TV, eh? | What's up in Canadian television | Page 4
TV,eh? What's up in Canadian television

Link: Wynonna Earp’s Melanie Scrofano previews a finale that will test sisterly bonds

From Bridget Liszewski of The TV Junkies:

Link: Wynonna Earp’s Melanie Scrofano previews a finale that will test sisterly bonds
” I think Wynonna is, as with everything, blissfully unaware. She’s a bit self involved so there’s a few things that might be right in front of her, where as I think Waverly is more in tune with things and has a really good instinct. The last time Wynonna saw Willa she was a pure innocent child, so to her there’s no way that girl could be anything but 100 per cent good, whereas Waverly never quite knew her the same way and wasn’t as close. It is definitely a shock to Wynonna.” Continue reading.

2016 Directors Guild of Canada Awards nominees announced

From a media release:

There were over 260 submissions this year and the nominees represent a diverse selection of the industry’s outstanding talent working in this country.

The Awards will be presented at the annual Gala on Saturday, October 22, 2016 at The Carlu in Toronto. Hosted by Arisa Cox with special guests soon to be announced, the 15th edition of the DGC Awards promises to be a big one. The evening will feature a special Nominees’ reception prior to the Awards ceremony.

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Presented by Shaftesbury
Anne Wheeler

DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Manny Danelon

DGC HONOURARY LIFE MEMBER AWARD
Presented by BellMedia
Trina McQueen

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM
Presented by Technicolor

Robert Budreau – Born to Be Blue – Robert Budreau, Director; Daniel Murphy, 1st Assistant Director; Aline Robichaud, 2nd Assistant Director; Brandon Jourdin, 3rd Assistant Director; Avi Federgreen, Production Manager; Jenna Hamilton, Trainee Assistant Director; Matthew Hunwicks, Production Assistant; Jonathon King-Seguin, Production Assistant; Janine Oloman, Production Assistant; Srdjan Vilotijevic, Location Manager; Craig Rose, Assistant Location Manager; Liam White, Location Production Assistant; Andrea Greaney, Production Accountant; Angela Clarke, 1st Assistant Accountant; Keith Kanhai, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Aidan Leroux, Production Designer; Joel Richardson, Art Director; Stephanie Wyman, 1st Assistant Art Director; Bruno Rocca, 2nd Assistant Art Director

Atom Egoyan – Remember – Atom Egoyan, Director; Daniel Murphy,1st Assistant Director; Karl Irvine, 2nd Assistant Director; Tyler Delben, 3rd Assistant Director; Brandon Jourdin, 3rd Assistant Director; Aaron Barnett, Production Manager; Rosalie Chilelli, Assistant Production Manager; Jenna Hamilton, Trainee Assistant Director; Natalie Bondarnko, Production Assistant; Tyler Delben, Production Assistant; Katelyn Dunn, Production Assistant; Abel Erazo-Ibarra, Production Assistant; Travis James McConnell, Production Assistant; Kieffer Moxness, Production Assistant; Greg Sigurdson, Production Assistant; Ryan Walker, Production Assistant; Srdjan Vilotijevic, Location Manager; Eardley Wilmot, Location Manager; Jorge Jonathan Contreras, Assistant Location Manager; Craig Rose, Assistant Location Manager; Gewan Dass, Location Production Assistant; Daniel Martinez, Location Production Assistant; Chris Randell, Location Production Assistant; Liam White, Location Production Assistant; Igor Zambeli, Location Production Assistant; Siobhan Rowand, Production Accountant; Janet Chandler, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jackie Tiffin, 1st Assistant Accountant; Amandeep Malik, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Viki Posidis, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Diana Duric, 3rd Assistant Accountant; Fiona MacPherson, 3rd Assistant Accountant; Matthew Davies, Production Designer; Rory Cheyne, Art Director; Itsuko Kurono , 1st Assistant Art Director; Aaron Morrison, 1st Assistant Art Director; Melissa Cormier, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Steve Munro, Sound Editor; John Loranger, Sound Editor; David Drainie Taylor, Sound Editor; Kieran Sherry, Assistant Sound Editor Christopher Donaldson, Picture Editor; Luis Freitas, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Paul Gross – Hyena Road – Paul Gross, Director; Richard O’Brien-Moran, 1st Assistant Director; Danielle McDumensnil, 2nd Assistant Director; Ellen Rutter, Production Manager; Eleanor Mendes, Production Coordinator; Rochelle Hykawy-Barthelette, Production Assistant; Liam Andrew Karp, Production Assistant; Steve Sheridan, Production Accountant; Dominic Stubbs, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Ed Douglas, Sound Editor; David Evans, Sound Editor; Barry Gilmore, Sound Editor; Martin Gwynn Jones, Sound Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, Sound Editor; David Rose, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor, Krystin Hunter, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; David Wharnsby, Picture Editor; Luis Freitas, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Chuck Kahn, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Wiebke von Carolsfeld – The Saver – Wiebke von Carolsfeld, Director; Gabriel Teller, 1st Assistant Director; Olivier Chouinard, 2nd Assistant Director; Louisa Schabas, Production Designer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Presented by deluxe

Michel Poulette – Swept Under – Michel Poulette, Director; Robert Ditchburn, 1st Assistant Director; Alix Croquet, 2nd Assistant Director; Frédérique Chalifoux-Bazinet, 3rd Assistant Director; Jean Bécotte, Production Designer; Isabelle Létourneau, Art Department Coordinator

Kari Skogland – Sons of Liberty – Kari Skogland, Director; Robert Gray, Production Designer

Scott Smith – Gourmet Detective – Scott Smith, Director; Matthew Blecha, 1st Assistant Director; Catherine Kretz, 2nd Assistant Director; Erin Dixon, 3rd Assistant Director; Allen Lewis, Production Manager; Jean-Sebastien Normandeau, Trainee Assistant Director; Jason Man Tsun Yeung, Trainee Assistant Director; Vince Coates, Additional Assistant Director Background Coordinator; Paul Russell, Location Manager; Steve Kinghorn, Assistant Location Manager

Anne Wheeler – A Country Wedding – Anne Wheeler, Director; Paul Turner, 1st Assistant Director, Shaun Moskie, 2nd Assistant Director; Jeff Croft, 3rd Assistant Director; Jamie Lake, Production Manager; Dale Jeremy Bredson, Additional Assistant Director Background Coordinator; Julia Done, Additional Assistant Director Background Coordinator; Marijke Richman, Additional Assistant Director Background Coordinator; Kevin Lowe, Trainee Assistant Director; Michael Farias, Location Manager; Kelsey Fonda, Assistant Location Manager; Chris Baudat, Location Scout; Jason Patrick Durocher, Location Scout

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES
Presented by Panavision

Ken Girotti – Vikings, 310, The Dead – Ken Girotti, Director; Steve Wakefield, Production Manager; Cam Mansfield, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Yuri Gorbachow, Music Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Dale Sheldrake, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Andrew Jablonski, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Tad Seaborn, Picture Editor; Dan Briceno, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Brandy Hamilton, Assistant Picture Editor

Kelly Makin – Vikings, 308, To The Gates – Kelly Makin, Director; Steve Wakefield, Production Manager; Cam Mansfield, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Yuri Gorbachow, Music Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Dale Sheldrake, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Andrew Jablonski, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Aaron Marshall, Picture Editor; Tad Seaborn, Picture Editor; Dan Briceno, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Brandy Hamilton, Assistant Picture Editor

Helen Shaver – Vikings, 306, Born Again – Helen Shaver, Director; Steve Wakefield, Production Manager; Cam Mansfield, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Yuri Gorbachow, Music Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Dale Sheldrake, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Andrew Jablonski, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Tad Seaborn, Picture Editor; Dan Briceno, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Brandy Hamilton, Assistant Picture Editor

Jeff Woolnough – Vikings, 303, A Warrior’s Fate – Jeff Woolnough, Director; Steve Wakefield, Production Manager; Cam Mansfield, 1st Assistant Accountant; Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Yuri Gorbachow, Music Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Dale Sheldrake, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor ; Andrew Jablonski, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Aaron Marshall, Picture Editor; Tad Seaborn, Picture Editor; Dan Briceno, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Brandy Hamilton, Assistant Picture Editor

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FAMILY SERIES
Presented by William F. White

Stefan Brogren – Degrassi: Next Class, 101, #Bootycall – Stefan Brogren, Director; Wilson Bowes, 2nd Unit Director; Joshua Gray, 1st Assistant Director; Andrew McNeill, 2nd Assistant Director; James Dalton, 3rd Assistant Director; Jimmy Palferro, 4th Assistant Director; Michael Bawcutt, Production Manager; Linda Keyworth, Assistant Production Manager; Bruce Jackson, Location Production Assistant; Peter Mabrucco, Production Assistant; Anthony J. Grosse, Production Accountant; Sheralyn McGrath, 1st Assistant Accountant; Stephen Stanley, Production Designer; Hayley Isaacs, 1st Assistant Art Director; Andrew Lima, 1st Assistant Art Director; Maria Gutierrez, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Fabrizio Sclocco, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Danielle McBride, Supervising Sound Editor; Marvyn Dennis, Sound Editor; John Douglas Smith, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Jason Irvine, Supervising Picture Editor; Nicholas Wong, Picture Editor; Amanda Mitro, Assistant Picture Editor; Lee-Ann Cass, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Stefan Brogren – Degrassi: Next Class, 110, #Sorrynotsorry – Stefan Brogren, Director; Wilson Bowes, 2nd Unit Director; Joshua Gray, 1st Assistant Director; Andrew McNeill, 2nd Assistant Director; Tal Aulbrook, 3rd Assistant Director; Jimmy Palferro, 4th Assistant Director; Michael Bawcutt, Production Manager; Linda Keyworth, Assistant Production Manager; James Dalton, Production Assistant; Bruce Jackson, Location Production Assistant; Anthony J. Grosse, Production Accountant; Sheralyn McGrath, 1st Assistant Accountant; Stephen Stanley, Production Designer; Hayley Isaacs, 1st Assistant Art Director; Andrew Lima, 1st Assistant Art Director; Maria Gutierrez, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Fabrizio Sclocco, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Danielle McBride, Supervising Sound Editor; Marvyn Dennis, Sound Editor; John Douglas Smith, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Jason Irvine, Supervising Picture Editor; Nicholas Wong, Picture Editor; Amanda Mitro, Assistant Picture Editor; Lee-Ann Cass, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Eleanore Lindo – Degrassi: Next Class, 107, #ThisCouldBeUsButYouPlayin – Eleanore Lindo, Director; Wilson Bowes, 2nd Unit Director; Mark Pancer, 1st Assistant Director; Eric Banz, 2nd Assistant Director; Tal Aulbrook, 3rd Assistant Director; Jimmy Palferro, 4th Assistant Director; Michael Bawcutt, Production Manager; Linda Keyworth, Assistant Production Manager; James Dalton, Production Assistant; Bruce Jackson, Location Production Assistant; Anthony J. Grosse, Production Accountant; Sheralyn McGrath, 1st Assistant Accountant; Stephen Stanley, Production Designer; Andrew Lima, 1st Assistant Art Director; Hayley Isaacs, 1st Assistant Art Director; Maria Gutierrez, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Fabrizio Sclocco, Trainee Assistant Art Director; Danielle McBride, Supervising Sound Editor; Marvyn Dennis; Sound Editor, John Douglas Smith, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Jason Irvine, Supervising Picture Editor; Nicholas Wong, Picture Editor; Amanda Mitro, Assistant Picture Editor; Lee-Ann Cass, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Bruce McDonald – Heartland, 910, Before the Darkness – Bruce McDonald, Director; Mark Ambury, 1st Assistant Director; Pierre Tremblay, 1st Assistant Director; Bradley Moerke, 2nd Assistant Director; Martin Pedersen, 2nd Assistant Director; Brandon DeWyn, 3rd Assistant Director; Liza Mae Padilla, 3rd Assistant Director; Tony LaHaye, 3rd Assistant Director; Lorenz Augustin, Production Manager; Darius de Andrade, Trainee Assistant Director; Regan Kosior, Trainee Assistant Director; Anna Maria Lopez, Trainee Assistant Director; Emily Miller, Trainee Assistant Director; Liza Mae Padilla, Trainee Assistant Director; Mumtaz Robson, Trainee Assistant Director; Joe D’Addetta, Production Coordinator; Randi Uhl, Assistant Production Coordinator; Ashley White, Production Assistant; Bill Kerr, Production Assistant; Chrystal Walter, Production Assistant; Emily Miller, Production Assistant; Grayson Ogle, Production Assistant; James Gilfillan, Production Assistant; Luke Antosz, Production Assistant; Patrick Young, Production Assistant; Robin Haynes, Production Assistant; Brian Dunne, Location Manager; Mohammed Qazzaz, Assistant Location Manager; Lisa Kalushner, Post Production Supervisor; Eileen Graham, Post Production Coordinator; Kevin Banks, Music Editor; Richard Calistan, Sound Editor; Robert Hegedus, Dialogue Editor; Kevin Howard, Sound Effects Editor; Jason MacNeill, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Ken Filewych, Supervising Picture Editor; Kathy Weinkauf, Picture Editor; Neshe Delici, 1st Assistant Picture Editor; Jerry Skibinsky, Assistant Picture Editor

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES
Presented by PS Production Services Ltd. and SIM Digital

Cory Bowles – Trailer Park Boys, 908, A Dancer For Money – Cory Bowles, Director; Preston Hudson, 1st Assistant Director; Nicole Close, 2nd Assistant Director; Byron Ingram, 3rd Assistant Director; Victoria Donkin, Trainee Assistant Director; Jonathan Walker, Production Manager; Aaron Horton, Assistant Production Coordinator; Sean Doyle, Trainee Production Coordinator; Jason Daley, Production Assistant; Andrea Greaney, Production Accountant; Colleen McMaster, 1st Assistant Accountant; Linda Millligan, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Shaun Clarke, Location Manager; Jeremy Harty, Picture Editor

Jerry Ciccoritti – Schitt’s Creek, 209, Moira’s Nudes – Jerry Ciccoritti, Director; David Manion, 1st Assistant Director; John Sauve, 2nd Assistant Director; Lyndsay Leahy, 3rd Assistant Director; Bryan McMeekan, 3rd Assistant Director; Jim Mauro, Production Manager; Paul Dudar, Production Assistant; Andrea Luff, Production Assistant; Valerie Politis, Production Assistant; Peter Muldoon, Production Accountant; Anne Jurenas-Polyak, 1st Assistant Accountant; Ashley Alcock, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Geoffrey Smither, Location Manager; James Blacker, Assistant Location Manager; Steve Zagrodny, Assistant Location Manager; Igor Zambeli, Locations Production Assistant; Jayson Julien, Locations Production Assistant; Brendan Smith, Production Designer; Bob Sher, Art Director; Alicia Remigio, 1st Assistant Art Director; Alison Hickey, 2nd Assistant Art Director; Adam Roberts, Post Production Supervisor; Peter Lopata, Sound Editor; Scott Donald, Sound Editor; Cailey Milito, Sound Editor; Trevor Ambrose, Picture Editor; Gary Fluxgold, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Paul Fox – Schitt’s Creek, 208, Milk Money – Paul Fox, Director; George Jeffery, 1st Assistant Director; John Sauve, 2nd Assistant Director; Lyndsay Leahy, 3rd Assistant Director; Bryan McMeeken, 3rd Assistant Director; Jim Mauro, Production Manager; Natalie Bondarenko, Production Assistant; Paul Dudar, Production Assistant; Andrea Luff, Production Assistant; Valerie Politis, Production Assistant; Geoffrey Smither, Location Manager; James Blacker, Assistant Location Manager; Steve Zagrodny, Assistant Location Manager; Jayson Julien, Locations Production Assistant; Igor Zambeli, Locations Production Assistant; Peter Muldoon, Production Accountant; Anne Jurenas-Polyak, 1st Assistant Accountant; Ashley Alcock, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Brendan Smith, Production Designer; Bob Sher, Art Director; Alicia Remigio, 1st Assistant Art Director; Alison Hickey, 2nd Assistant Art Director; Adam Roberts, Post Production Supervisor; Scott Donald, Sound Editor; Peter Lopata, Sound Editor; Cailey Milito, Sound Editor; James Bredin, Picture Editor; Gary Fluxgold, 1st Assistant Picture Editor

Samir Rehem – What Would Sal Do?, 101, Punches Pilot – Samir Rehem, Director; David C. Malcolm, 1st Assistant Director; Brandon Jourdin, 2nd Assistant Director; Jim Mauro, Production Manager; Bradley Miller, Trainee Assistant Director; Ian Pozzebon, Location Manager; David Blacker, Assistant Location Manager; Lacia Kornylo, Production Accountant; Aileen Bell, 1st Assistant Accountant; Sasha Marusich, 1st Assistant Accountant; Ashley Alcock, 2nd Assistant Accountant; Peter Mihaichuk, Production Designer; Michael Liotta, Post Production Supervisor; Rob Ainsley, Sound Editor; Nadya Hanlon, Sound Editor; Clive Turner, Sound Editor; Jonathan Eagan, Picture Editor; Daisy MacLean, Assistant Picture Editor; Ray Savaya, Assistant Picture Editor

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY
Presented by Rogers Group of Funds

Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr – Cathy Gulkin, Picture Editor

Haida Gwaii: On the Edge of the World – Charles Wilkinson, Director

Ninth Floor – Mina Shum, Director; Donna Noonan, Production Designer, Élisabeth Williams, Production Designer

Painted Land: In Search of the Group of Seven – Cathy Gulkin, Picture Editor

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY

Cathy Gulkin – Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr

Cathy Gulkin – Painted Land: In Search of the Group of Seven

Gordon Thorne & Steve Taylor – The Next Step Live: The Movie

Nick Hector – This Changes Everything

BEST SHORT FILM

Big Little Girl – Viki Posidis, Director; Allan Fung, Supervising Sound Editor; Jesse Gillingham, SFX Editor; Rob Ainsley, Dialogue Editor

Friends Like Us – Craig David Wallace, Director; Aaron Duncan, 1st Assistant Art Director; D. Gillian Truster, Picture Editor

Portal to Hell!!! – Vivieno Caldinelli, Director; Moe Rai, 2ndAssistant Director; Duff Smith, Picture Editor

The Offer –Winnifred Jong, Director, Lize Van Der Bijl, 1st Assistant Director

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM
Presented by Pinewood Toronto Studios

Arvinder Grewal – Beeba Boys

Arvinder Grewal – Hyena Road

Aidan Leroux – Born To Be Blue

Elisa Sauvé – Zoom

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Tim Bider – Last Chance for Christmas

Naz Goshtasbpour – Group Home

Robert Gray – Sons of Liberty

Rocco Matteo – The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES

Ian Brock – Dark Matter, 101

John Dondertman – Orphan Black, 306, Certain Agony of the Battlefield

Zoë Sakellaropoulo –The Art of More, 105, One Ton Depot

Brendan Smith – Schitt’s Creek, 213, Happy Anniversary

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM

Christopher Donaldson – Remember

Matthew Hannam – Into the Forest

Susan Shipton – Forsaken

David Wharnsby – Hyena Road

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Bryan Atkinson – Riftworld Chronicles

Roger Mattiusi – Last Chance for Christmas

Lara Mazur – On the Farm

Ron Wisman Sr. & Ron Wisman Jr. – The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

Michael Doherty – Hannibal, 301, Antipasto

Stephen Philipson – Hannibal, 306, Dolce

Jay Prychidny – Orphan Black, 306, Certain Agony of the Battlefield

D. Gillian Truster – Orphan Black, 305, Scarred By Many Past Frustrations

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM

A Christmas Horror Story – Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Ed Douglas, Sound Editor; Barry Gilmore, Sound Editor; David Caporale, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Krystin Hunter, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Forsaken – Mark Gingras, Sound Editor; Jill Purdy, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; James Robb, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Hyena Road – Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Ed Douglas, Sound Editor; David Evans, Sound Editor; Barry Gilmore, Sound Editor; Martin Gwynn Jones, Sound Editor, David McCallum, Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, Sound Editor; Dave Rose, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Krystin Hunter, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Zoom – Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Dave Rose, Sound Editor, Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Charming Christmas – Alex Bullick, Sound Editor; Nelson Ferreira, Sound Editor; John D Smith, Sound Editor; Ayaz Kamani, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Hello It’s Me – Alex Bullick, Sound Editor; Nelson Ferreira, Sound Editor; John D Smith, Sound Editor; Ayaz Kamani, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Murdoch Mysteries 919 – A Merry Murdoch Christmas – Mark Beck, Sound Editor; Jonas Kuhnemann, Dialogue Editor; Joseph Doane, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Richard Calistan, ADR Editor

The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe – Susan Conley, Sound Editor; Joe Mancuso, Sound Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Krystin Hunter, Sound Editor; Jane Tattersall, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

Between, 101, School’s Out – Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Dale Lennon, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; James Robb, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Colony, 106, Yoknapatawpha – Elma Bellow, Sound Editor; John Loranger, Sound Editor; Joe Mancuso, Sound Editor; Jill Purdy, Sound Editor; John Sexton, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

The Expanse, 102 , The Big Empty – Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Nelson Ferreira, Sound Editor; Dustin Harris, Sound Editor; Nathan Robitaille, Sound Editor; Tyler Whitham, Sound Editor; Dashen Naidoo, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

The Strain, 213, Night Train – Richard Calistan, Sound Editor; Katie Halliday, Sound Editor; Kevin Howard, Sound Editor; John Loranger, Sound Editor; P. Jason MacNeill, Sound Editor; Joe Mancuso, Sound Editor; Carla Murray, Sound Editor; Jill Purdy, Sound Editor; John Sexton, Sound Editor; John D. Smith, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; Joseph Doane, 1st Assistant Sound Editor, Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

Link: Pierre Lalonde dies at age 75

From CTV Montreal:

Link: Pierre Lalonde dies at age 75
In a statement, Lalonde’s agent wrote that the 75-year-old died in his Outremont home on Tuesday, surrounded by loved ones and family.

Lalonde revealed in 2010 that he had Parkinson’s disease.

Lalonde hosted multiple TV programs on CFCF-12, including The Pierre Lalonde Show, Mad Dash, and the Telethon of Stars. Continue reading. 

Recap: Working It Out Together – Babbeyjane Happyjack

A group of children playing hockey is featured in the cold open of this week’s episode with voice-over provided by Dr. Cindy Blackstock. “In Indigenous communities around the world, children were by far the most important people in the community, and what was done in the colonial process was the clear separation of children from their families.”

Dr. Blackstock reminds viewers that the residential school system not only harmed children, normalizing them to abuse,  but the parents and families left behind by this process lost their purpose for living. She points out that traditionally, “the raising of children was viewed as a communal responsibility; to ensure that they grow up healthy, happy, proud of who they are, and it was the nurturing of the children and their relationship to the land that really defined the cultural perpetuity of our nations.”

We also learn that the current generation of Indigenous children in Canada have less funding for education, health care, mental health programming, and child welfare. They have less access to clean water, and proper housing, and less funding for support services and addiction services than all other Canadians do.

This episode follows the story of 26-year-old Babbeyjane Happyjack, an educator from Waswanipi, Quebec, who is successfully raising her son and two foster children from her community. Babbeyjane shares her own story of abandonment by parents who suffered from substance abuse which resulted in her placement into foster care.  Babbeyjane’s story is not the exception but the rule. In many provinces half of all children in foster care are Indigenous, removed from family and culture.

Gina Metallic, Social Worker and Community Organizer, explains that abuse has been transferred from the residential school system to another governmental agency.  The one system created neglectful and abusive parents which has led to the apprehension of children at an alarming rate across Canada. This epidemic has assumed the moniker “Millennial Scoop,” and currently there are three times as many Indigenous children in foster care than there were during the height of the Indian Residential School system.

This incredibly powerful and yet poignant installment demonstrates  that the systemic neglect, rooted for generations in government policy, demands a conscious decision to recover the traditional purpose as caregivers and “hold ourselves to the highest standard we can, to be stronger than we ever thought we could be for our kids”.

Babbeyjane Happyjack – Fostering Positive Change, originally aired on the 20th Anniversary of National Aboriginal Day, a day that celebrates Indigenous cultures and contributions across Canada and is an opportunity for those of non-Indigenous decent to learn more about cultural diversity across Canada

This episode also discusses the Canadian Human Rights  tribunal , a lawsuit filed by Dr. Cindy Blackstock, that ultimately ruled that the Government of Canada is guilty of discriminating against 163,000 Indigenous children.

 

 

Link: Killjoys star Hannah John-Kamen previews trio’s Season 2 battles

From Bridget Liszewski of The TV Junkies:

Link: Killjoys star Hannah John-Kamen previews trio’s Season 2 battles
“What’s so interesting this season with the RAC is that they start to doubt everything they have stood for, which is the warrant is all. Take no sides. Take no bribes. When you’ve been working for a corrupt company that’s actually behind the destruction at Old Town, then there’s definitely a determination to find out and get to the bottom of it. They also just want to figure out for themselves who they have been working for all this time.” Continue reading.