Everything about Awards, eh?

Disasters at Sea, Finding the Secret Path and CTV National News with Lisa Laflamme win on Night 1 of 2020 Canadian Screen Awards Virtual Presentations

Discovery’s Disasters at Sea, the Gord Downie documentary Finding the Secret Path and CTV National News with Lisa Laflamme were among the individuals and programs to win during Night 1 of 2020 Canadian Screen Awards Virtual Presentations.

The Canadian Screen Awards, originally scheduled to air in March, moved online because of the COVID-19 pandemic. The first portion of the stripped-down celebration focused on Broadcast News, narrated by former news anchor Lloyd Robertson, followed by Sports Programming with Toronto Raptors P.A. announcer Herbie Kuhn, and wrapped with Documentary and Factual categories narrated by writer, director, producer and actor Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers.

Here are the winners in Monday’s key categories:

Best News or Information Series
The Fifth Estate, CBC

Best News Anchor, National
Adrienne Arsenault, Rosemary Barton, Andrew Chang and Ian Hanomansing, CBC News: The National

Best National Newscast
CTV National News with Lisa Laflamme

Best Sports Host
James Duthie, 2019 Free Agent Frenzy

Best Sports Program or Series
29 Forever

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Finding the Secret Path

Best History Documentary Program or Series
The Accountant of Auschwitz

Best Factual Series
Disasters at Sea

Best Documentary Program
To the Worlds

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary or Series
A Day in the Life of Earth

For the complete list of winners, visit the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television website.

Virtual Presentation Schedule:

Tuesday, May 26, 2020

7 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Children’s & Youth Programming, Presented by Shaw Rocket Fund (Narrator: Maitreyi Ramakrishnan)

7:30 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Lifestyle and Reality (Narrator: Emma Hunter)

Wednesday, May 27, 2020

7 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Crafts in Scripted Programs (Narrator: Evany Rosen & Kayla Lorette)

7:30 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Scripted Programs & Performance (Narrator: Eric McCormack)

Thursday, May 28, 2020

7 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Cinematic Arts (Narrator: Théodore Pellerin)

Watch the Virtual Presentations on  Twitter, Facebook and YouTube.

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

2020 Canadian Screen Award winners to be announced in virtual presentations

From a media release:

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television, in partnership with CBC and CTV and with the support of Telefilm Canada and the Canada Media Fund, announced today a series of virtual presentations to reveal the winners of the 2020 Canadian Screen Awards, taking place Monday, May 25, 2020, through Thursday, May 28, 2020.

Following the cancellation of all Canadian Screen Week events due to the COVID-19 pandemic, including the Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast Gala, the Canadian Academy has worked to design a creative and sophisticated way to celebrate the nominees and announce the winners of the awards.

Drawing inspiration from documentary films, podcasts, and music videos, the Canadian Screen Award virtual presentations will consist of eight pre-taped, thematically distinct online shows made up entirely of footage from the nominated artists, narrated by a notable Canadian. Narrators will include Eric McCormack, Herbie Kuhn, and Lloyd Robertson among others who will be announced in the lead-up to the virtual presentations. Nominees are encouraged to gather virtually to watch the announcements together, and winners are likewise encouraged to upload footage of their “winning moments” and acceptance speeches onto the social platform of choice with the hashtag #CdnScreenAwardWinner.

The virtual presentations will be live-streamed on the Canadian Academy Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube channels, as well as academy.ca.

Nominations for the 2020 Canadian Screen Awards were announced in February in 144 film, television, and digital media categories. The CBC comedy Schitt’s Creek leads both television and overall nominations with 26 in total, a Canadian Screen Award record. Leading film categories is François Girard’s The Song of Names with nine nominations. A full list of all nominees can be found at academy.ca.

The 2020 Canadian Screen Awards virtual presentations are Presented by CBC and CTV and with the support of Telefilm Canada and the Canada Media Fund. The 2020 Canadian Screen Awards for Children’s & Youth Programming is Presented by Shaw Rocket Fund.

2020 Canadian Screen Awards, Presented by CBC and CTV, with the support of Telefilm Canada and the Canada Media Fund:

Monday, May 25, 2020
7:00 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Broadcast News
7:30 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Sports Programming
8:00 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Documentary and Factual

Tuesday, May 26, 2020
7:00 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Children’s & Youth Programming, Presented by Shaw Rocket Fund
7:30 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Lifestyle and Reality

Wednesday, May 27, 2020
7:00 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Crafts in Scripted Programs
8:00 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Scripted Programs & Performance

Thursday, May 28, 2020
7:00 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Cinematic Arts

About the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is the largest non-profit professional arts organization in Canada. We are dedicated to recognizing, advocating for, and celebrating Canadian talent in the film, television, and digital media sectors. Our more than 4,500 members encompass industry icons and professionals, emerging artists, and students. Collectively, we deliver professional development programs and networking opportunities that foster industry growth, inclusion, and mentorship.

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

Coroner and Jann capture WGC Screenwriting Awards

From a media release:

In an awards presentation unlike any other for the Writers Guild of Canada, host Gavin Crawford announced the winners of the 24th annual WGC Screenwriting Awards via the Guild’s YouTube channel this evening. Winners of 2020’s top prizes include Jann Arden & Jennica Harper (JANN), Noelle Carbone (Coroner), Laura Phillips (Sweetness in the Belly) and Nance Ackerman & Ariella Pahlke & Teresa MacInnes (Conviction). Congratulations to 2020’s talented winners and nominees.

WGC special awards were also presented, with the WGC Showrunner Award going to Dennis Heaton, the Sondra Kelly Award to Cynthia Knight, and Nathalie Younglai receiving the Alex Barris Mentorship Award. 

In light of the cancellation of the 2020 physical awards ceremony due to COVID-19, this year’s winners will also be celebrated at the 25th Annual WGC Screenwriting Awards, which are set for April 26, 2021, at Toronto’s Koerner Hall.

2020 WGC SCREENWRITING AWARDS WINNERS 

CHILDREN’S 

Hotel Transylvania: The Series, “Better Know Your Mavis” | Written by Mark Steinberg 

COMEDY SERIES 

JANN, “The Big House” | Story by Jann Arden & Jennica Harper, Teleplay by Jennica Harper 

DOCUMENTARY 

Conviction | Written by Nance Ackerman & Ariella Pahlke & Teresa MacInnes 

DRAMA SERIES 

Coroner, “All’s Well” | Written by Noelle Carbone 

FEATURE FILM 

Sweetness in the Belly | Written by Laura Phillips 

MOW & MINISERIES 

Thicker Than Water | Written by David Elver & Andrea Stevens 

PRESCHOOL 

Dino Dana, “Dino Prints” | Written by J.J. Johnson & Christin Simms & Amish Patel 

SHORTS & WEBSERIES 

Save Me, “Birdie’s End” | Written by Fabrizio Filippo 

TWEENS & TEENS 

Creeped Out, “The Takedown” | Written by Emma Campbell 

SONDRA KELLY AWARD 

Cynthia Knight

ALEX BARRIS MENTORSHIP AWARD 

Nathalie Younglai

WGC SHOWRUNNER AWARD 

Dennis Heaton

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

Canadian Screen Awards cancelled by the Canadian Academy

From a media release:

In light of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Canadian Academy is deeply saddened to announce the cancellation of all Canadian Screen Week activities in Toronto, Montreal and Vancouver, including the national broadcast gala on Sunday, March 29th. Following a thorough review of Canadian Screen Week events and an assessment of the potential risk to our attendees, we feel this is the only responsible decision at this time.

We are committed to the celebration of our Canadian Screen Award nominees and Special Award honourees and will share an update in the coming weeks.

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

WGC Screenwriting Awards 2020 finalists announced

From a media release:

The WGC Screenwriting Awards are now in their 24th year of celebrating and acknowledging the best of the best in Canadian screenwriting and the all-important talent behind the creation of the most engaging and powerful Canadian-made series, films, documentaries and webseries.

In contention are scripts from JANN (Jann Arden & Jennica Harper, Mike McPhaden), Schitt’s Creek (Daniel Levy, David West Read), Killjoys (Vivian Lin & Derek Robertson), Murdoch Mysteries (Simon McNabb), Travelers (Ken Kabatoff), Coroner (Seneca Aaron, Noelle Carbone), American Hangman (Wilson Coneybeare), Sweetness in the Belly (Laura Phillips), Save Me (Fabrizio Filippo) and many others.

Please see the complete list of categories and finalists below.

The WGC Screenwriting Awards will recognize and celebrate Canadian screenwriters and their scripts at a gala ceremony on April 27, including the Showrunner of the Year — previous winners of this prestigious prize include Emily Andras (Wynonna Earp), Michael MacLennan (The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco) and Aaron Martin (Slasher). Gavin Crawford, writer, comedian, and host of CBC Radio’s Because News, returns as this year’s host along with his long-time collaborator, screenwriter Kyle Tingley, as awards show writer.

CHILDREN’S

  • Corn & Peg, “To Taste or Not to Taste” | Written by Jennifer Daley
  • Cupcake & Dino: General Services, “Big City: The Documentary” | Written by Jeff Sager
  • Ghostwriter, “Ghost in Wonderland, Part 1” | Written by Andrew Orenstein
  • Hotel Transylvania: The Series, “Better Know Your Mavis” | Written by Mark Steinberg
  • The Most Magnificent Thing | Story by Ashley Spires and John van Bruggen. Teleplay by John van Bruggen
  • Odd Squad, “Who Is Agent Otis?” | Written by Tim McKeon

COMEDY SERIES

  • Corner Gas Animated, “Tag You’re I.T.” | Written by Diana Frances
  • JANN, “The Big House” | Story by Jann Arden & Jennica Harper, Teleplay by Jennica Harper
  • JANN, “Weeknd at Charley’s” | Written by Mike McPhaden
  • Schitt’s Creek, “Love Letters” | Written by David West Read
  • Schitt’s Creek, “Meet the Parents” | Written by Daniel Levy

DOCUMENTARY

  • Assholes: A Theory | Written by John Walker & Robert Sandler
  • Conviction | Written by Nance Ackerman & Ariella Pahlke & Teresa MacInnes
  • Pugly: A Pug’s Life | Written by Michael McNamara

DRAMA SERIES

  • Coroner, “All’s Well” | Written by Noelle Carbone
  • Coroner, “Confetti Heart” | Written by Seneca Aaron
  • Killjoys, “Three Killjoys and a Lady” | Written by Vivian Lin & Derek Robertson
  • Murdoch Mysteries, “Sins of the Father” | Written by Simon McNabb
  • Travelers, “Archive” | Written by Ken Kabatoff

 FEATURE FILM

  • American Hangman | Written by Wilson Coneybeare
  • Goalie | Written by Adriana Maggs & Jane Maggs
  • Justice Dot Net | Written by Thom Richardson
  • Riot Girls | Written by Katherine Collins
  • Sweetness in the Belly | Written by Laura Phillips

 MOW & MINISERIES

  • Christmas Jars | Written by Andrea Stevens
  • Thicker Than Water | Written by David Elver & Andrea Stevens

PRESCHOOL

  • Abby Hatcher, “When Abby Met Bozzly” | Written by Rob Hoegee
  • Dino Dana, “Dino Flyer” | Written by J.J. Johnson
  • Dino Dana, “Dino Prints” | Written by J.J. Johnson & Christin Simms & Amish Patel
  • The Remarkable Mr. King, “Mr. King’s Quiet Time” | Written by Andrew Sabiston
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum, “I Am Johann Sebastian Bach” | Written by Jennifer Daley

 SHORTS & WEBSERIES

  • The AfterLifetime of Colm Feore | Written by Hannah Cheesman
  • Detention Adventure, “The Catalyst” | Written by Joe Kicak & Carmen Albano
  • One Last Last Heist | Written by Darrin Rose
  • Save Me, “Birdie’s End” | Written by Fabrizio Filippo

TWEENS & TEENS

  • Bajillionaires, “Corporate Retreat” | Written by Jesse Shamata
  • Creeped Out, “The Takedown” | Written by Emma Campbell
  • Holly Hobbie, “The Dauntless Daughter” | Written by Cole Bastedo
  • Holly Hobbie, “The Salty Songstress” | Written by Sarah Glinski
  • Holly Hobbie, “A Whole New Holly” | Written by Courtney Jane Walker
Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail