among the winners recognized at the 2016 Writers Guild of Canada Screenwriting Awards on Monday night in Toronto. Hosted by Elvira Kurt, the WGC event—delivered to a packed Koerner Hall—also celebrated the 25th anniversary of the WGC, which broke away from ACTRA in 1991 to become a guild of independently congregated writers.

“Writers, this is a big night for you,” Kurt joked during her opening monologue. “I look around and I see that the Chuck Taylor’s have been polished, the Spanx have been spanked, spiffy outfits have been borrowed and for some of us the meds we take for social anxiety are almost kicking in.”

“I want to thank all of my fellow finalists, and to all female screenwriters for telling their stories because you inspired me to tell my story,” Walsh said upon winning the TV Comedy category for her Schitt’s Creek script “The Cabin.” Orphan Black writer and co-executive producer Aubrey Nealon accepted Cochrane’s award for Season 3’s “Newer Elements of Our Defense,” while Virgo and The Book of Negroes author Lawrence Hill (pictured above) were on hand to accept the trophy for writing in a Movie of the Week or Miniseries.

Clive Endersby received the Alex Barris Mentorship Award, Penny Gummerson the Sondra Kelly Award, Peter Mohan the Writers Block Award and Frank van Keeken the Showrunner Award, who stunned the crowd by announcing he’d been ousted as showrunner on The Next Step and Lost & Found Music Studios.

Frank van Keeken (Image courtesy of Christina Gapic.)
Frank van Keeken (Image courtesy of Christina Gapic.)

Here’s the complete list of categories (winners denoted in blue):

CHILDREN
Numb Chucks, Season 2 “Witless to the Prosecution”
Written by Evan Thaler Hickey

Odd Squad, Season 1 “Puppet Show”
Written by Charles Johnston

Pirate Express, Season 1 “Fountain of Misspent Youth”
Written by David Elver

DOCUMENTARY
Deluged by Data
Written by Josh Freed

Ninth Floor
Written by Mina Shum

MOW & MINISERIES
The Book of Negroes: Episode 1
Story by Lawrence Hill, Teleplay by Clement Virgo

The Gourmet Detective
Written by Becky Southwell & Dylan Neal

Kept Woman
Written by Doug Barber & James Phillips

SHORTS & WEBSERIES
Bob! The Slob
Written by James Nadler

Goldfish
Written by Michael Konyves

TV COMEDY
Mr. D, Season 4 “President Jimmy”
Written by Anita Kapila

Mr. D, Season 4 “Short Stocked”
Written by Marvin Kaye

Schitt’s Creek, Season 1 “The Cabin”
Written by Amanda Walsh

TV DRAMA 
19-2, Season 2 “Orphans”
Written by Jesse McKeown

19-2, Season 2 “Property Line”
Written by Nikolijne Troubetzkoy

19-2, Season 2 “School”
Adapted by Bruce M. Smith

Orphan Black, Season 3 “Newer Elements of Our Defense”
Written by Russ Cochrane

X Company, Season 1 “Into the Fire”
Written by Mark Ellis & Stephanie Morgenstern

TWEENS & TEENS
Some Assembly Required, Season 2 “Rocket with a Pocket”
Written by Jennica Harper

Some Assembly Required, Season 2 “Snappo”
Written by Cole Bastedo & Jennifer Siddle

The Stanley Dynamic, Season 1 “The Stanley Grandpa”
Written by Alice Prodanou

FEATURE FILMS
A Christmas Horror Story
Written by James Kee and Sarah Larsen and Doug Taylor and Pascal Trottier

End of Days, Inc.
Written by Christina Ray

The Saver
Written by Wiebke von Carolsfeld

(Images courtesy of Christina Gapic.)

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail