Tag Archives: CAFTCAD Awards

The 2021 Canadian Alliance of Film & Television Costume Arts & Design (CAFTCAD) Award Nominees

From a media release:

Joanna Syrokomla and Cynthia Amsden, Co-Chairs of the Canadian Alliance of Film & Television Costume Arts & Design (CAFTCAD) Awards, are delighted to announce the official list of the nominees in competition in 15 categories. The CAFTCAD Awards are the only awards that name all the people on each costume team because it really does take a village.

This year, the category Costume Design in Film – International will be decided by a vote because there were so many submissions.

The 2021 Awards will be digitally presented at 8 PM ET, on Saturday, May 1, 2021 on: YouTube and Facebook.

And the nominees for the 2021 CAFTCAD Awards are:

Excellence in Crafts – Illustration

The Stand, Season 1
Illustrator: Andy Poon
Costume Designer: Angelina Kekich, 1st Assistant Designer: Debbie Geaghan, Costume Supervisor: Margaret Perry, 2nd Assistant Designer: Erin Samuda, 3rd Assistant Designer: Jayme Hansen

Altered Carbon, Season 2
Illustrator: Keith Lau
Costume Designer: Cynthia Summers, Assistant Costume Designer: Phoebe Parsons, Assistant Costume Designer: Madeleine Mckibbon, Costume Coordinator: Susan Davis, Prep Costumer / Graphics / Buyer: Kelsey Chobotar, Prep Costumers: Marcia Mior, Jaime Leigh Gianopoulos & Daria Magnusson, BG Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, BG Set Supervisor: Natalina Sabathil, BG Prep Costumer: Diva MacDonald, Cutter: Laszlo Marton, Stitchers: Sisi Chan, Sarah Baxter, Nicola Ryall, Karen McVey & Inna Tokareva, Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, Breakdown Asst: Chance Lovett, Breakdown Artist: Shelby Page, Kit Pfeil, Lorenzo Pepito & Jessica Waddell, Set Supervisor: Steve Holloway, Truck Costumer: Sanchia Wong, Set Costumer: Steve Oben, Assistant Costume Designer (LA Unit): Ivy Thaide, Costumer (LA Unit): Franny Orbison

Star Trek: Discovery, Season 3
Illustrator: Ciara Brennon
Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips

The Twilight Zone, Season 2
Illustrator: Terry Pitts
Costume Designer: Carol Case, Assistant Costume Designer: Laurie Giles, Coordinator: Eva Zawalak, BG Coordinator: Michelle Grossmith, Buyers: Zoya Niechoda, Tory Class, Kayla Straub, Prep Costumers: Mike Fleming, Michelle Murti, Cutter: Slavica Grkavac, Stitcher: Michelle Twui, Set Supervisor: Brook Hessein, Truck Supervisor: Misty Greer, Set Assis: Clare Briffett, Key BG Costumer: Taylor Stan

Snowpiercer, Season 1
Illustrator: Keith Lau
Costume Designer: Cynthia Summers, Asst Costume Designer: Lux Petrova, Costume Coordinators: Meg Schmon & Courtney Mckenzie, Prep Costumers: Marcia Mior, Kelsey Chobotar, Madeleine Mckibbon, Athena Theny & Natasha Defazio, Illustrator / Builder: Keith Lau, Set Supervisor: Steve Holloway, Set Costumer: Steve Oben, Truck Costumer: Sanchia Wong, BG Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, BG Costumer: Natalina Sabathil, Master Ager/ Dryer: Sage Lovett, Ager/ Dryer: Chance Lovett, Breakdown Artists: Brittany Morrow, Shelby Page, Kit Pfeil & Christina Dietterle, Lead Cutter: Laszlo Marton, P/T Cutter: Janet Dundas, Stitchers: Lisa Truong, Dori Voros Szaabo, Tina Hsu, Sisi Chan, Nicola Ryall, Sarah Baxter Stitcher & Chantal Laurandeau

Star Trek: Discovery, Season 3
Illustrator: Keith Lau
Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips, Costume Supervisors: Karen Lee, Kim Harkness, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Daina Valiulus, Michael Ground, Buyers: Kaitlyn Fifield, Loretta Chin, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistants: Melanie Lian, Bianka Meore, Jo Jin, Digital Asset Manager: Kayso Wong, Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ryan Smith, Paula Ling, Sewers: Gülay Cokgezen, Leanne Reimer, Chloe Tekavcic, Luan Zhang, Malia Janveax, Malika Ben Slimane, Brit Wacher, Carly Cumpsom, Marie Glas, David Frankovich, Tori Lang, Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, Jamie Quail, Key FX Costumer: Ray Wong, FX Costumer: Hayley Stolee-Smith, Blake Hyland, Andrew Cook, FX Sculptor/Molder: Alex Silberberg, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, BG Coordinators: Heather Constable, Jennifer Choy, Madelaine Humeniuk, Illustrators: Christian Cordella, Ciara Brennan,


Excellence in Crafts – Building

The Expanse 402, “Jetsam”
Cutter: Ahmad Zargaran, Stitcher: Maria Belperio, Stitcher: Tara McLeod, Stitcher: Hannah Pham
Costume Designer: Joanne Hansen, Asst. Costume Designer: Nancy Granfield, BG Coordinator: Ann Henshaw, Assistant BG Coordinator: Debbie William, Buyer: Eydi Caines Floyd, Buyer: Lou Decampo, Set Supervisor: Lindsay Walker, Truck Supervisor: Kim Porter, Key Breakdown: Alexandria Goldman, Breakdown: Karen Rodd, Costumes Asst.: Andy Gaskin, BG Coordinator: Sarah Armstrong, Assistant BG Coordinator: Tal Avital, Breakdown Artist/Stitcher: Erica Steenburg, Breakdown Artist/Stitcher: Meg Ancheta, Illustrator: Ciara Brennan

Snowpiercer, Season 1
Cutter: Laszlo Marton, Stitchers: Janet Dundas, Sisi Chan, Nicola Ryall, Tina Hsu, Sarah Baxter, Chantal Laurandeau, Lisa Truong

Altered Carbon, Season 2
Cutter: Lazlo Marton, Stitchers: Sisi Chan, Nicola Ryall, Inna Tokareva, Sarah Baxter, Chantal Laurandeau, Karen McVey

Odd Squad Mobile Unit
Costume Cutters/Builders: Alicia Zwicewicz, Sandra Mandich & Ashley Gennuso
Costume Designer: Christine Toye, Costume Assistants: Becky Wasser & Kelsey Lammers, Set Supervisor: Ahna Dunn-Wilder. On Set Assistant: Ivy Hill, Truck Supervisor: Estee Mancini

Star Trek: Discovery, 301: That Hope is You, Part 1
Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ryan Smith, Sewers: Gülay Cokgezen
Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips, Costume Supervisors: Karen Lee, Kim Harkness, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Daina Valiulus, Michael Ground, Buyers: Kaitlyn Fifield, Loretta Chin, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistants: Melanie Lian, Bianka Meore, Jo Jin, Digital Asset Manager: Kayso Wong, Cutters: Paula Ling, Sewers: Leanne Reimer, Chloe Tekavcic, Luan Zhang, Malia Janveax, Malika Ben Slimane, Brit Wacher, Carly Cumpsom, Marie Glas, David Frankovich, Tori Lang, Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, Jamie Quail, Key FX Costumer: Ray Wong, FX Costumer: Hayley Stolee-Smith, Blake Hyland, Andrew Cook, FX Sculptor/Molder: Alex Silberberg, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, BG Coordinators: Heather Constable, Jennifer Choy, Madelaine Humeniuk, Illustrators: Christian Cordella, Ciara Brennan,


Excellence in Crafts – Textiles

What We Do In The Shadows, Season 2
Key Textile Artist: Anna Pantcheva
Costume Designer: Amanda Neale, Assistant Costume Designer: Laura Montgomery, Costume Supervisor: Barbara Cardoso, Set Supervisor: Erminia Diamantopoulos, Truck Supervisor: Les Handrahan, Cutter: Samantha Wyton, Sewers: Victoria McKay & Laura Stewart, Buyer: Beverley Ball, BG Coordinator: Jill Lerner, Wardrobe Assistant: Ella Bakker-Moffitt

The Chilling Adventure of Sabrina, Season 2
Textile Arts Team: The Dye Dept – Anthea Mallinson; Emily Kathleen McIntyre; Ahra Ko; Layne Eustace Beck; Katie Blecker
Costume Designer: Angus Strathie Assistant Costume Designer: Kelli Dunsmore Costume Supervisor: Dawn Grey Prep Costumer: Jenny Lang Prep Costumer: Victor Goodchild

The Boys, Season 2
Key Breakdown Artist: Sarah Blostein, Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Madeline Brian (Ep 4-8), Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Emma Doyle (Ep 1), Breakdown Artist: Zita Katz (Ep 2,4), Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Anna Pantcheva (Ep 3), Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Susan Willis (Ep 2, 4), Breakdown Assistant: Ilana Soloman (Ep 3)
Supersuits Designer: Laura Jean Shannon, Costume Designer: Rebecca Gregg, Assistant Costume Designer: John Dunnett

Star Trek: Discovery, Season 3
Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, Jamie Quail
Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips, Costume Supervisors: Karen Lee, Kim Harkness, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Daina Valiulus, Michael Ground, Buyers: Kaitlyn Fifield, Loretta Chin, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistants: Melanie Lian, Bianka Meore, Jo Jin, Digital Asset Manager: Kayso Wong, Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ryan Smith, Paula Ling, Sewers: Gülay Cokgezen, Leanne Reimer, Chloe Tekavcic, Luan Zhang, Malia Janveax, Malika Ben Slimane, Brit Wacher, Carly Cumpsom, Marie Glas, David Frankovich, Tori Lang, Key FX Costumer: Ray Wong, FX Costumer: Hayley Stolee-Smith, Blake Hyland, Andrew Cook FX Sculptor/Molder: Alex Silberberg, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, BG Coordinators: Heather Constable, Jennifer Choy, Madelaine Humeniuk, Illustrators: Christian Cordella, Ciara Brennan, Keith Lau

Altered Carbon, 208: Broken Angels
Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, Breakdown Artists: Chance Lovett, Shelby Page,
Kit Pfeil, Lorenzo Pepito & Jessica Waddell

Snowpiercer, Season 1
Master Ager/dyer: Sage Lovett, Ager/dyer: Chance Lovett, Breakdown Artists: Brittany Morrow, Shelby Page, Kit Pfeil & Christina Dietterle


Excellence in Crafts – Special Effects Costume Building

Umbrella Academy, Season 2
Special Effect Costume Builder: Milena Radeva
Costume Designer: Christopher Hargadon, Assistant Costume Designers: Heather Crepp, William Ng, Costume Supervisor: Jane Fieber, Cutter: Roland Heizinger, Breakdown Artist: Karen Rodd

American Gods, 308: The Rapture of Burning
Key FX Costumer: Robin Careless, Key FX Costumer: Ian Campbell, Key FX Costumer: Jenn Burton-Aulbrook, FX Costumers: Sequoia Erickson,
Costume Designer: Robert Blackman, Assistant Costume Designer: Jennifer Bunt, Assistant Costume Designer: Lindsay Jacobs, Key FX Costumer: Robin Careless, FX Costumers: Karlee Morse, Tabitha Burtch, Sarah McCaw, Chandros Ross, Janneke Tenbroek, On Site FX Costumer: Lisa Creelman, Breakdown Artist: Wayne Thomas & Sue Willis

Odd Squad Mobile Unit
Specialty Costume Builder: Bonni Burns, Henchmen Studios, Costume Builder / Milliner: Ashley Gennuso
Costume Designer: Christine Toye, Costume Cutters / Builders: Alicia Zwicewicz, Sandra Mandich, Costume Assistants: Becky Wasser, Kelsey Lammers Set Supervisor: Ahna Dunn-Wilder, On Set Assistant: Ivy Hill Truck Supervisor: Estee Mancini

The Boys, Season 2
Key FX Costumer: Robin Careless, FX Costumers: Ian Campbell, Jenn Burton-Aulbrook, Cutter: Ritta Koleva
Costume Designer: Rebecca Gregg, Assistant Costume: Designer John Dunnett
Key FX Costumer: Ann Peiponen, FX Costumers: Ilana Solomon, Sewers: Monique Wiebe & Michelle Nguyen, Key Breakdown Artist: Sarah Blostein

Star Trek: Discovery, 303: People of Earth
Key FX Costumer: Ray Wong, FX Costumer: Hayley Stolee-Smith, Blake Hyland, Andrew Cook
Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips, Costume Supervisors: Karen Lee, Kim Harkness, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Daina Valiulus, Michael Ground, Buyers: Kaitlyn Fifield, Loretta Chin, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistants: Melanie Lian, Bianka Meore, Jo Jin, Digital Asset Manager: Kayso Wong, Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ryan Smith, Paula Ling, Sewers: Gülay Cokgezen, Leanne Reimer, Chloe Tekavcic, Luan Zhang, Malia Janveax, Malika Ben Slimane, Brit Wacher, Carly Cumpsom, Marie Glas, David Frankovich, Tori Lang, Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, Jamie Quail, FX Sculptor/Molder: Alex Silberberg, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, BG Coordinators: Heather Constable, Jennifer Choy, Madelaine Humeniuk, Illustrators: Christian Cordella, Ciara Brennan, Keith Lau


Costume Design in Short Film

Hekademia
Costume Designer: Soroush Matoor, Costume Designer: Odessa Bennett
VR Suit Builder/Designer: Caroline Cheng, Set Supervisor: Ina Takiguchi, Costumer: Eva Ghaddor, Costumer: Mallory Wagner, Costumer: Annie Kirouac, Prep Costumer: Alexandra Morris

The Rabbit Hunters
Costume Designer: Sandra Soke
Seamstress: Hillary Klassen, Dresser: Tess Gebel

Plush
Costume Designer: Deanna Sciortino

Mortal Decree
Costume Designer: Juliann Wilding

Freya
Costume Designers: Karyna Barros, Vladimir Markovic
Assistant Costume Designers: Robin Metcalfe, Fabricio Borges


Costume Design in Web Series

Band Ladies
Costume Designer: Tala Kamea Berkes
Costume Assistants: Dariush Zadeh, Linda Pelletier, Samantha Rice

Lockdown, 101: The Scream Next Door
Costume Designer: Christine Toye

Queens, 103: Naomi
Costume Designer: Vanessa Magic
Assistant Costume Designer: Eyob Desalgne , Wardrobe Assistants: Kristyn Matthews & Victoria Lus

The D Cut
Wardrobe Designer: Casey Jane Tuninga, Wardrobe Assistant: Evely Escobar, Wardrobe Swing: Kendra Bowes

Most Dangerous Game
Costume Designer: Natalie Bronfman, Supervisor: Helena Davis Perry, Cutter: Nancy Da Silva, Sewer: Peter Stuckless, Costume Set Key: Marie-Elyse McGuire, Truck: Aimee Tobolka, BG Coordinator: Amanda Lowthian, Breakdown Artist: Bob Walsh, Costume Assistant: Brandon Schaus


Styling/Costume Design in Music Videos and Commercials

Koffee – Pressure
Stylist: Charlene Akuamoah
Assistant Stylist: Bianca Brown

Solid – Savannah Re
Stylist: Charlene Akuamoah
Assistant Stylist: Jess Mori

Heritage Minutes: Elsie MacGill
Costume Designer: Nicole McCormick
Assistant Costume Designer: Aurelia Cerquozzi On set Background Costumer: Jackie Haug

Do Better (Anjulie ft. Priyanka)
Key Stylist: Jess Mori, Costume Designer: Leelando Mitchell, Jess Mori
Assistant Stylist: Cathleen Calica, Hat Designer: Gorm Garms

Coca Cola “Open”
Costume Designer: Katry Sertic
Assistant Costume Designer: Rachel Ludlow, Breakdown Artist: Alynne Lavigne, Classic Superhero Builder: Parallel Life Studios, Costume Assistant: Cenk Papila, Costume Assistant: Alissa Moszynski


Costume Design in Indie Feature

The Cuban
Costume Designer: Kristin Somborac
Assistant Costume Designer/Set Super: Delaney Hicock

Jump, Darling
Costume Designer: John Dunnett
Assistant Costume Designer: Hanna Litster, Wardrobe Assistant: Jessica Agbayani, Cutter: Meghan Erin, Costume Concept Artist: Samantha Washington

Sugar Daddy
Costume Designer: Mara Zigler
Assistant Costume Designer/ Set Supervisor: Zoë Walton, Cutter/Costume Assistant: Reilly Kizer

Tammy’s Always Dying
Costume Designer: Crystal Silden
Assistant Costume Designer: Emily McHugh, Set Supervisor: Shannon Wilson, Truck Supervisor: Tammie Moody

Hunter Hunter
Costume Designer: Sandra Soke
Breakdown Artist :Grant Macdonald , Set Supervisor: Savannah Jensen, Truck Supervisor: Tess Gebel


Costume Design in TV – Contemporary

Odd Squad Mobile Unit, 311: Music of Sound
Costume Designer: Christine Toye
Costume Cutters/Builders: Alicia Zwicewicz, Daniela Barbat, Sandra Mandich & Ashley Gennuso, Costume Assistants: Becky Wasser & Kelsey Lammers, Set Supervisor: Ahna Dunn-Wilder, On Set Wardrobe: Ivy Hill, Truck Supervisor: Estee Mancini

Upload, 103: The Funeral
Costume Designer: Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh
Assistant Costume Designer: Suzanne Milka, Costume Coordinator: Brandon Mark Peterson, Manuelita Kinsey-Johnson Build/Breakdown: Julian Lecrec, Heather Schmidt Cutter: Kari Appelquist, Karley Scovell

Riverdale, 417: Wicked Little Town
Costume Designer: Rebekka Sorensen-Kjelstrup
Assistant Costume Designer: Tammy Joe, Assistant Costume Designer : Deneen McArthur, Assistant Costumer: Stephanie Pols, Costume Coordinator: Fiona Magee, Costume Coordinator: Tabitha Savoie, Prep Costumer: Andrea Hakesley, Prep Costumer: Jessica Yeaman, Part Time Buyer: Marni Fernandes, Part Time Buyer: Tarla Goertzen, Buyer: Jessica Ram, Buyer: Yordanos Isack Set Supervisor: Adam Reinsman, Set Supervisor : Charlene Rowley, Set Costumer Mel Alpe, Truck Supervisor: Alex Hartley, Truck Costumer Christina Guy, Truck Costumer: Jody Petford Lead Cutter: Lore Penner, Cutter: Tricia Boyko, Cutter: Danielle Keeping, Seamstress: Bernarda Antony BG Coordinator: Karen Van Es, BG Assistant Coordinator Carita Kostyal, BG Set Costumer: Amy Kikkert, BG Truck Costumer: Jenn Mills

The Comey Rule, 103: Night Two
Costume Designer: Anne Dixon
Assistant Costume Designer : Anna Dal Farra, Costume Supervisor: Sheila Pruden, Costume BG Coordinator : Lidsay Fordes, Assistant Costume BG Coordinator: Clarke Stanley, Costume Assistant: Jodi Orsini, Costume Assistant: Sonilda Teague , Costume Set Supervisor: Wayne Godfrey, Costume Set Assistant: Alan Chau, Costume Truck Supervisor: Elizabeth Gregg, Costume BG Set Supervisor: Moira MCCallum , Costume Buyer: Angela Gardner, Costume Buyer: Cecilia Tachini , Cutter: Muhammad Alamgir, Seamstress: Malika Ben Slimane, Costume Tracker: Daniela Novoa

Trickster, 104
Costume Designer: Adriana Fulop, Co-costume Designer: Sage Paul
Assistant Designer: Alisha Robinson, Set Supervisor: Emma Lees, Truck Supervisor: Natalie Ellis, Background Coordinator: Vanessa Young, Buyer: Katrina Carrier, Breakdown Artist: Gwendolyne Preboy, Dailies: Stephanie Smethurst, Faith Campbell, Sean Mittelholzer


Costume Design in TV – Period

Murdoch Mysteries, 1312: Fox Hunt
Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla
Assistant Designer: Charlene Seniuk, Background Coordinator: Nathan Laws, Set Supervisors: Jenny Buck & Maria Popoff, Truck Supervisor: Paul Breckenridge, Cutter: Erika Fulop, Sewers: Mary Furlong & Sam Crossley, Set daily: Leslie McCann

Fortunate Son, 10: Fortunate Son
Costume Designer: Jennifer Haffenden
Assistant Designer: Benjamin Toner, Set Supervisor: Laura Anderson, Truck Costumer: Jennifer Crighton, Costume Buyer: Hilary Boterman, Cutters: Stephanie Martin, Brianna Maryon, Key Breakdown Artist: Carley Powell, Tailor: Carolyn Devins

Age of Samurai; Battle for Japan, 104: Enter the One-Eyed Dragon
Costume Designer: Lyndsay Reader
Assistant Costume Designer: Tina Razian, Set Supervisor: Eyob Desalgne, On-set Dresser: Lara Olynik, Specialty Costumer: Adam Smith, Specialty Costumer: Erica Steenburg, Sewer: Richard Crossman

New Eden, 105: A Whole Lotta Buzz
Costume Designer: Nicole Manek
Assistant Costume Designer: Sheila Fitzpatrick, Assistant Costume Designer: Elise Taylor, Set Supervisor: Delaney Hicock, Truck Supervisor: Aleksia Pavlovic, BG Coordinator: Geoff Stevens

The Hardy Boys, 108: What Happened in Bridgeport
Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy
Assistant Designer: Jenna McCutchen Buyer: Sara Brzozowski, Background Co-Ordinator: Alyssa Zygarliski, Set Supervisor: Lisa Bonari, Truck Supervisor: Amanda Wood


