Tag Archives: Writer’s Guild of Canada

WGC Screenwriting Awards 2021 finalists announced

From a media release:

The WGC Screenwriting Awards annually celebrate and acknowledge the work of Writers Guild of Canada members and their outstanding scripts that power the most engaging Canadian-made series, films, documentaries and webseries.

This year, in contention are scripts from series Transplant (Joseph Kay, Lynne Kamm, Tamara Moulin), Schitt’s Creek (Daniel Levy, Kurt Smeaton & Winter Tekenos-Levy), Cardinal (Sarah Dodd), Diggstown (Floyd Kane) and New Eden (Kayla Lorette & Evany Rosen). Additionally, 2020 was a very strong year for Canadian feature films with three critically acclaimed screenplays and their writers receiving nominations: Akilla’s Escape (Charles Officer & Motion), Beans (Tracey Deer and Meredith Vuchnich) and The Willoughbys (Kris Pearn and Mark Stanleigh).

Please see the complete list of categories and finalists below.

The WGC Screenwriting Awards will recognize and celebrate Canadian screenwriters and their scripts at a virtual ceremony on April 26, including the Showrunner of the Year — previous winners of this prestigious prize include Dennis Heaton (The Order), Emily Andras (Wynonna Earp) and Michael MacLennan (The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco).

2021 WGC SCREENWRITING AWARDS FINALISTS

CHILDREN’S
Odd Squad Mobile Unit, “Slow Your Roll” I Written by Mark De Angelis

Ollie’s Pack, “Birthday Shmirthday: A Cleo Badette Documentary” I Written by Jeff Sager

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum, “I am Harriet Tubman” I Story by Desmond Sargeant & Meghan Read, Teleplay by Desmond Sargeant

COMEDY SERIES
New Eden, “Who Are These Women?” I Written by Evany Rosen & Kayla Lorette

Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending” I Written by Daniel Levy

Schitt’s Creek, “Sunrise, Sunset” I Written by Kurt Smeaton & Winter Tekenos-Levy

DOCUMENTARY
The Detectives, “Project Prism” I Written by Eric Sabbag

John Ware Reclaimed I Written by Cheryl Foggo

Still Standing, “Rankin Inlet” I Written by Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan

DRAMA SERIES
Cardinal: Until the Night, “Adele” I Written by Sarah Dodd

Diggstown, “Willy MacIsaac Redux” I Written by Floyd Kane

Transplant, “Pilot” I Written by Joseph Kay

Transplant, “Trigger Warning” I Written by Lynne Kamm

Transplant, “Under Pressure” I Written by Tamara Moulin

Trickster, “Episode 105” I Story by Michelle Latimer and Tony Elliott and Penny Gummerson, Teleplay by Penny Gummerson

FEATURE FILM
Akilla’s Escape I Story by Charles Officer, Screenplay by Charles Officer & Motion

Beans I Story by Tracey Deer, Screenplay by Tracey Deer and Meredith Vuchnich

The Willoughbys I Story by Kris Pearn, Screenplay by Kris Pearn and Mark Stanleigh

MOW & MINISERIES
Christmas On My Mind I Written by Kirsten Hansen

Gourmet Detective: Roux the Day I Written by Becky Southwell & Dylan Neal

No Good Deed I Written by Doug Barber

PRESCHOOL
16 Hudson, “Tickle Tornado” I Written by Suzanne Bolch & John May

Dino Dana, “Prehistoric Hospital” I Written by J.J. Johnson & Christin Simms & Jagjiwan Sohal

Dino Dana, “The Sound of Dinosaurs” I Written by J.J. Johnson

Kingdom Force, “Big Cat Blues” I Written by Alex Ganetakos

Remy & Boo, “The Squailer” I Written by Jiro C. Okada

SHORTS & WEBSERIES
Detention Adventure, “Buried Treasure” I Written by Joe Kicak

My Pride: The Series, “Rain” I Written by Maddi Patton

Queens, “Minnie and Sharron” I Written by Pat Mills

Try to Fly I Written by Simone Swan & The Affolter Brothers

TWEENS & TEENS
Lockdown, “Social Togetherness” I Story by J.J. Johnson & Christin Simms, Teleplay by J.J. Johnson & Christin Simms & Nicole Stamp

Lockdown, “Stake Outing” I Written by Lakna Edilima

Malory Towers, “The Ghost” I Written by Kate Hewlett

Utopia Falls, “The World is Yours” I Written by Joseph Mallozzi & R.T. Thorne

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

Link: Petition looks to bring Story Coordinator under Writers Guild of Canada

From Bridget Liszewski of The TV Junkies:

Link: Petition looks to bring Story Coordinator under Writers Guild of Canada
“On a Canadian show, the story coordinator is the ‘entry-level’ job through which many TV writers break into a writers’ room. Currently, the position is not protected by the Writers Guild and as writers, that’s where we want to be.” Continue reading. Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

Link: Writers Guild of Canada confronts criticism over inclusion: “There’s No Hidden Agenda”

From Etan Vlessing of The Hollywood Reporter:

Link: Writers Guild of Canada confronts criticism over inclusion: “There’s No Hidden Agenda”
After the Writers Guild of Canada took to social media to show support for the Black Lives Matter movement, the Canadian screenwriters union has had to defend its policies on diversity and inclusion. Continue reading. Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

Coroner and Jann capture WGC Screenwriting Awards

From a media release:

In an awards presentation unlike any other for the Writers Guild of Canada, host Gavin Crawford announced the winners of the 24th annual WGC Screenwriting Awards via the Guild’s YouTube channel this evening. Winners of 2020’s top prizes include Jann Arden & Jennica Harper (JANN), Noelle Carbone (Coroner), Laura Phillips (Sweetness in the Belly) and Nance Ackerman & Ariella Pahlke & Teresa MacInnes (Conviction). Congratulations to 2020’s talented winners and nominees.

WGC special awards were also presented, with the WGC Showrunner Award going to Dennis Heaton, the Sondra Kelly Award to Cynthia Knight, and Nathalie Younglai receiving the Alex Barris Mentorship Award. 

In light of the cancellation of the 2020 physical awards ceremony due to COVID-19, this year’s winners will also be celebrated at the 25th Annual WGC Screenwriting Awards, which are set for April 26, 2021, at Toronto’s Koerner Hall.

2020 WGC SCREENWRITING AWARDS WINNERS 

CHILDREN’S 

Hotel Transylvania: The Series, “Better Know Your Mavis” | Written by Mark Steinberg 

COMEDY SERIES 

JANN, “The Big House” | Story by Jann Arden & Jennica Harper, Teleplay by Jennica Harper 

DOCUMENTARY 

Conviction | Written by Nance Ackerman & Ariella Pahlke & Teresa MacInnes 

DRAMA SERIES 

Coroner, “All’s Well” | Written by Noelle Carbone 

FEATURE FILM 

Sweetness in the Belly | Written by Laura Phillips 

MOW & MINISERIES 

Thicker Than Water | Written by David Elver & Andrea Stevens 

PRESCHOOL 

Dino Dana, “Dino Prints” | Written by J.J. Johnson & Christin Simms & Amish Patel 

SHORTS & WEBSERIES 

Save Me, “Birdie’s End” | Written by Fabrizio Filippo 

TWEENS & TEENS 

Creeped Out, “The Takedown” | Written by Emma Campbell 

SONDRA KELLY AWARD 

Cynthia Knight

ALEX BARRIS MENTORSHIP AWARD 

Nathalie Younglai

WGC SHOWRUNNER AWARD 

Dennis HeatonFacebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

WGC Screenwriting Awards 2020 finalists announced

From a media release:

The WGC Screenwriting Awards are now in their 24th year of celebrating and acknowledging the best of the best in Canadian screenwriting and the all-important talent behind the creation of the most engaging and powerful Canadian-made series, films, documentaries and webseries.

In contention are scripts from JANN (Jann Arden & Jennica Harper, Mike McPhaden), Schitt’s Creek (Daniel Levy, David West Read), Killjoys (Vivian Lin & Derek Robertson), Murdoch Mysteries (Simon McNabb), Travelers (Ken Kabatoff), Coroner (Seneca Aaron, Noelle Carbone), American Hangman (Wilson Coneybeare), Sweetness in the Belly (Laura Phillips), Save Me (Fabrizio Filippo) and many others.

Please see the complete list of categories and finalists below.

The WGC Screenwriting Awards will recognize and celebrate Canadian screenwriters and their scripts at a gala ceremony on April 27, including the Showrunner of the Year — previous winners of this prestigious prize include Emily Andras (Wynonna Earp), Michael MacLennan (The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco) and Aaron Martin (Slasher). Gavin Crawford, writer, comedian, and host of CBC Radio’s Because News, returns as this year’s host along with his long-time collaborator, screenwriter Kyle Tingley, as awards show writer.

CHILDREN’S

  • Corn & Peg, “To Taste or Not to Taste” | Written by Jennifer Daley
  • Cupcake & Dino: General Services, “Big City: The Documentary” | Written by Jeff Sager
  • Ghostwriter, “Ghost in Wonderland, Part 1” | Written by Andrew Orenstein
  • Hotel Transylvania: The Series, “Better Know Your Mavis” | Written by Mark Steinberg
  • The Most Magnificent Thing | Story by Ashley Spires and John van Bruggen. Teleplay by John van Bruggen
  • Odd Squad, “Who Is Agent Otis?” | Written by Tim McKeon

COMEDY SERIES

  • Corner Gas Animated, “Tag You’re I.T.” | Written by Diana Frances
  • JANN, “The Big House” | Story by Jann Arden & Jennica Harper, Teleplay by Jennica Harper
  • JANN, “Weeknd at Charley’s” | Written by Mike McPhaden
  • Schitt’s Creek, “Love Letters” | Written by David West Read
  • Schitt’s Creek, “Meet the Parents” | Written by Daniel Levy

DOCUMENTARY

  • Assholes: A Theory | Written by John Walker & Robert Sandler
  • Conviction | Written by Nance Ackerman & Ariella Pahlke & Teresa MacInnes
  • Pugly: A Pug’s Life | Written by Michael McNamara

DRAMA SERIES

  • Coroner, “All’s Well” | Written by Noelle Carbone
  • Coroner, “Confetti Heart” | Written by Seneca Aaron
  • Killjoys, “Three Killjoys and a Lady” | Written by Vivian Lin & Derek Robertson
  • Murdoch Mysteries, “Sins of the Father” | Written by Simon McNabb
  • Travelers, “Archive” | Written by Ken Kabatoff

 FEATURE FILM

  • American Hangman | Written by Wilson Coneybeare
  • Goalie | Written by Adriana Maggs & Jane Maggs
  • Justice Dot Net | Written by Thom Richardson
  • Riot Girls | Written by Katherine Collins
  • Sweetness in the Belly | Written by Laura Phillips

 MOW & MINISERIES

  • Christmas Jars | Written by Andrea Stevens
  • Thicker Than Water | Written by David Elver & Andrea Stevens

PRESCHOOL

  • Abby Hatcher, “When Abby Met Bozzly” | Written by Rob Hoegee
  • Dino Dana, “Dino Flyer” | Written by J.J. Johnson
  • Dino Dana, “Dino Prints” | Written by J.J. Johnson & Christin Simms & Amish Patel
  • The Remarkable Mr. King, “Mr. King’s Quiet Time” | Written by Andrew Sabiston
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum, “I Am Johann Sebastian Bach” | Written by Jennifer Daley

 SHORTS & WEBSERIES

  • The AfterLifetime of Colm Feore | Written by Hannah Cheesman
  • Detention Adventure, “The Catalyst” | Written by Joe Kicak & Carmen Albano
  • One Last Last Heist | Written by Darrin Rose
  • Save Me, “Birdie’s End” | Written by Fabrizio Filippo

TWEENS & TEENS

  • Bajillionaires, “Corporate Retreat” | Written by Jesse Shamata
  • Creeped Out, “The Takedown” | Written by Emma Campbell
  • Holly Hobbie, “The Dauntless Daughter” | Written by Cole Bastedo
  • Holly Hobbie, “The Salty Songstress” | Written by Sarah Glinski
  • Holly Hobbie, “A Whole New Holly” | Written by Courtney Jane Walker

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail