Tag Archives: Between

Link: Canadian sci-fi series ‘Killjoys’ and ‘Between’ both return for 2nd season

From Bill Brioux of the Canadian Press:

Link: Canadian sci-fi series ‘Killjoys’ and ‘Between’ both return for 2nd season
Space, as they used to say on “Star Trek,” is the “final frontier.” A visit to the sets of two returning Canadian sci-fi shows demonstrates that, behind the scenes, things can look very down to earth.

“Killjoys” (Friday on Space) is about a trio of inter-galactic bounty hunters: Dutch (Hannah John-Kamen), D’Avin (Luke Macfarlane) and John (Aaron Ashmore). They track down criminals throughout the solar system. Continue reading.

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

Between stars dish on distrust in Season 2

Don’t expect Season 2 of Between to be full of sunshine and optimism. Pretty Lake is anything but, as winter is closing in, food is becoming scarce and folks on both sides of the fence have developed a pretty healthy distrust of one another.

It’s with that as the setting that City and Netflix’s dour, dystopian drama returns Thursday, with neither side any wiser about the disease killing anyone over the age of 21. And while townsfolk like Adam (Jesse Carere) and Wiley (Jennette McCurdy) want answers, the government is more than happy to let the town’s citizens die, sealing the disease off from the rest of the world. Episode 1, “Get Out of Town,” features two distinct groups doing just that—in very different ways—sending Between off in a tantalizing new direction.

We spoke to Carere and McCurdy during a press day in Toronto.

It was interesting, in Episode 1, how Adam and Wiley both had differing views on attempting to leave Pretty Lake and the situation in the farmhouse.
Jennette McCurdy: I think Wiley was just saying, ethically, ‘No, this isn’t right. We can’t just set up shop here and take advantage of the situation.’

There has been so much distrust on both sides in Between. The government isn’t be truthful with the people of Pretty Lake, or to everyone on the outside.
Jesse Carere: Yeah.

Episode 1 introduces viewers to a new character in Liam Cullen. What can you tell me about him? He claims to have a cure, but we’ve heard that before.
Jennette McCurdy: Liam comes at the end of the episode, and is played by Steven Grayhm—who we love and are great friends with—and he brings hope of a cure in a way that’s more stable and mature than we’ve seen before. And, I guess, it just seems more trustworthy, which makes some characters, Adam being one of them, doubt even more.

Jesse Carere: Like you said, people have talked about a cure before and it makes Adam even less trusting.

Of course, the instinct for everyone in Pretty Lake is to get out, but there are repercussions to that action. What can you say about Chuck’s decision regarding whether to escape from town or not?
Jesse Carere: I don’t want to get into exactly what happens, but there are repercussions.

Do things brighten up for these characters? It’s winter in Pretty Lake, food is running out … hope seems to be at its lowest. There isn’t a lot of smiling going on in Between. Do things brighten up by Episode 6?
Jesse Carere: I was going to say yes initially, but…

Jennette McCurdy: It’s pretty sombre. With messages like trust no one, every man for himself and finding your own solution, these themes don’t lend themselves to bright and sunny. Even some lines I have in the first scene are more lighthearted don’t come across that way because of the overall tone.

What can viewers expect from the Wiley-Adam relationship this season?
Jesse Carere: Tension. Miscommunication. Domestic discord.

Between airs Thursdays at 8 p.m. ET/PT on City.

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

2016 Directors Guild of Canada Awards nominees announced

From a media release:

There were over 260 submissions this year and the nominees represent a diverse selection of the industry’s outstanding talent working in this country.

The Awards will be presented at the annual Gala on Saturday, October 22, 2016 at The Carlu in Toronto. Hosted by Arisa Cox with special guests soon to be announced, the 15th edition of the DGC Awards promises to be a big one. The evening will feature a special Nominees’ reception prior to the Awards ceremony.

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Presented by Shaftesbury
Anne Wheeler

DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Manny Danelon

DGC HONOURARY LIFE MEMBER AWARD
Presented by BellMedia
Trina McQueen

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM
Presented by Technicolor

Robert Budreau – Born to Be Blue – Robert Budreau, Director; Daniel Murphy, 1st Assistant Director; Aline Robichaud, 2nd Assistant Director; Brandon Jourdin, 3rd Assistant Director; Avi Federgreen, Production Manager; Jenna Hamilton, Trainee Assistant Director; Matthew Hunwicks, Production Assistant; Jonathon King-Seguin, Production Assistant; Janine Oloman, Production Assistant; Srdjan Vilotijevic, Location Manager; Craig Rose, Assistant Location Manager; Liam White, Location Production Assistant; Andrea Greaney, Production Accountant; Angela Clarke, 1st Assistant Accountant; Keith Kanhai, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Aidan Leroux, Production Designer; Joel Richardson, Art Director; Stephanie Wyman, 1st Assistant Art Director; Bruno Rocca, 2nd Assistant Art Director

Atom Egoyan – Remember – Atom Egoyan, Director; Daniel Murphy,1st Assistant Director; Karl Irvine, 2nd Assistant Director; Tyler Delben, 3rd Assistant Director; Brandon Jourdin, 3rd Assistant Director; Aaron Barnett, Production Manager; Rosalie Chilelli, Assistant Production Manager; Jenna Hamilton, Trainee Assistant Director; Natalie Bondarnko, Production Assistant; Tyler Delben, Production Assistant; Katelyn Dunn, Production Assistant; Abel Erazo-Ibarra, Production Assistant; Travis James McConnell, Production Assistant; Kieffer Moxness, Production Assistant; Greg Sigurdson, Production Assistant; Ryan Walker, Production Assistant; Srdjan Vilotijevic, Location Manager; Eardley Wilmot, Location Manager; Jorge Jonathan Contreras, Assistant Location Manager; Craig Rose, Assistant Location Manager; Gewan Dass, Location Production Assistant; Daniel Martinez, Location Production Assistant; Chris Randell, Location Production Assistant; Liam White, Location Production Assistant; Igor Zambeli, Location Production Assistant; Siobhan Rowand, Production Accountant; Janet Chandler, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jackie Tiffin, 1st Assistant Accountant; Amandeep Malik, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Viki Posidis, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Diana Duric, 3rd Assistant Accountant; Fiona MacPherson, 3rd Assistant Accountant; Matthew Davies, Production Designer; Rory Cheyne, Art Director; Itsuko Kurono , 1st Assistant Art Director; Aaron Morrison, 1st Assistant Art Director; Melissa Cormier, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Steve Munro, Sound Editor; John Loranger, Sound Editor; David Drainie Taylor, Sound Editor; Kieran Sherry, Assistant Sound Editor Christopher Donaldson, Picture Editor; Luis Freitas, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Paul Gross – Hyena Road – Paul Gross, Director; Richard O’Brien-Moran, 1st Assistant Director; Danielle McDumensnil, 2nd Assistant Director; Ellen Rutter, Production Manager; Eleanor Mendes, Production Coordinator; Rochelle Hykawy-Barthelette, Production Assistant; Liam Andrew Karp, Production Assistant; Steve Sheridan, Production Accountant; Dominic Stubbs, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Ed Douglas, Sound Editor; David Evans, Sound Editor; Barry Gilmore, Sound Editor; Martin Gwynn Jones, Sound Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, Sound Editor; David Rose, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor, Krystin Hunter, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; David Wharnsby, Picture Editor; Luis Freitas, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Chuck Kahn, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Wiebke von Carolsfeld – The Saver – Wiebke von Carolsfeld, Director; Gabriel Teller, 1st Assistant Director; Olivier Chouinard, 2nd Assistant Director; Louisa Schabas, Production Designer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Presented by deluxe

Michel Poulette – Swept Under – Michel Poulette, Director; Robert Ditchburn, 1st Assistant Director; Alix Croquet, 2nd Assistant Director; Frédérique Chalifoux-Bazinet, 3rd Assistant Director; Jean Bécotte, Production Designer; Isabelle Létourneau, Art Department Coordinator

Kari Skogland – Sons of Liberty – Kari Skogland, Director; Robert Gray, Production Designer

Scott Smith – Gourmet Detective – Scott Smith, Director; Matthew Blecha, 1st Assistant Director; Catherine Kretz, 2nd Assistant Director; Erin Dixon, 3rd Assistant Director; Allen Lewis, Production Manager; Jean-Sebastien Normandeau, Trainee Assistant Director; Jason Man Tsun Yeung, Trainee Assistant Director; Vince Coates, Additional Assistant Director Background Coordinator; Paul Russell, Location Manager; Steve Kinghorn, Assistant Location Manager

Anne Wheeler – A Country Wedding – Anne Wheeler, Director; Paul Turner, 1st Assistant Director, Shaun Moskie, 2nd Assistant Director; Jeff Croft, 3rd Assistant Director; Jamie Lake, Production Manager; Dale Jeremy Bredson, Additional Assistant Director Background Coordinator; Julia Done, Additional Assistant Director Background Coordinator; Marijke Richman, Additional Assistant Director Background Coordinator; Kevin Lowe, Trainee Assistant Director; Michael Farias, Location Manager; Kelsey Fonda, Assistant Location Manager; Chris Baudat, Location Scout; Jason Patrick Durocher, Location Scout

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES
Presented by Panavision

Ken Girotti – Vikings, 310, The Dead – Ken Girotti, Director; Steve Wakefield, Production Manager; Cam Mansfield, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Yuri Gorbachow, Music Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Dale Sheldrake, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Andrew Jablonski, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Tad Seaborn, Picture Editor; Dan Briceno, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Brandy Hamilton, Assistant Picture Editor

Kelly Makin – Vikings, 308, To The Gates – Kelly Makin, Director; Steve Wakefield, Production Manager; Cam Mansfield, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Yuri Gorbachow, Music Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Dale Sheldrake, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Andrew Jablonski, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Aaron Marshall, Picture Editor; Tad Seaborn, Picture Editor; Dan Briceno, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Brandy Hamilton, Assistant Picture Editor

Helen Shaver – Vikings, 306, Born Again – Helen Shaver, Director; Steve Wakefield, Production Manager; Cam Mansfield, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Yuri Gorbachow, Music Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Dale Sheldrake, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Andrew Jablonski, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Tad Seaborn, Picture Editor; Dan Briceno, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Brandy Hamilton, Assistant Picture Editor

Jeff Woolnough – Vikings, 303, A Warrior’s Fate – Jeff Woolnough, Director; Steve Wakefield, Production Manager; Cam Mansfield, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Yuri Gorbachow, Music Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Dale Sheldrake, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor ; Andrew Jablonski, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Aaron Marshall, Picture Editor; Tad Seaborn, Picture Editor; Dan Briceno, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Brandy Hamilton, Assistant Picture Editor

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FAMILY SERIES
Presented by William F. White

Stefan Brogren – Degrassi: Next Class, 101, #Bootycall – Stefan Brogren, Director; Wilson Bowes, 2nd Unit Director; Joshua Gray, 1st Assistant Director; Andrew McNeill, 2nd Assistant Director; James Dalton, 3rd Assistant Director; Jimmy Palferro, 4th Assistant Director; Michael Bawcutt, Production Manager; Linda Keyworth, Assistant Production Manager; Bruce Jackson, Location Production Assistant; Peter Mabrucco, Production Assistant; Anthony J. Grosse, Production Accountant; Sheralyn McGrath, 1st Assistant Accountant; Stephen Stanley, Production Designer; Hayley Isaacs, 1st Assistant Art Director; Andrew Lima, 1st Assistant Art Director; Maria Gutierrez, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Fabrizio Sclocco, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Danielle McBride, Supervising Sound Editor; Marvyn Dennis, Sound Editor; John Douglas Smith, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Jason Irvine, Supervising Picture Editor; Nicholas Wong, Picture Editor; Amanda Mitro, Assistant Picture Editor; Lee-Ann Cass, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Stefan Brogren – Degrassi: Next Class, 110, #Sorrynotsorry – Stefan Brogren, Director; Wilson Bowes, 2nd Unit Director; Joshua Gray, 1st Assistant Director; Andrew McNeill, 2nd Assistant Director; Tal Aulbrook, 3rd Assistant Director; Jimmy Palferro, 4th Assistant Director; Michael Bawcutt, Production Manager; Linda Keyworth, Assistant Production Manager; James Dalton, Production Assistant; Bruce Jackson, Location Production Assistant; Anthony J. Grosse, Production Accountant; Sheralyn McGrath, 1st Assistant Accountant; Stephen Stanley, Production Designer; Hayley Isaacs, 1st Assistant Art Director; Andrew Lima, 1st Assistant Art Director; Maria Gutierrez, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Fabrizio Sclocco, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Danielle McBride, Supervising Sound Editor; Marvyn Dennis, Sound Editor; John Douglas Smith, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Jason Irvine, Supervising Picture Editor; Nicholas Wong, Picture Editor; Amanda Mitro, Assistant Picture Editor; Lee-Ann Cass, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Eleanore Lindo – Degrassi: Next Class, 107, #ThisCouldBeUsButYouPlayin – Eleanore Lindo, Director; Wilson Bowes, 2nd Unit Director; Mark Pancer, 1st Assistant Director; Eric Banz, 2nd Assistant Director; Tal Aulbrook, 3rd Assistant Director; Jimmy Palferro, 4th Assistant Director; Michael Bawcutt, Production Manager; Linda Keyworth, Assistant Production Manager; James Dalton, Production Assistant; Bruce Jackson, Location Production Assistant; Anthony J. Grosse, Production Accountant; Sheralyn McGrath, 1st Assistant Accountant; Stephen Stanley, Production Designer; Andrew Lima, 1st Assistant Art Director; Hayley Isaacs, 1st Assistant Art Director; Maria Gutierrez, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Fabrizio Sclocco, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Danielle McBride, Supervising Sound Editor; Marvyn Dennis; Sound Editor, John Douglas Smith, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Jason Irvine, Supervising Picture Editor; Nicholas Wong, Picture Editor; Amanda Mitro, Assistant Picture Editor; Lee-Ann Cass, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Bruce McDonald – Heartland, 910, Before the Darkness – Bruce McDonald, Director; Mark Ambury, 1st Assistant Director; Pierre Tremblay, 1st Assistant Director; Bradley Moerke, 2nd Assistant Director; Martin Pedersen, 2nd Assistant Director; Brandon DeWyn, 3rd Assistant Director; Liza Mae Padilla, 3rd Assistant Director; Tony LaHaye, 3rd Assistant Director; Lorenz Augustin, Production Manager; Darius de Andrade, Trainee Assistant Director; Regan Kosior, Trainee Assistant Director; Anna Maria Lopez, Trainee Assistant Director; Emily Miller, Trainee Assistant Director; Liza Mae Padilla, Trainee Assistant Director; Mumtaz Robson, Trainee Assistant Director; Joe D’Addetta, Production Coordinator; Randi Uhl, Assistant Production Coordinator; Ashley White, Production Assistant; Bill Kerr, Production Assistant; Chrystal Walter, Production Assistant; Emily Miller, Production Assistant; Grayson Ogle, Production Assistant; James Gilfillan, Production Assistant; Luke Antosz, Production Assistant; Patrick Young, Production Assistant; Robin Haynes, Production Assistant; Brian Dunne, Location Manager; Mohammed Qazzaz, Assistant Location Manager; Lisa Kalushner, Post Production Supervisor; Eileen Graham, Post Production Coordinator; Kevin Banks, Music Editor; Richard Calistan, Sound Editor; Robert Hegedus, Dialogue Editor; Kevin Howard, Sound Effects Editor; Jason MacNeill, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Ken Filewych, Supervising Picture Editor; Kathy Weinkauf, Picture Editor; Neshe Delici, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Jerry Skibinsky, Assistant Picture Editor

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES
Presented by PS Production Services Ltd. and SIM Digital

Cory Bowles – Trailer Park Boys, 908, A Dancer For Money – Cory Bowles, Director; Preston Hudson, 1st Assistant Director; Nicole Close, 2nd Assistant Director; Byron Ingram, 3rd Assistant Director; Victoria Donkin, Trainee Assistant Director; Jonathan Walker, Production Manager; Aaron Horton, Assistant Production Coordinator; Sean Doyle, Trainee Production Coordinator; Jason Daley, Production Assistant; Andrea Greaney, Production Accountant; Colleen McMaster, 1st Assistant Accountant; Linda Millligan, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Shaun Clarke, Location Manager; Jeremy Harty, Picture Editor

Jerry Ciccoritti – Schitt’s Creek, 209, Moira’s Nudes – Jerry Ciccoritti, Director; David Manion, 1st Assistant Director; John Sauve, 2nd Assistant Director; Lyndsay Leahy, 3rd Assistant Director; Bryan McMeekan, 3rd Assistant Director; Jim Mauro, Production Manager; Paul Dudar, Production Assistant; Andrea Luff, Production Assistant; Valerie Politis, Production Assistant; Peter Muldoon, Production Accountant; Anne Jurenas-Polyak, 1st Assistant Accountant; Ashley Alcock, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Geoffrey Smither, Location Manager; James Blacker, Assistant Location Manager; Steve Zagrodny, Assistant Location Manager; Igor Zambeli, Locations Production Assistant; Jayson Julien, Locations Production Assistant; Brendan Smith, Production Designer; Bob Sher, Art Director; Alicia Remigio, 1st Assistant Art Director; Alison Hickey, 2nd Assistant Art Director; Adam Roberts, Post Production Supervisor; Peter Lopata, Sound Editor; Scott Donald, Sound Editor; Cailey Milito, Sound Editor; Trevor Ambrose, Picture Editor; Gary Fluxgold, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Paul Fox – Schitt’s Creek, 208, Milk Money – Paul Fox, Director; George Jeffery, 1st Assistant Director; John Sauve, 2nd Assistant Director; Lyndsay Leahy, 3rd Assistant Director; Bryan McMeeken, 3rd Assistant Director; Jim Mauro, Production Manager; Natalie Bondarenko, Production Assistant; Paul Dudar, Production Assistant; Andrea Luff, Production Assistant; Valerie Politis, Production Assistant; Geoffrey Smither, Location Manager; James Blacker, Assistant Location Manager; Steve Zagrodny, Assistant Location Manager; Jayson Julien, Locations Production Assistant; Igor Zambeli, Locations Production Assistant; Peter Muldoon, Production Accountant; Anne Jurenas-Polyak, 1st Assistant Accountant; Ashley Alcock, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Brendan Smith, Production Designer; Bob Sher, Art Director; Alicia Remigio, 1st Assistant Art Director; Alison Hickey, 2nd Assistant Art Director; Adam Roberts, Post Production Supervisor; Scott Donald, Sound Editor; Peter Lopata, Sound Editor; Cailey Milito, Sound Editor; James Bredin, Picture Editor; Gary Fluxgold, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Samir Rehem – What Would Sal Do?, 101, Punches Pilot – Samir Rehem, Director; David C. Malcolm, 1st Assistant Director; Brandon Jourdin, 2nd Assistant Director; Jim Mauro, Production Manager; Bradley Miller, Trainee Assistant Director; Ian Pozzebon, Location Manager; David Blacker, Assistant Location Manager; Lacia Kornylo, Production Accountant; Aileen Bell, 1st Assistant Accountant; Sasha Marusich, 1st Assistant Accountant; Ashley Alcock, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Peter Mihaichuk, Production Designer; Michael Liotta, Post Production Supervisor; Rob Ainsley, Sound Editor; Nadya Hanlon, Sound Editor; Clive Turner, Sound Editor; Jonathan Eagan, Picture Editor; Daisy MacLean, Assistant Picture Editor; Ray Savaya, Assistant Picture Editor

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY
Presented by Rogers Group of Funds

Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr – Cathy Gulkin, Picture Editor

Haida Gwaii: On the Edge of the World – Charles Wilkinson, Director

Ninth Floor – Mina Shum, Director; Donna Noonan, Production Designer, Élisabeth Williams, Production Designer

Painted Land: In Search of the Group of Seven – Cathy Gulkin, Picture Editor

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY

Cathy Gulkin – Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr

Cathy Gulkin – Painted Land: In Search of the Group of Seven

Gordon Thorne & Steve Taylor – The Next Step Live: The Movie

Nick Hector – This Changes Everything

BEST SHORT FILM

Big Little Girl – Viki Posidis, Director; Allan Fung, Supervising Sound Editor; Jesse Gillingham, SFX Editor; Rob Ainsley, Dialogue Editor

Friends Like Us – Craig David Wallace, Director; Aaron Duncan, 1st Assistant Art Director; D. Gillian Truster, Picture Editor

Portal to Hell!!! – Vivieno Caldinelli, Director; Moe Rai, 2ndAssistant Director; Duff Smith, Picture Editor

The Offer –Winnifred Jong, Director, Lize Van Der Bijl, 1st Assistant Director

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM
Presented by Pinewood Toronto Studios

Arvinder Grewal – Beeba Boys

Arvinder Grewal – Hyena Road

Aidan Leroux – Born To Be Blue

Elisa Sauvé – Zoom

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Tim Bider – Last Chance for Christmas

Naz Goshtasbpour – Group Home

Robert Gray – Sons of Liberty

Rocco Matteo – The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES

Ian Brock – Dark Matter, 101

John Dondertman – Orphan Black, 306, Certain Agony of the Battlefield

Zoë Sakellaropoulo –The Art of More, 105, One Ton Depot

Brendan Smith – Schitt’s Creek, 213, Happy Anniversary

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM

Christopher Donaldson – Remember

Matthew Hannam – Into the Forest

Susan Shipton – Forsaken

David Wharnsby – Hyena Road

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Bryan Atkinson – Riftworld Chronicles

Roger Mattiusi – Last Chance for Christmas

Lara Mazur – On the Farm

Ron Wisman Sr. & Ron Wisman Jr. – The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

Michael Doherty – Hannibal, 301, Antipasto

Stephen Philipson – Hannibal, 306, Dolce

Jay Prychidny – Orphan Black, 306, Certain Agony of the Battlefield

D. Gillian Truster – Orphan Black, 305, Scarred By Many Past Frustrations

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM

A Christmas Horror Story – Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Ed Douglas, Sound Editor; Barry Gilmore, Sound Editor; David Caporale, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Krystin Hunter, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Forsaken – Mark Gingras, Sound Editor; Jill Purdy, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; James Robb, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Hyena Road – Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Ed Douglas, Sound Editor; David Evans, Sound Editor; Barry Gilmore, Sound Editor; Martin Gwynn Jones, Sound Editor, David McCallum, Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, Sound Editor; Dave Rose, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Krystin Hunter, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Zoom – Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Dave Rose, Sound Editor, Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Charming Christmas – Alex Bullick, Sound Editor; Nelson Ferreira, Sound Editor; John D Smith, Sound Editor; Ayaz Kamani, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Hello It’s Me – Alex Bullick, Sound Editor; Nelson Ferreira, Sound Editor; John D Smith, Sound Editor; Ayaz Kamani, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Murdoch Mysteries 919 – A Merry Murdoch Christmas – Mark Beck, Sound Editor; Jonas Kuhnemann, Dialogue Editor; Joseph Doane, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Richard Calistan, ADR Editor

The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe – Susan Conley, Sound Editor; Joe Mancuso, Sound Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Krystin Hunter, Sound Editor; Jane Tattersall, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

Between, 101, School’s Out – Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Dale Lennon, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; James Robb, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Colony, 106, Yoknapatawpha – Elma Bellow, Sound Editor; John Loranger, Sound Editor; Joe Mancuso, Sound Editor; Jill Purdy, Sound Editor; John Sexton, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

The Expanse, 102 , The Big Empty – Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Nelson Ferreira, Sound Editor; Dustin Harris, Sound Editor; Nathan Robitaille, Sound Editor; Tyler Whitham, Sound Editor; Dashen Naidoo, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

The Strain, 213, Night Train – Richard Calistan, Sound Editor; Katie Halliday, Sound Editor; Kevin Howard, Sound Editor; John Loranger, Sound Editor; P. Jason MacNeill, Sound Editor; Joe Mancuso, Sound Editor; Carla Murray, Sound Editor; Jill Purdy, Sound Editor; John Sexton, Sound Editor; John D. Smith, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; Joseph Doane, 1st Assistant Sound Editor, Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

Principal photography begins on Season 2 of City’s Between

From a media release:

Today, City announced the start of production on the second season of Between, the original survivalist thriller series created by award-winning writer/director Michael McGowan (Still Mine, One Week, Saint Ralph) and starring Jennette McCurdy (iCarly) and Jesse Carere (Skins). The second season of Between, featuring six, one-hour episodes, will premiere on City, followed by shomi, in Canada. Additional broadcast details will be announced at a later date. The series begins principal photography today.

In season one, a virulent disease swept through the idyllic town of Pretty Lake, leaving everyone over the age of 21 dead in its wake and the town quarantined. Season two will continue Wiley (Jennette McCurdy) and Adam’s (Jesse Carere) journey into discovering the cause of the deadly virus as the battle for survival is toughened by a diminishing food supply, harsh winter, and lawlessness among peers.

Returning cast for Between’s second season include Justin Kelly as Chuck, Kyle Mac as Ronnie, Ryan Allen as Gord, and Shailyn Pierre Dixon as Franny. Joining the cast this season are Steven Grayhm (The Family TreeThe Five People You Meet in Heaven) as Liam Cullen, a mysterious visitor who claims to have the answer to the epidemic that has ravaged the small town, and Mercedes Morris (Forest Fairies) as Renée, the powerful leader of an off-the-grid cult located on the edge of Pretty Lake.

Between is an original series produced by Don Carmody Television (DCTV) and Mulmur Feed Co. Executive Producers are Don Carmody (PompeiiResident Evil, Silent Hill, Goon, Chicago), David Cormican (The Tall Man, Faces in the Crowd), Michael McGowan, and Naveen Prasad of Elevation Pictures. Sam Egan (The Listener, Continuum) joins as Showrunner. McGowan and Supervising Producer Rick Bota (Haven, Damaged, Beauty and the Beast) will each direct three episodes. From Rogers Media, Nataline Rodrigues is Director of Original Programming, Hayden Mindell is Vice President of Television Programming & Content, and Colette Watson is Vice President of Television and Broadcast Operations.

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

Preview: Between good and bad

What would you do if you were under 22 years of age, everyone older than you was dead and your small town had been quarantined from the rest of the world? That’s the premise of Between, City’s newest—and sometimes frustrating— original series.

Debuting tonight, the sci-fi program created by Michael McGowan (One Week), boasts strong performances by its young cast while being annoyingly rote with some early plotlines and dialogue. Let’s start with the good, shall we? Jeanette McCurdy is just fine as Wiley Day, a whip-smart, sarcastic young lass who has gotten herself into a little bit of trouble. She’s a teen mom, about to give birth, and her life is in disarray thanks to being, among other things, the daughter of Pretty Lake’s minister. Wiley’s best friend, Adam (Jesse Carere), is brilliant, plans to attend MIT next term and leave his small town behind. The two form Between‘s strongest—and to this point most likeable—young characters of the first episode. Justin Kelly (Open Heart) is OK as rich-kid Chuck, but he’s a little one-dimensional at this point and therefore easy to dismiss. That’s also the case with Ronnie (Kyle Mac) and Pat (Jim Watson), two brothers from the poorer side of town who, of course, run afoul of Chuck and his father, Mr. Lotts. (Yes, the most powerful man in Pretty Creek is named Mr. Lotts.)

The idea of having a mysterious virus descend on the picturesque burg and dispatch anyone 22 and older is interesting too. There is no rhyme or reason to who dies and when, other than they suddenly leak thick blood out of their mouths and collapse. There is no cure, no answers and the town is quarantined from the rest of the world while the government supposedly works on a way to save everyone as the body count rises. Between utilizes social media the same way Sherlock and Open Heart has, with messages, texts and hashtags popping up on-screen to aid in the storytelling, an effective move.

But what hooked me was offset by some niggling, worn TV tropes that constantly pulled me out of the story. Despite loved ones dying in front of them, the citizens of Pretty Lake seemed non-plussed. Wiley and her sister are concerned when they discover Dad dead, but don’t call 911. The same goes for Chuck when Mom oozes red goo and expires. If my parent passed away I would be screaming crying and calling for help, but no one does here.

And, as the list of the dead rises steadily from day to day, none of the townsfolk try to leave. It’s not until the military descends to erect an electrified fence on Day 5 that anyone questions escaping and by then it’s too late. Health inspectors, despite having no clue what kind of pathogen they’re combatting, wear no more than a face mask and medical gloves to prod cadavers. I’ve seen enough movies and shows like Helix to know you don full-body suits when an unknown entity is killing folks. The fact one Pretty Lake citizen caught on the outside of the fence and then is ALLOWED TO ENTER the quarantine zone is even more confusing.

The first hour was also packed with overused dialogue that caused me to cringe. A prison guard utters the line, “Is everything OK here?” when she arrives on the scene after a scuffle between inmates; a teacher says “You’re a smart guy,” to the kid headed to MIT; “It’s a pleasure doing business with you,” remarks one lad buying guns from a rough-looking dude; and “Do you know who I am?” asks Mr. Lotts.

The first episode of any new TV show is the roughest. Characters have to be introduced, major plotlines established and relationships established. They’re never the strongest instalment and a series shouldn’t be judged solely on that. I’m intrigued enough to stick around for the good and overlook the bad. For now.

Between airs Thursdays at 8 p.m. ET/PT on City. Each episode is available on shomi every Friday.

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail