2022 Rockie Awards International Program Competition Winners announced

From a media release:

The Banff World Media Festival (BANFF) is proud to announce the winners of the 2022 Rockie Awards International Program Competition, hosted by actress and comedian Rakhee Morzaria (Run the Burbs).

One of the largest awards programs of its kind and juried by an esteemed panel of 150 international industry professionals, the Rockie Awards International Program Competition presented awards in twenty-eight (28) categories spanning Documentary & Factual, Arts & Entertainment, Children & Youth, Scripted, and Podcast. In addition, the $25,000 Rogers Prize for Excellence in Canadian Content was awarded to the top Canadian production and The Francophone Prize for the top French-language production.

The competition featured 148 nominations from 45 countries including the UK, USA, Canada, Australia, France, China, Germany, Italy and Norway.

International Program Competition winners include:

Best Comedy & Variety Program
Friends: The Reunion
HBO Max, Warner Bros. Unscripted Television, Warner Horizon, Fulwell 73 Productions, Bright, Kauffman, Crane Productions (USA)

Best in Competition Series & Game Shows
RuPaul’s Drag Race
World of Wonder, VH1 (USA)

Best Docuseries
The Earthshot Prize: Repairing Our Planet
Studio Silverback, BBC, Discovery Channel (USA, UK)

Best Lifestyle Program
Employable Me
Thomas Howe Associations (CANADA)

Best Reality Series
Running Wild with Bear Grylls
Electus LLC, National Geographic (USA)

Best in Animation: Children
Karma’s World
Netflix, 9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films, Karma’s World Entertainment (USA, CANADA, IRELAND)

Best in Animation: Preschool
ODO
Sixteen South, Letko (UK, POLAND)

Best in Animation: Youth
The Case (La custodia)
Graphilm Entertainment, Rai Ragazzi (ITALY)

Best in Interactive Content: Children
CBC Kids Tokyo 2020 Olympic Website
CBC Kids, Hypersurge (CANADA)

Best in Live Action: Children
Jamie Johnson
Short Form, BBC (UK)

Best in Live Action: Youth
Six Degrees (Six Degrés)
Encore Télévision (CANADA)

Best Arts & Culture Program
Introducing, Selma Blair
Discovery+, LD Entertainment, Liddell Entertainment (USA)

Best Crime & Investigative Program
Miracle Fishing: Kidnapped Abroad
Three-three-four, XTR, Kilometric Productions, Discovery+ (USA)

Best Environmental & Wildlife Program
Tiny World
Plimsoll Productions (UK)

Best History & Biography
Surviving 9/11
Top Hat, BBC, Keshet (UK)

Best Non-Fiction Podcast
Have You Heard George’s Podcast?
BBC Sounds, BBC Radio 5 Live, George the Poet (UK)

Best Science & Technology Program
Own The Room
National Geographic Documentary Film, Saville Productions (USA)

Best Short Non-Fiction Program
A Nation and Her Mother
Animiki See Digital Production Inc, Media RendezVous, Wookey Films Inc, APTN (CANADA)

Best Social Issues & Current Affairs Program
Dying to Divorce
Dying to Divorce Ltd, Aldeles, Tigerlily Productions, Freak Productions (UK, NORWAY)

Best Sports Documentary
Torn
National Geographic Documentary Films, Lightbox, Wilderpeople Productions (USA)

Best Comedy Series: English Language
We Are Lady Parts
Working Title Television, Universal International Studios, Universal Studio Group (UK)

Best Comedy Series: Non-English Language
Countrymen (Jordbrukerne)
Rubicon TV AS (NORWAY, FRANCE)

Best Drama Series: English Language
Vigil
World Productions (UK)

Best Drama Series: Non-English Language
Kamikaze
Profile Pictures, HBO Max (DENMARK, CANARY ISLANDS, SOUTH KOREA, UK)

Best Feature-Length Film
Help
The Forge, Channel 4, All3Media International (UK)

Best Limited Series
Landscapers
HBO, SISTER, South of the River Pictures, Sky Studios (USA, UK)

Best Fiction Podcast
The Orchard
Princess Pictures, Audible (AUSTRALIA)

Best Short Fiction Program
@IAmSophieScholl (@IchbinSophieScholl)
Sommerhaus Serien GmbH, VICE Media GmbH, Unframed Productions GmbH, SWR, BR (GERMANY)

Rogers Prize for Excellence in Canadian Content
Captive
Antica Productions (CANADA)

Prix Francophone (Francophone Prize)
Audrey est revenue (Audrey’s Back)
Pixcom, Quebecor Content (CANADA)

Emerging Talent Prize
Rebekah Miskin (Night Owl)

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.