Costume Design in TV – Sci-Fi/Fantasy

Altered Carbon, 208: Broken Angels
Costume Designer: Cynthia Summers
Assistant Costume Designer: Phoebe Parsons, Madeleine McKibbon, Ivy Thaide, Costume Coordinator: Susan David, Prep Costumer / Graphics / Buyer: Kelsey Chobotar, Prep Costumer: Natasha Defazio, Marcia Mior, Jaime Leigh Gianopoulos, Daria Magnusson, Background Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, Background Costume Supervisor: Natalina Sabathil, Background Prep Costumer: Anthony Lewis, Cutter: Laszlo Marton, Stitcher: Sisi Chan, Sarah Baxter, Nicola Ryall, Karen McVey, Ina Tokareva, Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, Chance Lovett, Shelby Page, KIt Pfeil, Lorenzo Pepito, Jessica Waddell, Set Supervisor – Main Unit: Steve Holloway, Truck Costumer – Main Unit : Sanchia Wong, Set Assist – Main Unit: Steve Oben, Illustrator: Keith Lau

Snowpiercer, 103: Access is Power
Costume Designer: Cynthia Ann Summers
Assistant Costume Designer: Lux Petrova, Costume Coordinator: Meg Schmon, Courtney Mckenzie, Prep Costumer: Marcia Mior, Madeleine Mckibbon, Athena Theny, Natasha Defazio, Prep Costumer / Graphics: Kelsey Chobotar, Illustrator: Keith Lau, Set Supervisor: Steve Holloway, Truck Costumer: Sanchia Wong, Set Assistant: Steve Oben, BG Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, BG Costumer: Natalina Sabathil, Master Ager/Dyer: Sage Lovett, Ager/Dyer: Chance Lovett, Breakdown Artist: Brittany Morow, Shelby Page, Kit Pfeil, Christina Dietterle, Lead Cutter: Lazlo Marton, PT Cutter: Janet Dundas, Stitcher: Lisa Truong, Sisi Chan, Dori Voros Szaabo, Tina Hsu, Nocola Ryall

The Expanse, 402: Jetsam
Costume Designer: Joanne Hansen
Assistant Costume Designer: Nancy Granfield, BG Coordinator: Ann Henshaw, Assistant BG Coordinator: Debbie Williams, Buyer: Eydi Caines Floyd, Buyer: Lou Decampo, Set Supervisor: Lindsay Walker, Truck Supervisor: Kim Porter, Key Breakdown: Alexandria Goldman, Breakdown: Karen Rodd, Cutter: Ahmad Zargaran, Stitcher: Maria Belperio, Stitcher: Tara McLeod, Stitcher: Hannah Pham, Costumes Assistant: Andy Gaskin, BG Coordinator: Sarah Armstrong, Assistant BG Coordinator: Tal Avital, Breakdown Artist/Stitcher: Erica Steenburg, Breakdown Artist/Stitcher: Meg Ancheta, Illustrator: Ciara Brennan

Star Trek: Discovery, 301: That Hope is You, Part 1
Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips
Costume Supervisors: Karen Lee, Kim Harkness, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Daina Valiulus, Michael Ground, Buyers: Kaitlyn Fifield, Loretta Chin, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistants: Melanie Lian, Bianka Meore, Jo Jin, Digital Asset Manager: Kayso Wong, Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ryan Smith, Paula Ling, Sewers: Gülay Cokgezen, Leanne Reimer, Chloe Tekavcic, Luan Zhang, Malia Janveax, Malika Ben Slimane, Brit Wacher, Carly Cumpsom, Marie Glas, David Frankovich, Tori Lang, Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, Jamie Quail, Key FX Costumer: Ray Wong, FX Costumer: Hayley Stolee-Smith, Blake Hyland, Andrew Cook, FX Sculptor/Molder: Alex Silberberg, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, BG Coordinators: Heather Constable, Jennifer Choy, Madelaine Humeniuk, Illustrators: Christian Cordella, Ciara Brennan, Keith Lau

Odd Squad Mobile Unit, 312: pt. 2 Villain Network
Costume Designer: Christine Toye
Costume Cutters/Builders: Alicia Zwicewicz, Daniela Barbat, Sandra Mandich, Ashley Gennuso, Costume Assistants: Becky Wasser, Kelsey Lammers, Set Supervisor: Ahna Dunn-Wilder, On Set Wardrobe: Ivy Hill


Costume Design in Film – Contemporary

Tales from the Hood 3
Costume Designer: Heather Neale, Assistant Costume Designer: Brenda Zachanowich, Costume Coordinator: Joanne Rodriguez, Set Supervisor: TJ Kshymensky, Truck Costumer: Brenda Zachanowich, Breakdown Artist: Meg McMillan, Cutter: Greg Blagoev

The Craft: Legacy
Costume Designer: Avery Plewes
Assistant Costume Designer: Laura Gardner, Costume Supervisor: Chelsea Graham, Set Supervisor: Candice Beuckx, Truck Supervisor: Sophie King-Hyslop, Background Costume Supervisor: Julia Cronin, Key Costumer: Griffith Park Unit, Pablo Borges, Costume Supervisor: Brooke Mulkins, Costumer: Griffith Park Unit, Mary Wuliger

Love Guaranteed
Costume Designer: Valerie Halverson
Assistant Designer: Kevin Kim, Set Supervisor: Kevin Kim, Truck Supervisor: Jenny Cummer, Prep Costumer: Alanna Kuznetsov, Office coordinator: Greta Hedley, Office coordinator: Marcia D Mior

Poisoned Love
Costume Designer: Odessa Bennett
Assistant Costume Designer: Soroush Matoor, Set Supervisor: Lisa Price, Truck Costumer: Bianca Kristensen, Lead BG Costumer: Aiya Feldman, Costumer: Angelique Basson, Cutter: Hannah Tikkanen

Fatman
Costume Designer: Jennifer Stroud
Assistant Designer: Iwan Fay-Fright, Wardrobe Coordinator: Jacki Lyons, Wardrobe Supervisor: Karine Dashney, Background Costume Coordinator: Ella James-Beswick, Stitchers: Jan Cogley & Amanda Collie, Daily Wardrobe: Allison Chesher, Jasmine Murray-Bergquist & Amanda Collie


Costume Design in Film – Period

Let Him Go
Costume Designer: Carol Case
Assistant Designer: Michelle Carr Set Supervisor: Tannis Moore Truck Costumer: Devora Brown Key Breakdown Artist: Kim Lennox Background Supervisor: Shelly Schwieder Breakdown Artist: Yvonne Mullock First Hand: Kathleen Morley Costume Trainee: Jenna Giacomelli Shopper: Shelly Goldsack Costume Assistant: Ben Corner

The Clark Sisters: The First Ladies of Gospel
Costume Designer: Julia Patkos
Assistant Costume Designer: Sheryl Willock Second Assistant Costume Designer: Hanne Whitfield Costume Supervisor: Sheila Pruden Set Supervisor: Erin Daprato Truck Supervisor: Augusta Maclachlan Costume Assistant: Stephanie Flinn Bg Coordinator: Jennifer Bunt Buyer: Leonie Reid Buyer: Marya Duplaga Buyer: Sara Schilt Buyer (Daily): Deborah Burton, Buyer: Christina Barry Breakdown Artist :Tamara Rigby-funke Dresser: Ann Peiponen Dresser: Megan Cole, Cutter: Michel Proulx, Cutter: Sue Furlong, Seamstress: Judy Macdougall,Seamstress: Heather Rautiainen, Seamstress: Alyssa Nasvadi

Stardust
Costume Designer: Julia Patkos
Assistant Costume Designer: Sarah Lake Buyer: Alyssa Zygarliski On set supervisor: Nathan Black, Truck supervisor: Jasmine Nichols-Piesik, Costume Background Supervisor: Emily Stranges, Costume Maker: Izzy Camilleri, Costume Dailies: Jenni Lee Tina & Razian Celine Floyd

Salt-N-Pepa
Costume Designer: Michelle Lyte
Assistant Designer: Jeanette Linton, Supervisor: Judy Lukkanen, Costume Assistants: Alima Meybloom & Diane Sobers, Costume Buyers: Eryne Reid, Roslyn Griffith Hall, Sheronna Osbourne & Mary Louise Cunningham, Cutter: Daniela Barbat, Builders: Manon De Gagne & Jessica Mae, Set Supervisor: Yvette Romano, Truck Supervisor: Camie Manswell, Set Assistant: Kenneth Shelley, BG Coordinator: Andy Shultz, Assistant BG Coordinator: Val Andrews, BG Set Supervisor: Anessa Abdus-Samad

Beans
Créateur des costumes: Éric Poirier
Costumière: Odile Depratto, Chef Habilleuse: Lison Daigneault, Habilleur figuration: Bruno St-Gelais


Costume Design in Film – Sci-Fi/Fantasy

Aliens Stole My Body
Costume Designer: Valerie Halverson
Assistant Designer: Kristen Meerse, Set Supervisor: Kevin Kim, Truck costumer: Brice Horton, Alien Dresser: Taiyoh Halverson

Z.O.M.B.I.E.S. 2
Costume Designer: Trysha Bakker
Assistant Costume Designer: Donna Butt, Costume supervisor: Barbara Cardoso, Set supervisor: Soo Luen Tom, Truck supervisor: Karen Renaut, Costume buyers: Melissa Stewart & Marya Duplaga, Key breakdown artist: Anna Pancheva. Assistant Breakdown: Ella Bakker Moffitt, Cutter: Michel Proulx. Seamstress: Judy MacDougall, Sewers: Soso Lin & Jaya Ducharme, Sewer Decorators: Teresa Artibello & Sarah Blostein, Costume Assistant: Lindsay Devlin, On set assistant: Janice Skinner, Costume Assistant: Trelawnie Mead, BG Coordinator: Mary Partridge, BG Set Supervisors: Genevieve Pearson & Yvette Romano, BG CostumeBuyer: Jennifer Bunt

Possessor Uncut
Costume Designer: Aline Gilmore
Assistant Costume Designer: Kim Forrest, Costume Buyer: Shannon Pomakov, Set Supervisor: Joey Watson, Truck Supervisor: Rivkah Weisdorf, Costumers: Sara Brzozowski, Mara Zigler, Cutter: Melinda Dempster of Cactus Sewing Studio, Breakdown Artist: Kristen O’Reilly


Costume Design in Film – International

All Day and a Night
Costume Designer: Antoinette Messam
Supervisor (Oakland): Mildred Brignoni, Supervisor (LA): Conan Castro, Costume Coordinator: Erica Schwartz, Truck Costumer: Bess Stansell, Set Costumer: Markus Fokken, Set Costumer: Allison Cohen, Costumer: Margaret Bolten Grace, Costumer: Bridget Bruce

The Banker
Costume Designer: Aieisha Li
Assistant Costume Designer / Supervisor: Jennifer Leigh-Scott

Operation Christmas Drop
Costume Designer: Glenne Campbell
Set Supervisor: Joan Boyco, Truck Costumer: Debbie Tallman, Buyer: Crystine Booth, Buyer: Oriana Graber

Love and Monsters
Costume Designer: Luis Sequeira
Assistant Costume Designer: Ann Steel, Assistant Costume Designer (LA): Antoinette Messam, Supervisor: Mel Dykes, Costume Coordinator: David Tiggeman, Workroom Coordinator: Sam Brown, Textile Artist: Melanie Turcotte, Art Finisher: Marie-Rose Payne, Assistant Art Finishers: Zana Komene, Shane Phillips, Assistant Art Finisher/Dyer: Lisa Worley, Costume Buyers: Natalie Gardner, Sophie Bora, Assistant Costume Buyer: Juliette Hogan, Costume/Fabric Buyer: Manuela Masoch, Cutter: Michelle Wiki, Cutter/Sewer: Janet Francis, Sewer: Heather Anne Lamb, Carole Richards, Costume Maker: Lauren Kenyon, Costume Designer PA: Maren Preuss, Costume Runner: Tyson Young, Costume Concept Artist: Cody Madder, Daniel Hyun Lim, Michael Uwandi, Key Costume Standby: Andrea Hood, Standby Costume Truck: Carina Caldarone, Extras Costumer: Alexander James Barton, Standby Assistant Costumer: Second Unit: Erin Louise Cardoo, Raphael Cohen, Costume Runner: David Cook, Costume Assistant: Jacinta Crane, Costume Standby: Second Unit: David Olde, Sarah Ryan, Costume Assistant: Jill Robinson, Costume Illustrator: Oksana Nedavniaya

ABOUT CAFTCAD and the CAFTCAD Awards
For over a decade, the Canadian Alliance of Film and Television Costume Arts and Design (CAFTCAD) has worked towards bringing together Canadian costume professionals from all corners of the industry, regardless of union affiliation. The founders of this Alliance understood that Canadian costumers would be stronger together than individually. CAFTCAD has succeeded in creating a thriving environment within which members can share, learn and advance their craft, while simultaneously raising the awareness of the contributions these artisans have made in the international industry of film, television, video, and commercials.

The CAFTCAD Awards, which held its inaugural event in 2019, is the culmination of these efforts to bring the costuming community together, recognize and reward talent, and usher CAFTCAD onto the world stage – and we are ready to do it again.

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

And the Judy goes to … the full list of CAFTCAD 2020 Award winners

From a media release:

CAFTCAD is proud to announce the winners of the 2020 CAFTCAD Awards in Toronto.

Excellence in Crafts- Illustration
WINNER: Lemony Snicket: A Series of Unfortunate Events,
Season Three
Illustrator: Keith Lau

Excellence in Crafts- Textiles
WINNER: See, Season One
Key Breakdown Artist: Lanny Campbell, Key Assistant Breakdown Artists: Ellie Schultz, Samantha Stroman, Breakdown Artists: Carolyn Bentley, Ciara Brady, & Gaye (GG) Gardiner

Excellence in Building, Eastern Canada – Sponsored by NABET 700 Unifor
WINNER: Murdoch Mysteries Season 13
Cutter: Erika Fulop, Cutter & Sewer for Julia Ogden: Nona Prilipko, Stitchers: Mary Furlong & Sam Crossley, Milliner: Charlene Seniuk

Excellence in Crafts, Western Canada- Building
WINNER: See, Season One
Cutters: Kieu Nguyen, Tannis Hegan, Seamstresses: Ying Quan, Roma Wnuk, Renee Hope Twaddle

Costume Design in Short Film
WINNER: Liam and May
Costume Designer: Lara Berry
On Set Assistant: Yuliana Rubio

Costume Design in Web Series
WINNER: Devouring Dungeon: A One Hit Die Adventure, 303, Bag of Farts
Costume Designer: Odessa Bennett, Costume Designer: Ralamy Kneeshaw
Armourer: Andy Guba, Cutter: Ronda Borneman, Cutter: Ana Simões Marquer, Cutter: Jolane Houle, Set Supervisor: Hilary Boterman

Styling in Commercials & Music Videos – Sponsored by Berman & Co.
WINNER: Anthem “Conviction”
Costume Designer: Kristin Thurber
Assistant Designer: Magdalena Shenher, Coordinator: Sabina Bullard. Head Cutter: Devon Halfnight Lefluffy, Cutter: Gina Hopkins, Stitchers: Vanessa Palmer, Charlotte Chang, Andrea Macdonald & Ashandra Soleil Block, Hero Builder: Salem Taylor, Scar Builders: Jessica Pantella & Dylan Gilbert Lad, Breakdown Key: Christina Simpkin, Breakdown Assist: Veronica Lepik, Leather Worker Key: Richard Wasnock, Work Room Assistant: Rebecca Phillip

Costume Design in Indie Feature – Sponsored by IATSE 891
WINNER: The Incredible 25th Year of Mitzi Bearclaw
Costume Designer: Adriana Fulop
Costume Assistant/Set Supervisor: Vanessa Young, Set Supervisor: Alisha Robinson, Costume Daily: Morgan Penney

Costume Design in TV – Contemporary- Sponsored by IATSE 873
WINNER: Baroness Von Sketch, 401, Humanity is in an Awkward Stage
Costume Designer: Nicole Manek
Assistant Designer: Elise Taylor, Set Supervisor: Delaney Hicock, Truck Supervisor: Aleksia Pavlovic, Buyer/Set Assistant: Gwyneth Barton, Seamstress: Melinda Dempster

Costume Design in TV – Period – Sponsored by IATSE 873
WINNER: The Terror, 206, Taizo
Costume Designer: Tish Monaghan
Assistant Designers: Kenichi Tanaka, Jaida Hay & Takashi (Ash) Bernhardt, Costume Supervisor: Janice Swaze, Costume Coordinator: Kyla Nesbitt, BG Costume Coordinator: Debbie Geaghan, Set Supervisor: Denise Barrett, Truck Costumer: Christina Petford, Key Breakdown Artist: Sharon Fauvel, Breakdown Artists: Katy Johnson & Jim Campbell,Cutters: Rosalie Lee & Elizabeth Raap-Walski, Shoppers/Prep Costumers: Colette Storey & Suzette Soloman, BG Set Supervisor: Katie Johnson, BG Truck Costumer: Maxine Siperko, Prep Costumers: Stephanie Nolan, Sheila Bingham & Emily Laing, Seamstresses: Patrice Yapp, Anna Postawski, Petra Wright, Jillian Little, 7 Sula Salampassis, Kimono Tech: Fumiko Horan

Costume Design in TV- Sci-Fi/Fantasy – Sponsored by IATSE 873
WINNER: Lemony Snicket: A Series of Unfortunate Events, 306,
The Penultimate Peril
Costume Designer: Cynthia Summers
Assistant Designers: Phoebe Parsons & Kelsey Chobotar, Costume Coordinator: Courtney Mckenzie & Lorelei Burk, BG Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, Illustrator: Keith Lau, Prep Costumer: Madeleine Mckibbon, Natalie Mason, Eli Finley, Marcia Mior, Natasha DeFazio & Miel Nicholson, Background Costumer: Natalina Sabathil, Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, Breakdown Artists: Chance Lovett, Brittany Morrow, Shelby Page & Alissa Luxford, Head Cutter: Devon Halfnight LeFluffy, Assistant Head Cutter: Norma Bowen, Seamstresses: Lisa Truong, Vina Guigcangco, Anna Postawski, Helena Prentice, Chelsea Murray, Sahar Eslami & Alina Babii, Set Supervisor: Steve Holloway, Truck Costumer: Sanchia Wong, Set Costumer: Steve Oben, BG Set Supervisor: Deanna Palkowski, Costumer: Carmen Bonzelius, BG Truck Costumer: Chloe Sonnenfeld, 2nd Unit Set Supervisor: Magdalena Shenher

Costume Design in Film – Contemporary – Sponsored by IATSE 891
WINNER: Ready or Not
Costume Designer: Avery Plewes
Assistant Costume Designer: Heather Crepp, Set Supervisor: Joey Watson, Truck Supervisor: Anita Schspansky, Breakdown Artist: Alex Kavanagh

Costume Design in Film – Period – Sponsored by IATSE 891
WINNER: The Lighthouse
Costume Designer: Linda Muir,
Managing Director, Seamless Costumes: Kelly Sullivan
Tailor: Marvin Schlichting, Tailor’s Assistant: Stefan Dean Stitchers: Nancy Allen, Lori Bond, Angela Colburne, Monique MacNeill, Leanne Reimer, Lynette Schlichting & Raelene Worthington, Milner: Julie Munson, Bootmaker: Jitterbug Boy, Aging/ Breakdown: Sue Willis, Alima Meyboom, Knitter: Laurie Krempien-Hall, Set Supervisor: Bethana Briffett, Truck Supervisor: Rachael Grant

Nobis Industry Icon
Juul Haalmeyer

Costume Design in Film – International
WINNER: The Song of Names
Costume Designer: Anne Dixon
Assistant Designers: Anna Dal Farra & Clarke Stanley,
Costume Supervisors: Heather Leat, Sosa Juristovszky & Madeleine Tremblay

Costume Design in TV International
WINNER: Daybreak, 107, Canta Tu Vida
Costume Designer: Michael Ground, Assistant Costume Designers: Maria Tortu & Suzanne Barnes, Costume Supervisor: Danny Vick, Head Ager Dyer: Wynema Chavez, Head Cutter: Aura Sperling.

The show was directed by Liz Whitmere and written by Cynthia Amsden. Music composed by Gary Grant, lyrics by Cynthia Amsden. The hosts were Aurora Browne and Jennifer Whalen. Presenters were CBC’s Angeline Tetteh-Wayoe, Toronto Life Fashion’s Odessa Paloma Parker, actors Helene Joy, Lauren Lee Smith, Dewshane Williams, Shanice Banton, Steven McCarthy, Rachel Ancheril, and Salvatore Antonio, fashion bloggers Cailli & Sam Beckerman, and Drag Queens Priyanka Love and Helena Poison. DJ Salazar Solomon performed during the party.

The 2020 CAFTCAD Awards is sponsored by DIAMOND: IATSE 873; IATSE 891. LEGACY Sponsor: Nobis. RUBY: NABET 700-M UNIFOR; Berman & Company. SAPPHIRE: City of Toronto. JADE: Grand Costumier; Canada Life; Sync On Set; IATSE 856. OPAL: Platis Drycleaners; Mokuba; Cactus Sewing Studio; IATSE 634; William F White; Sassoon Salon.

ABOUT CAFTCAD and the CAFTCAD Awards
For over a decade, the Canadian Alliance of Film and Television Costume Arts and Design (CAFTCAD) has brought together Canadian costume professionals from all corners of the industry, regardless of union affiliation. The founders of this Alliance understood that Canadian costumers would be stronger together than individually. The CAFTCAD Awards, which held its inaugural event in 2019, was the culmination of these efforts to bring the costuming community together, recognize and reward talent, and usher CAFTCAD onto the world stage.Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

The CAFTCAD Awards salute the best in Canadian costume design

It’s said that clothes make the man. I don’t know about that, but it certainly makes a television show, movie or digital series. As important as the actors, script, music, set design and makeup, costuming can make a break a project.

Established in 2006, the Canadian Alliance of Film and Television Costume and Arts Design is a community that has come together to promote their artistic talents and each other. Recently, the group announced the nominees for its second awards gala, which brings the costuming community together to recognize and reward talent.

We spoke to Joanna Syrokomla (above left), who is co-chair of the CAFTCAD Awards alongside Cynthia Amsden (above right), about the group and their upcoming gala, hosted by Baroness Von Sketch Show‘s Jennifer Whelan and Aurora Browne.

Who is the Canadian Alliance of Film and Television Costume and Arts Design?
Joanna Syrokomla:  We are a nonpartisan, not-for-profit association of costume designers and costume art events and costume support staff that have come together to want to promote our artistic talents and promote each other. We put on networking events, seminars, workshops. We put on an event at TIFF called Celebration of Costumes. It’s about networking and promoting and bringing together voices and learning. And I’ve seen some people do remarkably well in their careers by joining CAFTCAD and volunteering for events and meeting people and growing.

How long has CAFTCAD been around?
JS: We started in 2006, but officially incorporated in 2008. And it started off with just half a dozen of us sitting around someone’s studio, saying, ‘We want more recognition and gathering and a cohesion of these types of people.’

When you’re watching a film or a television show or something online, an integral part of that is the costuming, and clearly there was a void that needed to be filled by your group because there wasn’t any of that recognition going around.
JS: There are some awards that do exist in Canada. The Canadian Screen Awards has one for film and one for television. The Leos has something. It was just with this event, we knew that there are different types of costume work that gets done, whether it be in the sci-fi or the period category. I was also very excited to look at what people do with really small budgets. There’s some incredible work that gets done in web design.

I just wanted to recognize that these are different types of work with different budget levels and support staff, and some incredible work that still speaks of character and plots and stories still happens in all these different types of ways. It’s not about the biggest movie with the most amount of costumes, which is often what wins at these larger events.

Costume designer Antoinette Messam

Explain the Excellence in Illustration category for me a little bit.
JS: Illustrator is a professional position in the costume department. The costume designer imagines, discusses, what the character will look like, and a drawing will occur to decide what is the length of the cape or whatnot. So these drawings are made for discussions with producers and directors and the network, but they’re also made as technical garments. They’re also made as technical sketches for the people who either have to make them or built them or dye them or whatever. And so we created an Illustrator category to recognize that this is one of the crafts that is a cornerstone of successful costume design, being able to, I don’t know the word if the word portray, be able to explain designers’ ideas.

In the press release about the awards, there is a newly minted International awards category. What are the requirements for that category?
JS: The requirements to be eligible for a CAFTCAD award in all categories is that 50 per cent of the production must have been made or built or created in Canada. But we did recognize that some of our very talented costume designers were leaving the country, whether they were going to Europe or America, and still costume designing. And we wanted to recognize those people, but we knew that we needed slightly different parameters for them and we wanted to recognize that.

For instance, Anne Dixon won the International Award for The Song of Names, and she did a really beautiful job, and that we know that she’s born and bred here, and that we recognize our talent even on an international stage. Instead of changing our requirements we created these new awards to recognize our own talent.

The 2020 recipient of the Nobis Industry Icon Award is Juul Haalmeyer. Why is he the recipient?
JS: He is an icon of Canadian costume history. He’s been around in the industry for quite some time. He was there at the beginning of some very interesting times with Canadian comedy that was also blossoming, whether it be The Doug Henning Show or SCTV. He also owns a costume rental house that many of us use and frequent. And he’s often supportive of production and he’s an interesting character. He’s a bit of a cornerstone to I guess you’d say the Canadian costume community.

The co-hosts for the awards are Aurora Browne and Jennifer Whalen from Baroness Von Sketch. What will they bring to the event?
JS:  I think they will definitely bring a warmth to the evening. They’re huge supporters of costume and clothing fashion, with all the familiarity of these different characters they have to play, they understand that costume can generate a character and support their performance. Obviously there’s a humour that’s going to be there. And I think it’s just going to be lovely and fun and warm and hilarious.

The CAFTCAD Gala Awards Event takes place Sunday, March 1, at the Aga Khan Museum in Toronto.Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

The nominees and recipients of the New International Awards, for the 2020 CAFTCAD Awards

From a media release:

Joanna Syrokomla and Cynthia Amsden, Co-Chairs of the Canadian Alliance of Film & Television Costume Arts & Design (CAFTCAD) Awards are delighted to announce the official list of nominees for the 15 categories.

For the newly-minted International Awards category (which reflects the increased popularity of Canadian costume designers internationally by waiving the requirement for 50% of the costumes to be built in Canada), the recipients are:

Costume Design in Film- International
The Song of Names
Costume Designer: Anne Dixon
Assistant Designers: Anna Dal Farra & Clarke Stanley,
Costume Supervisors: Heather Leat, Sosa Juristovszky & Madeleine Tremblay

Costume Design in TV International
Daybreak, 107, Canta Tu Vida
Costume Designer: Michael Ground, Assistant Costume Designers: Maria Tortu & Suzanne Barnes, Costume Supervisor: Danny Vick, Head Ager Dyer: Wynema Chavez, Head Cutter: Aura Sperling.

The nominees are either Canadian citizens or have permanent resident status in Canada. Productions submitted were produced within Canada (costumes must have primarily been created and built in Canada). For co-productions, a minimum of 50% of the creation and build of costumes must have been within Canada. Additional details are available at https://www.thecaftcadawards.com/submissions/

The CAFTCAD Awards will take place on Sunday, March 1, 2020 at the Aga Khan Museum in Toronto.

Excellence in Crafts- Illustration

The Handmaid’s Tale, Season Three
Illustrator: Natalie Bronfman

Killjoys, 510, Last Dance
Illustrator: Ciara Brennan

The Twilight Zone, Season One
Illustrator: Terry Pitts

Lemony Snicket: A Series of Unfortunate Events, Season Three
Illustrator: Keith Lau

Umbrella Academy, Season One
Illustrator: Mack Sztaba

Wu Assassins, 101, Drunken Watermelon
Illustrator: Shelby Page

Excellence in Crafts- Textiles

See, Season One
Key Breakdown Artist: Lanny Campbell, Key Assistant Breakdown Artists: Ellie Schultz, Samantha Stroman, Breakdown Artists: Carolyn Bentley, Ciara Brady, & Gaye (GG) Gardiner

Lemony Snicket: A Series of Unfortunate Events, 306, The Penultimate Peril
Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, 1st Assistant Breakdown Artist: Chance Lovett

What We Do in the Shadows, Season One
Key Breakdown Artist: Anna Pantcheva

It Chapter Two
Key Textile Artist: Mélanie Turcotte, Dyer and Costume Breakdown Artist: Meghan Ancheta, Costume Breakdown Artists: Debbie Williams & Bob Welsh

The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, 209, Chapter Twenty, Mephisto Waltz
Breakdown Artists: The Dye Shop: Anthea Mallinson, Emily Kathleen McIntyre, Layne Eustace Beck & Katie Blecker

Excellence in Building, Eastern Canada- Sponsored by NABET 700 Unifor

The Handmaid’s Tale, Season Three
Cutter: Nancy Da Silva

Odd Squad, 239, Who is Agent Otis
Cutter: Alicia Zwicewicz

Murdoch Mysteries Season 13
Cutter: Erika Fulop, Cutter & Sewer for Julia Ogden: Nona Prilipko, Stitchers: Mary Furlong & Sam Crossley, Milliner: Charlene Seniuk

American Gods, 206, Donar the Great
Cutter: Sue Furlong

Umbrella Academy, 101, The White Violine
Specialty Costume Builder: Milena Radeva

Excellence in Crafts, Western Canada- Building

The Magicians, 405-410
Cutter: Stephanie Kong

Lemony Snicket: A Series of Unfortunate Events, 306, The Penultimate Peril
Head Cutter: Devon Halfnight LeFluffy, First Assistant Cutter: Norma Bowen

See, Season One
Cutters: Kieu Nguyen, Tannis Hegan, Seamstresses: Ying Quan, Roma Wnuk, Renee Hope Twaddle

The Detour, Season Four
Cutter: Tracey Carlisle

Costume Design in Short Film

Liam and May
Costume Designer:  Lara Berry
On Set Assistant: Yuliana Rubio

Home in Time
Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla
Assistant Designer/Set Supervisor: Sarah Friedlander

Alien: Ore
Costume Designer: Barbara Gregusova
Assistant Costume Designer: Michael David George,  Costume Set Supervisor: Hillary Brewer

She Said The Movie
Costume Designer: Sophia Rickson

Surrounded by Water
Costume Designer: Marie Sharpe
Assistant Designer: Sarah Morgan

Costume Design in Web Series

Deep Six, 101, Our Ticket Home
Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy
Assistant Costume Designer: Roshelle Schnare

How to Buy a Baby, 206
Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy
Assistant Costume Designer: Chelsea Graham

Devouring Dungeon: A One Hit Die Adventure, 303, Bag of Farts
Costume Designer: Odessa Bennett, Costume Designer: Ralamy Kneeshaw
Armourer: Andy Guba, Cutter: Ronda Borneman, Cutter: Ana Simões Marquer, Cutter: Jolane Houle, Set Supervisor: Hilary Boterman

Critters – A New Binge
Costume Designer: Valerie Halverson
Assistant Designer: Alanna Koznetsov, Set Supervisor: Krisen Meerse, Truck Costumer: Lindsay Gjertsen, Alien costume builder: Kiah Munn

Styling in Commercials & Music Videos- Sponsored by Berman & Co. 

Heritage Minutes:  Vancouver Asahi
Costume Designer: Nicole McCormick
Seamstress: Tina Oona, Costume Assistants: Jessy Pantella, Aurelia Cerquozzi, Vanessa Palmer

Taliwhoah ft. M.I Abaga, “Sweet Sweet”
Lead stylist: Jess Mori
1st Assistant: Stephanie Ilag, 2nd Assistant: Stace Barton, 3rd Assistant: Bianca Brown, Artistic Consultant: Charlene Akuamoah

LowKey – Full Crate ft. Jayd Ink
Stylist: Charlene Akuamoah, Assistant: Aneka Abraham

Anthem “Conviction”
Costume Designer: Kristin Thurber
Assistant Designer: Magdalena Shenher, Coordinator: Sabina Bullard. Head Cutter: Devon Halfnight Lefluffy, Cutter: Gina Hopkins, Stitchers: Vanessa Palmer, Charlotte Chang, Andrea  Macdonald & Ashandra Soleil Block, Hero Builder: Salem Taylor, Scar Builders: Jessica Pantella & Dylan Gilbert Lad, Breakdown Key: Christina Simpkin, Breakdown Assist: Veronica Lepik, Leather Worker Key: Richard Wasnock, Work Room Assistant: Rebecca Phillip

Playstation, “Foxhole”
Key Stylist: Katry Sertic
1st assistant: Isabel Burns, 2nd assistant: Rachel Ludlow, Breakdown Artist: Silvana Sacco

Costume Design in Indie Feature- Sponsored by IATSE 891

Enhanced
Costume Designer: Deanna Sciortino
Assistant Designer & Costume Set Supervisor: Nathan Laws, Breakdown Artist: Alex Kavanagh, Daily Costumes Buyer: Jennifer Bunt, Costume Dailies: Laura Fines & Sophie King-Hyslop

The Incredible 25th Year of Mitzi Bearclaw
Costume Designer: Adriana Fulop
Costume Assistant/Set Supervisor: Vanessa Young, Set Supervisor: Alisha Robinson, Costume Daily: Morgan Penney

Come to Daddy
Costume Designer: Angela Ganderton
Assistant Costume Designer: Kristen Meerse, Costume Buyer: Adam Dekeyser, Prep Costumers: Amelia Morris, Chanel Bonin & Karyna Barros

Share
Costume Designer: Muska Zurmati
Set Supervisor: Bonnie Brown, Truck Supervisor: Sophie Duguin

Supergrid
Costume Designer: Brenda Shenher
Assistant Costume Designer: Joanna Vollhoffer, Costume Set Supervisor: Vaughn Rice Junior, Truck Costumer: Jessica Ransom, Breakdown Artist: Jael Bartnik, Seamstress: Zehava Davidov

Costume Design in TV- Contemporary- Sponsored by IATSE 873  

Riverdale, 316, Big Fun
Costume Designer: Rebekka Sørensen-Kjelstrup, Assistant Designers: Maria Tyson & Andrea Hakesley, Coordinator: Ren Boggio, Assistant Coordinator: Fiona Magee, Prep Costumer: Carmen Ferguson, Lead Buyer: Tammy Joe, Buyers: Yordanos Isak, Marni Fernandes, Deneen McArthur, Lead Seamstress: Lore Penner, Seamstresses: Trish Boyko, Norma Bowen, Set Supervisor: Stephanie LaFreniere, Truck Costumer: Shannon Wilson, Truck Costumer Asst: Stephanie Pols, BG Coordinator: Karen Van Es, BG Costumer: Nancy Jones

LOL :) ComediHa!, 902
Costume Designer: Magali Couture
Assistant Costume Designer: Christiane Lafrenière, Dresser: Klaude Roussel

Get Shorty, 301, What To Do When You Land
Costume Designer: Aieisha Li, ACD: Natalie Simon 5/13-Wrap, ACD: Sheena Mair 4/1-5/10, Costume Coord/Super: Kurtis Reeves, Asst Coord: Alison Wall, Art Dept Graphic: Jennifer Lecaine, Prep Cost: Kristin Thurber, Shelley Zabel, Sylvia Louis, Buyers: Rachel Sowokoski, Kathryn Sheer, Jojo Macdowall, Set Super/Key: Jeffrey Fayle, Truck Super: Ali Kennedy, Truck Assist: Amie Payne, Set Costumer/Asst: Taryn Bailey, Truck Supervisor: Kim Bejar, Cutter: Kateryna Hasduk, Breakdown: Briana Scott,Phuong Chau, Gaya Konikov, BG Coord: Mhelanni Gorre, BG Cost: Annalese Cochrane

Baroness Von Sketch, 401, Humanity is in an Awkward Stage
Costume Designer: Nicole Manek
Assistant Designer: Elise Taylor, Set Supervisor: Delaney Hicock, Truck Supervisor: Aleksia Pavlovic, Buyer/Set Assistant: Gwyneth Barton, Seamstress: Melinda Dempster

The Detour, 406, The Game Show
Costume Designer: Rafaella Rabinovich
Assistant Costume Designer: Tina Dumais, Coordinators: Sondra Durksen & Evan Shotropa, Set Supervisor: Sherry Randall, Truck Super: Sharon Templeman, Key Costumer: Lisa Price, Specialty Costume Maker: Kristen Thurber, Buyer: Ashley Dilworth, BG Coordinator: Dayna Brown, Cutter: Tracey Carlisle, Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, Breakdown Team: Joan Lovett, Brittany Morrow, Budapest Crew: Eszter Antal, Orsi Rideg, Fanni Molnar

Costume Design in TV- Period- Sponsored by IATSE 873

Anne With an E, 306, The Summit of My Desires
Costume Designer: Alexander Reda
Assistant Costume Designer: Alima Meyboom, Costume Supervisor: Jenna McCutchen, Background Coordinator: Stuart Farndell, Wardrobe Assistant: Miranda Lumley, Buyer: Randi Littlefair, Cutter: Lois Van Koughnet, Builders: Anna-Claude Biron, Jennifer Snowsill, Julia Hodgson & Lise St. Germain, Breakdown Artist: Jane Edmondson, Milliner: Julie Munson, Set Supervisor: Maria Popoff, Truck Supervisor: Deirdra Morris

Unspeakable, 103, Heat Treatment
Costume Designer: Maria Livingstone
Assistant Designer: Darrelle Griffiths, Costume Coordinator: Tina Dumais, Set Supervisor: Brook Hesseln, BG Coordinator: Michelle Grosssmith, Prep Costumers: Claire Briffet & Jenna Erickson, Buyer: Lyn Kelly,Cutter: Paul Fan

Murdoch Mysteries, 1215, One Minute to Murder
Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla
Assistant Designer: Charlene Seniuk, Background Coordinator: Stuart Farndell, Cutter: Erika Fulop, Stitchers: Mary Furlong & Julie Munson, Set Supervisor: Jenny Buck, Truck Supervisor: Paul Breckenbridge, Costume Assistant: Anna-Claude Biron

The Terror, 206, Taizo
Costume Designer: Tish Monaghan
Assistant Designers: Kenichi Tanaka, Jaida Hay & Takashi (Ash) Bernhardt, Costume Supervisor: Janice Swaze, Costume Coordinator: Kyla Nesbitt, BG Costume Coordinator: Debbie Geaghan, Set Supervisor: Denise Barrett, Truck Costumer: Christina Petford, Key Breakdown Artist: Sharon Fauvel, Breakdown Artists: Katy Johnson & Jim Campbell,Cutters: Rosalie Lee & Elizabeth Raap-Walski, Shoppers/Prep Costumers: Colette Storey & Suzette Soloman, BG Set Supervisor: Katie Johnson, BG Truck Costumer: Maxine Siperko, Prep Costumers: Stephanie Nolan, Sheila Bingham & Emily Laing, Seamstresses: Patrice Yapp, Anna Postawski, Petra Wright, Jillian Little, 7 Sula Salampassis, Kimono Tech: Fumiko Horan

DC’s Legends of Tomorrow, 411, Seance and Sensibility
Costume Designer: Vicky Mulholland
Assistant Costume Designer: Leanne Clerihue, Buyers: Cindy Jackson & Ruby Woods, Prep Costumer: Karley Schroyen, Costume Set Supervisor: Barry Peters, Set Costumer Truck: Misty Greer, Background Coordinator: Jenn Mills, Cutters: Tatiana Andrianko & Irina Shorohov, Milliner: Emma Clark

Costume Design in TV- Sci-Fi/Fantasy- Sponsored by IATSE 873

Lemony Snicket: A Series of Unfortunate Events, 306, The Penultimate Peril
Costume Designer: Cynthia Summers
Assistant Designers: Phoebe Parsons & Kelsey Chobotar, Costume Coordinator: Courtney Mckenzie & Lorelei Burk, BG Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, Illustrator: Keith Lau, Prep Costumer: Madeleine Mckibbon, Natalie Mason, Eli Finley, Marcia Mior, Natasha DeFazio & Miel Nicholson, Background Costumer: Natalina Sabathil, Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, Breakdown Artists: Chance Lovett, Brittany Morrow, Shelby Page & Alissa Luxford, Head Cutter: Devon Halfnight LeFluffy, Assistant Head Cutter:  Norma Bowen, Seamstresses: Lisa Truong, Vina Guigcangco, Anna Postawski, Helena Prentice, Chelsea Murray, Sahar Eslami & Alina Babii, Set Supervisor: Steve Holloway, Truck Costumer:  Sanchia Wong, Set Costumer:  Steve Oben, BG Set Supervisor: Deanna Palkowski, Costumer: Carmen Bonzelius, BG Truck Costumer: Chloe Sonnenfeld, 2nd Unit Set Supervisor:  Magdalena Shenher

The Handmaid’s Tale, 306, Household
Costume Designer: Natalie Bronfman
Assistant Designer: Christine Cattle, Supervisor: Helena Davis Perry, Buyer: Courtney Mitchell, Cutters: Nancy Da Silva & Sam Wyton, Sewer: Peter Stuckless, Betty Chow & Elena Atanassova, Milliner: Rebecca Fowler, BG Coord: Susan Nycz, Asst BG Coord: Heather Rautiainen, Set Super: M.E. McGuire, Asst set super: Meghan Torrado, BG Set Supervisor: Holly Lloyd, Ager/Dyer: Madeline Brian, Costume Asst: Brandon Schaus

Killjoys, 510, Last Dance
Costume Designer: Trysha Bakker
Assistant Costume Designer: Donna Butt, Costume Buyer: Barbara Sidoruk, Background Coordinator: Sydney Sproule, Breakdown Artist: Anna Pantcheva, Seamstress: Yuen Wa (Maggie) Cheung, Costume Supervisor: Barbara Cordoso, Cutter: Muhammad Alamgir, Seamstress: Teresa Artibello, Jewelry: Alynne Lavigne, Illustrator: Ciara Brennan, Decorator: Laura Stewart, Set Supervisor: Erminia Diamantopoulos, Truck Supervisor: Karen Renaut, Wardrobe Assistant: Lindsay Devlin

Star Trek: Discovery, 214, Such Sweet Sorrow Part II
Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips
Assistant Costume Designers: Daina Valiulis, Carly Nicodemo, & Kim Harkness, Costume Supervisor: Karen Lee, Costume Buyers: Tara Sugar, and Paria Shirvani, Costume Assistant (Office): Francisca Alvarado, Costume Assistant (Millshop): Kaitlyn Fifield, Digital Asset Manager: Mike Rigby, Digital Media Costumer: Erin Holman, Costume Trackers: Kimberley Memory Stanley & Daniela Agosta, Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Key Breakdown Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Key FX Costumer: Jenn Burton-Aulbrook, BG Coordinator: Heather Constable, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, BG Set Supervisor: Alexandra Boultzi

Odd Squad, 239, Who is Agent Otis
Costume Designer: Christine Toye
Costume Cutters/Builders: Alicia Zwicewicz &Francesca Hermez, Truck Costumes (On-set): Kaitlyn De Jesus

Batwoman, 102, The Rabbit Hole
Costume Designer: Maya Mani
Assistant Designer: Diana Patterson, Coordinator: Roza Murphy, Set/Prep Costumer: Megan Leson, Prep Costumer: Jennifer Brown, Tina Dumais, Michael Mew, Nikita Star, Stephanie Shanklin, Andrea Urra, Kitty Huang, Rachel McNeight, Carolyn McCauley, Cutter: Tatiana Andrianko, Stitchers: Svitlana Orlova-Yermak, Inna Tokareva, Nicole Bobick, Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, Set Supervisor: Kelly Allyn Gardner, Truck Costumer: Kath Colonna, Truck Assist: Claude Goergen, Set Costumers: Ana Simoes-Marques & Shannon Tremewen

Costume Design in Film- Contemporary- Sponsored by IATSE 891

It Chapter Two
Costume Designer: Luis Sequeira
Assistant Costume Designer: Ann Steel, Costume Supervisor: Suzanne Aplin, Costume Buyers: Sara Schilt, Nathalie Gysel, Hanne Whitfield, Key Textile Artist: Mélanie Turcotte, Dyer and Costume Breakdown Artist: Meghan Ancheta, Costume Breakdown Artists: Debbie Williams, Bob Welsh & Katy Clement, Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro, Sewers, Ying Zhao & Sylvie Bonniere, Costume Set Supervisor: Christina Cattle, Truck Supervisor: Susan Nycz, BG Costume Coordinator: Amy Sztulwark, Cast Personal Dressers: Rachel Archer & Miranda Lukaniuk Lipovsek, PA: Miles Caswell, Wardrobe Assistant: Lisa Prince

Disappearance at Clifton Hill
Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy
Assistant Costume Designers: Sara Brzozowski & Anna-Claude Biron, Set Supervisor: Rachel Ford, Truck Supervisor: Sam Rice

Ready or Not
Costume Designer: Avery Plewes
Assistant Costume Designer: Heather Crepp, Set Supervisor: Joey Watson, Truck Supervisor: Anita Schspansky, Breakdown Artist: Alex Kavanagh

J.T. Leroy
Costume Designer: Avery Plewes
Assistant Costume Designer: Cat Wadden, Costume Supervisor: Eve Wowchuck , Set Supervisor: Wanda Farian, Truck Costumer: Ted Whetter

In the Shadow of the Moon
Costume Designer: Michelle Lyte
Assistant Designer: Jeannette Linton, Costume Supervisor: William Ng, Buyers: Erin Wells, Carol Wong & Donna Wong, Cutter: Roland Herzinger, Sewer: Tish Northrop, Breakdown Artist: Madaline Brian, Asst Breakdown Artist: Eryn Reid, Set Supervisor: Cara Armstrong Porter, Truck Supervisor: Stephanie Sandrock, B.G Coordinator: Robin White, Asst B.G Coordinator: Tal Avital, On Set B.G: Charlotte Robinson

Costume Design in Film- Period- Sponsored by IATSE 891

The Lighthouse
Costume Designer: Linda Muir,
Managing Director, Seamless Costumes: Kelly Sullivan
Tailor: Marvin Schlichting, Tailor’s Assistant: Stefan Dean Stitchers: Nancy Allen, Lori Bond, Angela Colburne, Monique MacNeill, Leanne Reimer, Lynette Schlichting & Raelene Worthington, Milner: Julie Munson, Bootmaker: Jitterbug Boy, Aging/ Breakdown: Sue Willis, Alima Meyboom, Knitter: Laurie Krempien-Hall, Set Supervisor: Bethana Briffett, Truck Supervisor: Rachael Grant

Brotherhood
Costume Designer: Ginger Martini
Assistant Costume Designer: Stephanie Smethurst, Set Supervisor: Keith Bowser, Truck Supervisor: Kaitlyn King

Stockholm
Costume Designer: Lea Carlson
Assistant Costume Designer: Minda Johnson, Costume Buyer: Sandra Ardagna, Background Coordinator: Clarke Stanley, On Set Supervisor: Jenn Lantz, Truck Supervisor: Jesse Gibbs

I am Somebody’s Child: The Regina Louise Story
Costume Designer: Maureen Petkau, Assistant Costume Designer: Kelly Barnsley,
Set Supervisor: Laura Anania, Truck Supervisor: Nicole Smigelski

Goalie
Costume Designer: Kendra Terpenning
Assistant Designer: Jenna Bowler-Cooke, Buyer: Christie Del Monte, Set Supervisor: Chelsea Stanfel, Truck Supervisor: Alisha Robinson, Builder: Sophie Hamilton

ABOUT CAFTCAD and the CAFTCAD Awards
For over a decade, the Canadian Alliance of Film and Television Costume Arts and Design (CAFTCAD) has worked towards bringing together Canadian costume professionals from all corners of the industry, regardless of union affiliation. The founders of this Alliance understood that Canadian costumers would be stronger together than individually. CAFTCAD has succeeded in creating a thriving environment within which members can share, learn and advance their craft, while simultaneously raising the awareness of the contributions these artisans have made in the international industry of film, television, video, and commercials.

The CAFTCAD Awards, which held its inaugural event in 2019, is the culmination of these efforts to bring the costuming community together, recognize and reward talent, and usher CAFTCAD onto the world stage – and we are ready to do it again in 2020.Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

The full list of winners for the CAFTCAD Awards

From a media release:

Joanna Syrokomla and Cynthia Amsden, Co-Chairs of the Canadian Alliance of Film & Television Costume Arts & Design (CAFTCAD) Awards are very pleased to announce the official winners of this evening’s gala. The CAFTCAD Awards congratulate the nominees and the winners and thank the team who worked diligently to make this evening possible, the generosity of the sponsors, as well as all the costumers who submitted their designs. We look forward to the 2020 CAFTCAD Awards.

The CAFTCAD Awards took place on February 10, 2019 at the Aga Khan Museum in Toronto.

Excellence in Crafts – Costume Illustration
WINNER: A Series of Unfortunate Events- Season 2
Illustrator: Keith Lau

Killjoys– Season 4
Illustrator: Ciara Brennan

Legends of Tomorrow- Season 3
Illustrator: Terry Pitts

Excellence in Crafts – Textile Arts
WINNER: A Series of Unfortunate Events- Season 2
Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, Breakdown Artist: Chance Lovett

Channel Zero
Key Breakdown Artist: Meg McMillan

The Shape of Water
Key Breakdown Artist: Mélanie Turcotte, Breakdown Artist: Karen Rodd

Altered Carbon- Season 1
Key Costume Ager/ Dyer / Textile Artist : Denise Gingrich, Assistants: Briana Scott, Leana McGregor, Crew: Samantha Stroman

Excellence in Crafts – Building
WINNER: The Shape of Water
Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro, Seamstresses: Ying Zhao & Sylvie Bonniere

The Man in the High Castle- Season 3
Cutter: Leslie Cairns, Stitchers: Sandy Dunn, Alicia Devonshire, Tracey Gauvin

Murdoch Mysteries- Season 12
Cutter: Erika Hizo-Fulop, Seamstresses: Julie Munson & Mary Furlong, & ACD: Charlene Seniuk for Ruth Newsome Cape

Best Styling in Commercials & Music Videos
WINNER: Woods Canada “Is There”
Stylist: Marie- Eve Tremblay
Wardrobe Assistant (Toronto): Marie-Elyse McGuire, Wardrobe Assistant (Vancouver): Matea Pasarić

Canadian Olympic Committee “Be Olympic”
Stylist: Stacy Troke, Co-Stylist: Nariman Jay
Assistant: Mona Koocheck

Wiz Khalifia ”Late Night Messages”
Stylist: Caitlin Wright
Wardrobe Assistant: Tara Ocansey

“Armour & Vampire” Playstation
Stylist: Katry Sertic
Assistant Costume: Isabel Burns, 2nd Assistant Costume: Rachel Ludlow, Custom Armour Construction: Thak Ironworks

Best Costume Design in a Web Series
WINNER: Chateau Laurier
Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla

Haunters: The Musical
Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy
Costume Assistant: Chelsea Graham
Assistant Designer: Anna-Claude Biron, Wardrobe Assistant: Jennifer Jakob

The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
Costume Designer: Vanessa Fischer
Assistant Wardrobe: Victoria Lus & Sarah Friedlander

Miss Persona, Ep1, The Miss Persona Way
Costume Designer: Jenni Manis
Assistant to the Costume Designer: Erin Roche, Assistant Sewer/B Set Supervisor: Alannah Strickland

Terrific Women
Costume Designer: Juliann Wilding
Wardrobe Assistant: Steph Ligeti

Best Costume Design in Short Film
WINNER: ROPEd
Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla
Assistant Designer: Robyn MacDonald, Costume Assistants: Tara Thomson, Kate Tabone, Alisa Moszynski & Jessica Stanton

Martin’s Hagge
Costume Designer: Crystal Silden

The Shipment
Costume Designer: Zohra Shahalimi
Costume Assistants: Zarghona Hamidi, Jellisa Ocean, Jennifer Reid, Erica Sterry, Key Costumer: Adam Reinsma

WoodMan
Costume Designer: Naomi Lazurus
On Set Wardrobe: Jacqueline Gregory

The Emissary
Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy

The NABET 700-M UNIFOR Award: Best Costume Design in Low Budget Feature
WINNER: Sgawaay K’uuna – The Edge of the Knife
Costume Designer: Athena Theny
Weavers: Kund Qayangaas Marlene Liddle, K’inggay ‘Iiwaans Georgia Bennett, Nalaga Avis O’Brien, Yaalth Swaansang Gene Davidson Jr., Wendy Van Riesen, Kerri Dick, Aay Aay Albert Hans, Lila Ridley, SGaanjaad Sherri Dick, ILskyalas Delores Churchill,Sylvia Young, Stitchers: Joanne Edenshaw, Leanne Leask, Su-san Brown, Debbie Schreiber, Catherine Waterer, Daniela Menendes, Alita Gorgichuk, Emily Noel, Tifany Edgars, Siiam Hamilton, Haida Designs: Hluugitgaa Gwaai Edenshaw, Jaalen Edenshaw. Hak’wanan Jay Bellis, Set Costumers: Meghan Paterson (supervisor), Haana Edenshaw, Su-san Brown, Hak’wanan Jay Bellis

Trouble in the Garden
Costume Designer: Nola Chaters
Cutter: Ida Jokinen, Set Supervisor: Cherie Carswell
Honey Bee
Costume Designer: Nicole Manek
Assistant Designer: Julianna Clarke, Truck Supervisor: Natalie Ellis, Wardrobe Assistant: Bonnie Brown

The New Romantic
Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy
Set Supervisor: Evie Moores, Costume Assistants: Michelle Loubert & Morgan Penney

Adventures in Public School
Costume Designer: Florence Barrett
Assistant Designer: Raven Olay, Truck Supervisor: Lindy McLenaghan

The IATSE 873 Award: Best Costume Design in TV – Contemporary
WINNER: Schitt’s Creek: Episode 405 RIP Moira Rose
Costume Designer: Debra Hanson
Assistant Designer: Darci Cheyne, Set Supervisor: Peter Webster, Buyer: Frances Cabezas Miller, On Set Assistant: Amanda Woods

Bad Blood: Episode 201 Who Are You?
Costume Designer: Michael Ground
Assistant Designers: Amanda Lee Street & Kimberly Harkness, Key Set: Keith Bowser, Key Truck: Kaitlyn King

The Exorcist: Episode 209 Ritual & Repetition
Costume Designer: Lorraine Carson
Assistant Designer: Paula Negritto, Coordinator: Michelle Cornwall, Set Supervisor: Kathy Linder, Truck/Set Costumer: Adam Reinsma, BE Costumer: Victoria Walsh, Prep Costumers: Linda Leduc, Sharon Templeman, Valeria Negritto & Yana Konteft

Riverdale: 303 Chapter Thirty-eight, As Above, So Below
Costume Designer: Rebekka Sorensen-Kjelstrup
Assistant Designers: Maria Tyson & Andrea Hakesley, Coordinator: Ren Boggio, Assistant Coordinator: Fiona Magee, Prep Costumers: Carmen Ferguson & Marni Fernandes, Lead Shopper : Tammy Joe, Shopper: Yordanos Isack, Truck Supervisor: Shannon Wilson, Assistant Truck Supervisor: Stephanie Pols, Lead Seamstress : Lore Penner, Seamstresses: Tricia Boyko & Norma Bowen, BG Coordinator: Karen Van Es, BG Costumer : Nancy Jones, Set Supervisors: Magdalena Shenher & Talia Bargero, Assistant Set Supervisor: Adam Reinsman

Siren: Episode 101 The Mermaid Discovery
Costume Designer: Lorraine Carson
Assistant Designer: Sharon Templeton, Coordinator: Mary Kimmell, Prep Costumers: Tammy Joe & Rachel Gueguen, Set Supervisor: Kathy Linder, Truck/Set Costumer: Aja Robb

The IATSE 873 Award: Best Costume Design in TV – Period
WINNER: Anne with an E: 207 Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper
Costume Designer: Alexander Reda
Assistant Designer: Randi Littlefair, Set Supervisor: Maria Popoff, Truck Supervisor: Paul Breckenridge, Assistant Truck: Sheila Radovancevic, BG co-ordination: Clarke Stanley, Cutters: Lois Van Koughnet & Mary Furlong, Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Jane Edmondson & Julie Munson, Stitchers: Catherine Staltari, Anna-Claude Biron, Helena Davis Perry & Samara McAdam, Buyer: Liz Gregg, 2nd Assistants: Sara Brzozowski & Emma England

Caught:101
Costume Designer: Michael Ground
Assistant Designer: Allison Hicks, BG Supervisor: Charlotte Reid, Buyer: Kimberly Harkness, Key Set: Heather Power, Key Truck: Melanie Mooney, Cutter: Loreen Lightfoot

The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco: 101
Costume Designer: Beverley Wowchuk
Assistant Designer: Derek Baskerville, Costume Coordinator: Margaret Perry, BG Coordinator: Stephanie Nolin, BG: Pat Galbgraith, Set Supervisor: Tom Pankiewich, Truck Supervisor: Madison Douglas

Murdoch Mysteries: 1203 My Big Fat Mimico Wedding
Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla
Assistant Designer: Charlene Seniuk, Set Supervisor: Jenny Buck, Truck Supervisor: Paul Breckenbridge, BG Coordinator: Stuart Farndell, Cutter: Erika Fulop, Seamtresses: Julie Munson & Mary Furlong, Wardrobe Assistant: Anna-Claude Biron

Frontier: Episode 306
Costume Designer: Michael Ground
Assistant Designer: Allison Hicks, BG Supervisor: Charlotte Reid, Buyer: Kimberly Harkness, Key Set: Heather Power, Key Truck: Melanie Mooney, Cutter: Loreen Lightfoot

The IATSE 873 Award: Best Costume Design in TV – Sci-Fi/Fantasy
WINNER: A Series of Unfortunate Events: 210 The Carnivorous Carnival
Costume Designer: Cynthia Summers
Assistant Designers: Phoebe Parsons & Kelsey Chobotar, Coordinators: Lorelei Burk & Courtney Mckenzie, BG Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, BG Key Costumer : Natalina Sabithal, Costume Illustrator: Keith Lau, Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, 1st Assist Breakdown: Chance Lovett, Head Cutter: Devon Halfnight Lefluffy, Set Supervisor: Steve Holloway, Truck Costumer: Sanchia Wong, Key Set Costumer: Steve Oben, Prep Costumers: Chloe Sonnenfeld, Madeline McKibbon, Marcia Moir, Natalie Mason & Natasha DeFazio

The 100: 513 Damocles Pt 2
Costume Designer: Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh
Assistant Designer: Julie Le Page, Coordinator: Heike Maulhardt, Costume Builders: Julian LeClerc, Ash Turner, Jalisa-Ocean Hunt, Aaron Williamson & Vanessa Green, Costume Breakdown: Brandon Peterson, Gaya Konikov, Heather Schmit & Christina Maree Leeson, Sewing/Cutting: Kelly Allyn Gardner, Heather Westergaard & Monaco Krohn, Truck Costumers: Kath Colonna & Claude Georgen, Set Supervisor: Manuelita Kinsey Johnson, Buyers: Sophie Anza & Tarla Goertzen, BG Coordinator: Jordan Hintz, BG Costumers: Sean Herd, Anita Holler, & Annaleese Cochrane, Prep Costumer: Sabia Kular

Killjoys: 406 Baby, Face Killer
Costume Designer: Trysha Bakker
Assistant Designer: Donna Butt, Costume Supervisor, Barbara Cordoso, Wardrobe Assistant: Lindsay Devlin, Costume Buyer: Barbara Sidoruk, Breakdown Artist: Anna Pantcheva, Cutter: Muhammad Alamgir, Seamstresses: Teresa Artibello & Yuen wa (Maggie) Cheung, BG Co-ordinator: Sydney Sproule,Truck Supervisor: Karen Renaut, Set Supervisor: Erminia Diamantopolos

Odd Squad– 259: Villains always Win
Costume Designer: Christine Toye
Costume Cutter/Builder: Alicia Zwicewicz, Costume Builders: Francesca Hermez & Sonia Tabrizi, Onset Wardrobe – Edel Bedard, Doreen To & Kaitlyn De Jesus, Graphics: Chantel Parent

Once Upon a Time: 719
Costume Designer: Allisa Swanson
Assistant Designers: Charron Hume & Susan Davis, Set Supervisor: Jessica McCormick, Truck Costumer: Kai Siperko, Prep Costumers: Emily Laing, Nicole Bouthot & Miel Nicholson, Cutters: Alison Roy & Cathy Seiler, Seamstresses: Tricia Boyko, Sook Hyun Kim & Sandy Dunn, Breakdown & Dying Artists: Sophie Wallace & Jalisa Ocean

Best Costume Design in Film- Contemporary
WINNER: Hold The Dark
Costume Designer: Antoinette Messam
Los Angeles- Illustrator: Christian Cordella, Toronto- Buyer: Suzanne Alpin, Calgary- Assistant Designer: Ann Steel, Costume Supervisor: Hanne Whitfield, BG Coordinator: Shelley Goldsack, Buyer: Benjamin Toner, Breakdown Artists: Laura Anderson & Carley Laine Powell, Cuter: Cristina Sierra, Sticher: Lilly Sky, Set Supervisor: Charlotte Robertson. Morocco- Key Costumer: Rachid Aadassi, Set Supervisor: Christina Cattle, Dresser/Set Costumers: Azedine Ngar & Youssef Art Hamd, Ager/Dyer: Houcine El Bahja

To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
Costume Designer: Rafaella Rabinovich
Assistant Designer: Jessica McCormick, Coordinator: Tina Dumais , Set Supervisor: Levi Garcia, Truck Costumer: Lynne Lafreniere, Key Costumer: Sherry Randall, BG Costumers: Scott Moffatt & Grace Ng, Prep Costumer: Natasha Thrisk

Harry and Meghan: A Royal Romance
Costume Designer: Claudia Da Ponte
Assistant Designer: Michelle Bowes, On Set Costume Supervisor: Linden Watt, Truck Costumer: Soroush Matoor, BG Costumer: Jemma Schrauwen , Costume Designer (L.A Unit): Diah Wymont, On Set Costume Supervisor (L.A): Michael R. Chapman

The Christmas Chronicles
Costume Designer: Luis Sequeira
Assistant Designer: Ann Steel, Costume Supervisor: Suzanne Aplin, Buyers: Sara Schilt & Hanne Whitfield, BG Coordinator: Amy Sztulwark, Set Supervisor: Rachel Archer, Truck Supervisor: Kim Porter, Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro, Seamstresses: Ying Zhao & Slyvie Bonniere, Key Textile Artist & Dyer: Bonnie Ray McCabe, 2ndBreakdown Artist: Alexandria Goldman, Wardrobe Assistant: Lisa Prince, Costume PA: Jenna Dick

Best Costume Design in Film – Period
WINNER: The Shape of Water
Costume Designer: Luis Sequeira
Assistant Designer: Ann Steel, Costume Supervisor: Suzanne Aplin, Buyers: Sara Schilt & April Poppe, BG Coordinator: Amy Sztulwark, Assist. BG Coordinator: Hanne Whitfield, Set Supervisor: Rachel Archer, Truck Supervisor: Jay Barringar, Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro, Seamstresses: Ying Zhao & Slyvie Bonniere, Key Textile Artist & Dyer: Mélanie Turcotte, Breakdown Artist: Karen Rodd, Wardrobe Assistant: Lisa Prince, Costume PA: Marc Chabot

Maudie
Costume Designer: Trysha Bakker
Newfoundland Crew- Assistant Designer: Marie Sharpe, Wardrobe Supervisor: Christine Kenny, Cutter: Loreen Lightfoot, Seamstress: Amy Edwards, Set Supervisor: Jennifer King, Truck Supervisor: Connie Walsh, Breakdown Artist: Jessica Waterman
Toronto Crew- Assistant Designer: Donna Butt, Cutter: Roland Heizinger, Seamstresses: Teresa Artibello & Nicole Vezina, Cutter/Seamstress: Victoria Mackay

Indian Horse
Costume Designer: Aline Gilmore
Assistant Designer: Amanda Shaw, Coordinator: Zoe Koke, Set Supervisor: Bonnie Brown, Truck Supervisor: Natalie Ellis, Costumer/Buyer: Marcella Lepore, BG Coordinator: Joanna Syrokomla, BG Costumers: Rosie Fex, Alisha Robinson, Breakdown Artist: Valerie Delacroix, Cutters: Francine Lebeouf & Julie Sauriol, Seamstress: Maragaret Nieczwk, Trainee: Thea Naponse, Costumers: Vanessa Young, Jerry Lee Nootchai, Summer Naponse, Charlene Seniuk, Second Unit Supervisor: Maria Popoff

Final Vision
Costume Designer: Rafaella Rabinovich
Assistant Designer: Tina Dumais, Key Costumer: Sherry Randall, Cutter/Stitchers: Jan Murphy & Kristen Thurber, BG Costumer: Levi Garcia, Set Supervisor: Joanna Dubenski, Truck Costumer: Lynne Lafreniere

ABOUT CAFTCAD
Formed in 2008, the Canadian Alliance of Film & Television Costume Arts & Design(CAFTCAD) is an association of individuals interested in promoting costume design for film, television and media from both an artistic and technical perspective. Our goal is to enrich our community with a national organization that is inclusive of experience and talent.

The Alliance provides an open forum for discussion, networking and knowledge sharing for our members through periodic seminars, workshops, exhibits and an online forum. We explore the areas of individual design approach, illustration, and advancements in film technologies. We celebrate the richness of historic and contemporary fashion and its relationship to our craft.

Our vision is to increase awareness and the value of costume arts and design as a powerful element in the collaborative process of filmmaking; furthering international recognition of the creative talent we have in Canada.Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail