Everything about Awards, eh?

The 2016 UBCP/ACTRA Awards nominees are announced

From a media release:

With a mission to build the BC star system, each year the UBCP/ACTRA Awards gala honours five members for work done in the past year. This awards show is the only peer-adjudicated performer awards show in BC, lending a strong sense of professional pride to the nominees and winners. The red carpet gala will take place at the Vancouver Playhouse on November 12, 2016.“We are extremely proud to showcase our homegrown talent at the fifth annual UBCP/ACTRA Awards. Each year has been special in its own way and we know that this year we will, once again, experience the feeling of pride we get when we honour the talent here in BC,” says Alvin Sanders, President of UBCP/ACTRA.
The nominees are:

BEST ACTOR

  • Steven Cree Molison: Blackstone (Retribution)
  • Eli Goree: Race
  • Brandon Jay McLaren: Slasher (In the Pride of His Face)
  • Ty Olsson: UnREAL (Savior)
  • Aleks Paunovic: Numb
  • Juan Riedinger: The Romeo Section (Mandate of Heaven)

BEST ACTRESS

  • Priscilla Faia: You Me Her (Cigarettes and Funions and Crap)
  • Crystal Lowe: Signed Sealed Delivered (From Paris with Love)
  • Carmen Moore: Blackstone (Flat Line)
  • Christina Sicoli: Paranormal Solutions Inc. (Happy Endings and New Beginnings)
  • Camille Sullivan: The Birdwatcher

BEST EMERGING PERFORMER

  • Emily Haine: Fargo (The Gift of the Magi)
  • Dejan Loyola: Saving Hope (Goodbye Girl)
  • Julie Lynn Mortensen: Drawing Home
  • Jacob Tremblay: Room
  • Jonathan Whitesell: The 100 (Terms and Conditions)
  • Mayumi Yoshida: The Man in the High Castle (The Illustrated Woman)

BEST VOICE

  • Peter Kelamis: My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic (The Hooffields and McColts: Big Daddy McColt)
  • Andrea Libman: My Little Pony Friendship is Magic (The One Where
  • Pinkie Pie Knows Pinkie Pie & Fluttershy)
  • Peter New: Littlest Pet Shop (Petnapped!; Sunil)
  • Lee Tockar: Slugterra (Get Pronto!; Pronto)
  • Vincent Tong: Nerds and Monsters (Tickle Stick/Monstarrrghs!; Irwin)

BEST STUNT

  • Leif Havdale: Arrow (Code of Silence)
  • Leif Havdale: The Flash (Legends of Today)
  • Adrian Hein: Arrow (Schism)
  • Stunt Ensemble (Rhys Williams, Leif Havdale): The Candidate
  • Stunt Ensemble (Mike Mitchell, Lauro Chartrand, Dean Choe, Scott Nicholson, Crystal Dalman): X Files (Babylon)

In addition to the five performance awards, two UBCP/ACTRA industry awards will be presented: the Lorena Gale Woman of Distinction Award and the John Juliani Award of Excellence.

The UBCP/ACTRA Awards will be held on Saturday, November 12, 2016 at the Vancouver Playhouse with over 600 industry professionals including UBCP/ACTRA members, press and politicians in attendance.

The Union of British Columbia Performers (UBCP/ACTRA) is an autonomous branch of ACTRA (Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists), the national organization of professional performers working in the English-language recorded media in Canada. ACTRA represents the interests of 22,000 members across Canada – the foundation of Canada’s highly acclaimed professional performing community.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

ACISE-LA announces 2016 Golden Maple Awards winners

From a media release:

The Academy of Canadians in Sports and Entertainment – Los Angeles (ACISE-LA) just held the second edition of the Golden Maple Awards at Mohawk Bend in Silverlake, Los Angeles on Canada Day, July 1, 2016.

The event was hosted by actress Natasha Henstridge.

Missy Peregrym was honoured with the 2016 Maple of Excellence for Outstanding Acting Achievement Award, model/actor/social media celebrity Nick Bateman with the 2016 Maple of Excellence for Outstanding Social Media Achievement Award, Pop TV president Brad Schwartz with the 2016 Maple of Excellence for Outstanding TV Executive Award.

Members of ACISE-LA had the opportunity to vote for the winners in the following categories: Best Actor in a TV series broadcasted in the US, Best Actress in a TV series broadcasted in the US, Newcomer of the year in a TV series broadcasted in the US.

The winner is: Ricky Mabe, “Gigi Does It,” IFC for BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES BROADCASTED IN THE US

Other nominees were:

  • Ben Hollingsworth, “Code Black,” CBS
  • Brandon Jay McLaren, “Graceland,’ USA
  • Byron Mann, “Hell on Wheels,” AMC
  • Christopher Heyerdahl, “Hell on Wheels,” AMC
  • David Sutcliffe, “Proof,” TNT
  • Giacomo Gianniotti, “Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC
  • Jonathan Keltz, “Reign,” The CW

The winner is: Natalie Brown, “The Strain,” FX for BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES BROADCASTED IN THE US

Other nominees were:

  • Amanda Crew, “Silicon Valley,” HBO
  • Britne Oldford, “Hunters,” Syfy
  • Emily Hampshire, “12 Monkeys,” Syfy
  • Emily Hampshire, “Schitt’s Creek,” PopTV
  • Erin Karpluk, “The Riftworld Chronicles,” Geek & Sundry
  • Laura Vandervoort, “Bitten,” Syfy
  • Lindy Booth, “The Librarians,” TNT

The winners is: Amanda Crew, “Silicon Valley,” HBO for NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR IN A TV SERIES BROADCASTED IN THE US:

Other nominees were:

  • Ennis Esmer, “Red Oaks,” Amazon Studios
  • Christopher Heyerdahl, “Hell on Wheels,” AMC
  • Giacomo Gianniotti, “Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC
  • Gregory Smith, “Rookie Blue,” ABC

(Photo courtesy of Faye Sadou)

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

Natasha Henstridge named Golden Maple Awards host

From a media release:

The Academy of Canadians in Sports & Entertainment – Los Angeles (ACISE-LA) announced today the master of ceremony, the award presenters and an additional Maple of Excellence honoree for the 2016 Golden Maple Awards.

The 2016 Golden Maple Awards will be held on July 1, 2016 in Los Angeles, on Canada’s Day.

Among Missy Peregrym and Nick Bateman, 2016 Golden Maple Awards honorees, is Pop President Brad Schwartz, who will receive the 2016 Maple of Excellence for Outstanding TV Executive. Pop is a cable television network seen in over 80 million homes and owned by CBS Corporation (NYSE: CBS) and Lionsgate (NYSE: LGF).

Mr. Schwartz led the high profile, award-winning rebrand of TV Guide Network to Pop, which debuted in January 2015. Under Mr. Schwartz’s leadership, Pop has launched critically acclaimed original programming, delivered nine quarters of year-over-year ratings growth, increased its distribution with launches on AT&T U-Verse and Cablevision, attracted over 125 new advertisers, and in 2015 delivered its best primetime in six years.

Throughout his career, Mr. Schwartz has rebranded and/or launched six cable networks and has served as a top executive for Fuse, CTV (Canada) and MTV. At Fuse, he led an award-winning (PROMAX/BDA Gold) rebrand campaign, delivered Fuse’s highest quarterly, weekly and daily ratings in the network’s history, as well as critically acclaimed programming including the Emmy Award nominated “Billy on The Street,” Image Award winning “The Hustle,” and GLAAD Winning “Big Freedia: Queen of Bounce.” Prior to Fuse, Schwartz served as General Manager of a suite of eight music and pop culture cable networks in Canada, including MTV Canada, MuchMusic, MTV2 and MuchMore, launching Gemini-winning “MTV Live,” North American-wide hit “The Hills Aftershow” and winning the PROMAX/BDA “Judges Choice” award for best-in-show marketing & creative. He merged MTV and MuchMusic into one business that reached more than 48% of all young Canadians every week, driving double digit increases in ratings and revenue, while leading MuchMusic to its highest rated year ever, which included the highest rated non-sports cable program on television “The MuchMusic Video Awards” and Peabody & Emmy-winning “Degrassi.”

From Toronto, Canada and a graduate of The University of Pennsylvania, Mr. Schwartz began his career working for Lorne Michaels at “Saturday Night Live.” He has been listed among Broadcasting and Cable’s Next Wave Of Leaders, The Hollywood Reporter’s Next Generation, CableFax’s Top 100 Power Players In Cable, and named one of Canada’s Top 40 Under 40 leaders. He is a member of PROMAX/BDA’s Board of Directors.

The 2016 Golden Maple Awards will be hosted by Canadian actress Natasha Henstridge, known for her role in GHOSTS OF MARS, SPECIES, THE WHOLE NINE YARDS and ELI STONE, and starred more recently in Sony’s HOME INVASION.

Canadian talent Amanda Crew, Emily Hampshire, Meaghan Rath, Enuka Okuma and Keltie Knight will be awards presenters at the 2016 Golden Maple Awards on July 1, 2016.

Previously announced on May 16, 2016, the Golden Maple Award nominees are:

Best actress in a TV series broadcast in the U.S.:

  • Amanda Crew – Silicon Valley, HBO
  • Britne Oldford – Hunters, Syfy
  • Emily Hampshire – 12 Monkeys, Syfy
  • Emily Hampshire – Schitt’s Creek, PopTV
  • Erin Karpluk – The Riftworld Chronicles, Geek & Sundry
  • Laura Vandervoort – Bitten, Syfy
  • Lindy Booth – The Librarians, TNT
  • Natalie Brown – The Strain, FX

Best actor in a TV series broadcast in the U.S.:

  • Ben Hollingsworth – Code Black, CBS
  • Brandon Jay McLaren – Graceland, USA
  • Byron Mann – Hell On Wheels, AMC
  • Christopher Heyerdahl – Hell On Wheels, AMC
  • David Sutcliffe – Proof, TNT
  • Giacomo Gianniotti – Grey’s Anatomy, ABC
  • Jonathan Keltz – Reign, The CW
  • Ricky Mabe – Gigi Does It, IFC

Newcomer of the year in a TV series broadcast in the U.S.:

  • Amanda Crew – Silicon Valley, HBO
  • Ennis Esmer – Red Oaks, Amazon Studios
  • Christopher Heyerdahl – Hell on Wheels, AMC
  • Giacomo Gianniotti – Grey’s Anatomy, ABC
  • Gregory Smith – Rookie Blue, ABC
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

Leo award winners include Motive, 19-2, Blackstone, This Life

Last night the Leo Awards presented their gala awards ceremony — the final of three nights celebrating British Columbia’s film and television industry — and the television winners  were dispersed among several shows.

CTV’s whydunnit Motive won best dramatic series, beating out 19-2, Blackstone, Continuum and The Romeo Section.

In performances, Jared Keeso was named best lead performance by a male for 19-2, and Carmen Moore of Blackstone won best lead performance by a female. Lauren Lee Smith of This Life was named best supporting performance by a female, with Osric Chau  best supporting male for Blood and Water.

Jesse McKeown picked up a screenwriting award for 19-2’s “Orphans” episode, while David Frazee won best direction in a dramatic series for The Romeo Section’s “Elephant Faces East.”

For a complete list of winners, see the Leo Awards website.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

Link: Golden Maple Awards Nominees Unveiled

From Etan Vlessing of The Hollywood Reporter:

Golden Maple Awards Nominees Unveiled
Nominees for the Golden Maple Awards, celebrating Canadian talent in U.S.-airing TV series like HBO’s Silicon Valley and FX’s The Strain, were unveiled Monday.

The awards show for Canadian talent will be presented by the Academy of Canadians in Sports & Entertainment – Los Angeles. The Golden Maple Awards, now in its second year, honour Canadians in the best actor, best actress and newcomer of the year categories for TV series airing in the U.S. during the 12 months to July 1, 2016. Continue reading. 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail