Tag Archives: Schitt’s Creek

Link: After loss of shows like Schitt’s Creek, experts say CBC ‘needs more great Canadian storytelling’

From Victoria Ahearn of The Canadian Press:

Link: After loss of shows like Schitt’s Creek, experts say CBC ‘needs more great Canadian storytelling’
Tuesday’s Canadian Screen Award nominations featured many gains for the CBC but also highlighted its massive losses. Continue reading.

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

WGC Screenwriting Awards 2021 finalists announced

From a media release:

The WGC Screenwriting Awards annually celebrate and acknowledge the work of Writers Guild of Canada members and their outstanding scripts that power the most engaging Canadian-made series, films, documentaries and webseries.

This year, in contention are scripts from series Transplant (Joseph Kay, Lynne Kamm, Tamara Moulin), Schitt’s Creek (Daniel Levy, Kurt Smeaton & Winter Tekenos-Levy), Cardinal (Sarah Dodd), Diggstown (Floyd Kane) and New Eden (Kayla Lorette & Evany Rosen). Additionally, 2020 was a very strong year for Canadian feature films with three critically acclaimed screenplays and their writers receiving nominations: Akilla’s Escape (Charles Officer & Motion), Beans (Tracey Deer and Meredith Vuchnich) and The Willoughbys (Kris Pearn and Mark Stanleigh).

Please see the complete list of categories and finalists below.

The WGC Screenwriting Awards will recognize and celebrate Canadian screenwriters and their scripts at a virtual ceremony on April 26, including the Showrunner of the Year — previous winners of this prestigious prize include Dennis Heaton (The Order), Emily Andras (Wynonna Earp) and Michael MacLennan (The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco).

2021 WGC SCREENWRITING AWARDS FINALISTS

CHILDREN’S
Odd Squad Mobile Unit, “Slow Your Roll” I Written by Mark De Angelis

Ollie’s Pack, “Birthday Shmirthday: A Cleo Badette Documentary” I Written by Jeff Sager

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum, “I am Harriet Tubman” I Story by Desmond Sargeant & Meghan Read, Teleplay by Desmond Sargeant

COMEDY SERIES
New Eden, “Who Are These Women?” I Written by Evany Rosen & Kayla Lorette

Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending” I Written by Daniel Levy

Schitt’s Creek, “Sunrise, Sunset” I Written by Kurt Smeaton & Winter Tekenos-Levy

DOCUMENTARY
The Detectives, “Project Prism” I Written by Eric Sabbag

John Ware Reclaimed I Written by Cheryl Foggo

Still Standing, “Rankin Inlet” I Written by Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan

DRAMA SERIES
Cardinal: Until the Night, “Adele” I Written by Sarah Dodd

Diggstown, “Willy MacIsaac Redux” I Written by Floyd Kane

Transplant, “Pilot” I Written by Joseph Kay

Transplant, “Trigger Warning” I Written by Lynne Kamm

Transplant, “Under Pressure” I Written by Tamara Moulin

Trickster, “Episode 105” I Story by Michelle Latimer and Tony Elliott and Penny Gummerson, Teleplay by Penny Gummerson

FEATURE FILM
Akilla’s Escape I Story by Charles Officer, Screenplay by Charles Officer & Motion

Beans I Story by Tracey Deer, Screenplay by Tracey Deer and Meredith Vuchnich

The Willoughbys I Story by Kris Pearn, Screenplay by Kris Pearn and Mark Stanleigh

MOW & MINISERIES
Christmas On My Mind I Written by Kirsten Hansen

Gourmet Detective: Roux the Day I Written by Becky Southwell & Dylan Neal

No Good Deed I Written by Doug Barber

PRESCHOOL
16 Hudson, “Tickle Tornado” I Written by Suzanne Bolch & John May

Dino Dana, “Prehistoric Hospital” I Written by J.J. Johnson & Christin Simms & Jagjiwan Sohal

Dino Dana, “The Sound of Dinosaurs” I Written by J.J. Johnson

Kingdom Force, “Big Cat Blues” I Written by Alex Ganetakos

Remy & Boo, “The Squailer” I Written by Jiro C. Okada

SHORTS & WEBSERIES
Detention Adventure, “Buried Treasure” I Written by Joe Kicak

My Pride: The Series, “Rain” I Written by Maddi Patton

Queens, “Minnie and Sharron” I Written by Pat Mills

Try to Fly I Written by Simone Swan & The Affolter Brothers

TWEENS & TEENS
Lockdown, “Social Togetherness” I Story by J.J. Johnson & Christin Simms, Teleplay by J.J. Johnson & Christin Simms & Nicole Stamp

Lockdown, “Stake Outing” I Written by Lakna Edilima

Malory Towers, “The Ghost” I Written by Kate Hewlett

Utopia Falls, “The World is Yours” I Written by Joseph Mallozzi & R.T. Thorne

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

Winners: The 19Th Annual ACTRA Awards in Toronto

From a media release:

ACTRA Toronto is proud to announce the winners of the 19th Annual ACTRA Awards in Toronto. 

Outstanding Performance – Female Voice 
Bahia Watson as Leshawna in Total Dramarama, “Total Eclipse of the Fart” (Fresh TV Inc.)

Outstanding Performance – Male Voice 
Cory Doran as Manson and Johnny in Doomsday Brothers, “The Real Monster is …You!” (Portfolio Entertainment)

Outstanding Performance – Female
Tamara Podemski as Alison Trent in Coroner, “One Drum” (Back Alley Film Productions/Muse Entertainment Enterprises)

Outstanding Performance – Male
Jesse LaVercombe as Dylan in Violation (DM Films)

For the third year in a row, the Members’ Choice Series Ensemble Award went to Schitt’s Creek.

Tara Sky presented ACTRA Toronto’s 2021 Award of Excellence to her mother, multi-disciplinary artist Jani Lauzon.

The 19th Annual ACTRA Awards in Toronto were presented online on ACTRA Toronto’s YouTube channel tonight at 8 p.m. EST. 

“I am blown away by the calibre and diversity of the talented performers nominated this year,” said ACTRA Toronto President David Gale, “Building a star system in Canada has been a little bit of a thing of mine for a while. We will build our strength as a union by raising the profile of our award-winning and rising stars. Congratulations to all the nominees and winners.” The president also spoke about protecting performers on set during the pandemic, “As members of the Ministry of Labour’s Section 21 Film and Television Health and Safety committee, ACTRA Toronto is taking a leading role in making sure our sets are safe. After all, performers are the only ones taking our masks off at work.”

The 19th Annual ACTRA Awards in Toronto were sponsored by: GOLD: Actra Fraternal Benefit Society; Bell Media; CBC; CMPA; Creative Arts Financial, a division of FirstOntario; United Steelworkers. SILVER: Cavalluzzo. BRONZE: HUB International; NABET 700-M UNIFOR; Take 5 Productions; Whizbang Films. 

ACTRA Toronto is the largest organization within ACTRA, representing more than 15,000 of Canada’s 27,000 professional performers working in recorded media in Canada. As an advocate for Canadian culture since 1943, ACTRA is a member-driven union that continues to secure rights and respect for the work of professional performers.

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

Nominees announced for 19th Annual DGC Awards

From a media release:

It is our pleasure to announce the nominations for the 2020 DGC Awards for Feature Film, Documentary and Short Film. The nominees for Television Series, Movies for Television and Mini-Series were previously announced on September 3rd and are also included below. Winners in these categories will be announced at the 19th Annual Awards on consecutive nights beginning on October 24th, 2020.

We were pleased to receive over 300 submissions this year that represent a broad swath of the diversity and talent of the Canadian film & television industry.

“These nominees represent the inventiveness and perseverance of the Canadian film & television industry,” said DGC President Tim Southam. “The exceptional work that these filmmakers have created have earned them recognition not just in Canada but around the world. It is a privilege to be able to celebrate this talent year after year at the DGC Awards.”

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM
Charles Officer – Akilla’s Escape
Jeanne Leblanc – Les Nôtres / Our Own
Sonia Bonspille Boileau – Rustic Oracle
Daniel Roby – Target Number One
Vincenzo Natali – In the Tall Grass

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY
Yung Chang – This is Not a Movie
Michelle Latimer – Inconvenient Indian
Claude Guilmain – High Wire / Sur la Corde Raide
Charles Wilkinson – Haida Modern
Danielle Sturk – El Toro

DGC DISCOVERY AWARD SHORT LIST
Michelle Latimer – Inconvenient Indian
Tracey Deer – Beans
Aisling Chin-Yee, Chase Joynt – No Ordinary Man
Dusty Mancinelli, Madeleine Sims-Fewer – Violation

BEST SHORT FILM
Andrew Moir – Take Me to Prom
Trevor Anderson – Jesse Jams
Tiffany Hsiung – Sing Me a Lullaby
Glen Matthews – Teething
Jesse Shamata – A Simple F*cking Gesture (formerly The Wave)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM
François Séguin – The Song of Names
Craig Lathrop – The Lighthouse
Diana Abbatangelo – Akilla’s Escape
David Pelletier – Mafia Inc

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM
Ron Sanders – Falling
Matthew Hannam – The Nest
Michele Conroy – In the Tall Grass
Jorge Weisz – Hammer
Michelle Szemberg, Orlee Buium – Queen of the Morning Calm

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY
Caroline Christie (with Roland Schlimme) – Meat the Future
Jennifer Abbott – The Magnitude of all Things
Lee Walker – Butterflies in the Storm
Caroline Christie – First We Eat
Nicholas Montgomery – No Roses on a Sailor’s Grave

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM
Robert Bertola, Marvyn Dennis, Kelly McGahey – The Education of Fredrick Fitzell
Dave Rose, David McCallum, Adam Stein, Claire Dobson, Krystin Hunter, Kevin Banks, Jean Bot, Christopher Alan King – In the Tall Grass
David McCallum, Dave Rose, Krystin Hunter, Amelia Chiarelli – Akilla’s Escape
Adam Stein, Joseph Bracciale, Kevin Banks, Rose Gregoris – Ready or Not
Faustine Pelipel – Things I Do for Money

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES
Daniel Grou – Vikings, Episode 610, The Best Laid Plans
Dawn Wilkinson – Locke & Key, Episode 107, Dissection
Holly Dale – Transplant, Episode 101, Pilot
Stephen D Surjik – See, Episode 106, Silk
Ken Girotti – Fortunate Son, Episode 105, For What It’s Worth

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES
Daniel Levy & Andrew Cividino – Schitt’s Creek, Episode 614, Happy Ending
Jordan Canning & Aleysa Young – Baroness Von Sketch Show, Episode 401, Humanity is in an Awkward Stage
Adriana Maggs, Sarah Polley & Will Bowes – Hey Lady!
Bruce McCulloch – TallBoyz, Episode 101, What’s it gonna be, boys?
Joyce Wong – Workin’ Moms, Episode 405, To Lure a Squirrel

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FAMILY SERIES
Siobhan Devine – Gabby Duran & the Unsittables, Episode 118, Warm, Thick and Saucy
Bruce McDonald – Malory Towers, Episode 111, The Spider
Leslie Hope – Lost in Space, Episode 203, Echoes
Nimisha Mukerji – Gabby Duran & The Unsittables, Episode 116, Night Train and Vortex
Megan Follows – Heartland, Episode 1304, The Eye of the Storm
Felipe Rodriguez – Hudson and Rex, Episode 202, Over Ice

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Michael Nankin – Chris Watts: Confessions of a Killer
Caroline Labrèche – No Good Deed
Nathan Morlando – Cardinal: Until the Night, Scott
Ali Liebert – Amish Abduction
Winnifred Jong – Mystery 101: Dead Talk

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – DRAMATIC SERIES
Britt Doughty – Impulse – Season 2, Episode 203, The Moroi
Armando Sgrignuoli – Frankie Drake Mysteries, Episode 301, No Friends Like Old Friends
Tony Ianni – The Expanse, Episode 401, New Terra
André Guimond – Transplant, Episode 101, Pilot
Ingrid Jurek – Titans, Episode 207, Bruce Wayne
Rory Cheyne – Locke and Key, Episode 101, Know what this is about?

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Dennis Davenport – Cardinal: Until the Night, Robert
Britt Doughty – Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C. J. Walker, Episode 104, A Credit to the Race
Marian Wihak – Christmas 9 to 5
Jean Bécotte – Glass Houses

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – COMEDY OR FAMILY SERIES
Zoe Sakellaropoulo – The Bold Type, Episode 310, Breaking Through the Noise
Lisa Soper – The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, Episode 303, Heavy is the Crown
Chris Crane – New Eden, Episode 105, A Whole Lotta Buzz
Ian Brock – Utopia Falls, Episode 110, If I Ruled the World
Ciara Vernon – Hey Lady!

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DRAMATIC SERIES
Aaron Marshall – The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode 309, Heroic
D. Gillian Truster – Anne With An E, Episode 307, A Strong Effort of the Spirit of Good
Teresa De Luca – Coroner, Episode 208, Fire Part 2
Roderick Deogrades – Killjoys, Episode 501, Run, Yala, Run

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Hugh Elchuk – Cardinal: Until the Night, John & Lise
Sandy Pereira – Cardinal: Until the Night, Scott
James Patrick – Chris Watts: Confessions of a Killer
Lee-Ann Cass – Christmas Chalet

BEST PICTURE EDITING – COMEDY OR FAMILY SERIES
David Wharnsby – Hey Lady!
James Patrick – Utopia Falls, Episode 109, Worst Behavior
Paul Winestock – Schitt’s Creek, Episode 613, Start Spreading the News
Mike Fly, Marianna Khoury, Aren Hansen, Sean Song, Nick Wong – Baroness Von Sketch Show, Episode 401, Humanity is in an Awkward Stage
Robert de Lint – Kim’s Convenience, Episode 413, Bon Voyage

BEST SOUND EDITING – DRAMATIC SERIES
J.R. Fountain, Dustin Harris, Jill Purdy, Dashen Naidoo, Craig McLellan, Kevin Banks – Locke & Key, Episode 110, Crown of Shadows
Nelson Ferreira, Alex Bullick, Dustin Harris, Craig MacLellan, Tyler Whitham – The Expanse, Episode 401, New Terra
David McCallum, Jane Tattersall, Brennan Mercer, Brent Pickett, Krystin Hunter, Yuri Gorbachow – The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode 309, Heroic
Nelson Ferreira, Alex Bullick, Danielle McBride, Dashen Naidoo, Gerald Trepy, Mitch Bederman – Altered Carbon, Episode 202, Payment Deferred
Tyler Whitham, Danielle McBride, Joe Bracciale, Joe Mancuso, Kayla Stewart – Anne With An E, Episode 306, The Summit of My Desires

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
David McCallum, Barry Gilmore, Jane Tattersall, David Caporale, Brennan Mercer – Cardinal: Until the Night, John & Lise
Jeremy Kessler, Ray Campbell, Steven Blair – Christmas 9 to 5
Faustine Pelipel – Christmas Chalet
Jill Purdy, Marvyn Dennis, P. Jason MacNeill, Steven Blair, Kelly McGahey – Escaping the NXIVM Cult: A Mother’s Fight to Save Her Daughter
Claudia Pinto, Faustine Pelipel, Mark Gingras, Tom Bjelic – Matchmaker Mysteries:  A Killer Engagement

BEST SOUND EDITING – COMEDY OR FAMILY SERIES
Janice Ierulli, Bryson Cassidy, Matthew Hussey, Dave Johnson, Steven Roberts – Hudson & Rex, Episode 217, Graveyard Shift
James Robinson, John Smith, P. Jason MacNeill – Odd Squad: Mobile Unit, Episode 301, Odd Beginnings
David Caporale, David McCallum, Krystin Hunter – Hey Lady!
Danielle McBride, John Smith – Baroness Von Sketch Show, Episode 401, Humanity is in an Awkward Stage

Follow us on Twitter and Instagram @DGCTalent. Use the hashtag #DGCAwards to join the conversation!

The Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) is a national labour organization that represents over 5,000 key creative and logistical personnel in the screen-based industry covering all areas of direction, design, production and editing. The DGC negotiates and administers collective agreements and lobbies extensively on issues of concern for members including Canadian content conditions, CRTC regulations and ensuring that funding is maintained for Canadian screen-based programming.Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

Link: David Hayman dies: Music supervisor for film, TV and ads, VP Guild of Music Supervisors Of Canada Was 42

From Bruce Haring of Deadline:

Link: David Hayman dies: Music supervisor for film, TV and ads, VP Guild of Music Supervisors Of Canada Was 42

David Hayman, a Canadian music supervisor with extensive film and television credits, has died at age 42. His death was confirmed by his company, but no cause was immediately available. Continue reading.Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail